This Week's Standings
Class 5A | ||||
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Jackson | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Wilcox Central 41-0 | vs. Tallassee |
St. Pauls | (8-2) | (5-1) | lost to UMS-Wright 27-12 | vs. Sylacauga |
Vigor | (6-3) | (4-2) | defeated Mary Montgomery 21-15 | at Central Clay County |
Williamson | (5-5) | (3-3) | defeated Gulf Shores 28-20 | at Beauregard |
B.C. Rain | (3-6) | (2-4) | did not play | |
Escambia County | (1-9) | (1-5) | did not play | |
Faith Academy | (0-9) | (0-6) | did not play | |
Total | (33-34) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Greenville | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Hillcrest Evergreen 34-6 | vs. Dallas County |
Eufaula | (8-2) | (5-1) | defeated Dadeville 28-26 | vs. Calera |
Sidney Lanier | (4-6) | (4-2) | lost to Fairfield 35-26 | at Helena |
Charles Henderson | (5-5) | (3-3) | defeated Northview 35-31 | at Demopolis |
Rehobeth | (4-6) | (2-4) | did not play | |
B.T. Washington | (2-7) | (1-5) | lost to Carroll 66-14 | |
Alabama Christian | (1-9) | (0-6) | lost to Montgomery Academy 42-17 | |
Total | (34-35) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Beauregard | (9-0) | (6-0) | defeated Russell County 82-36 | vs. Williamson |
Central Clay County | (6-4) | (5-1) | lost to Handley 28-7 | vs. Vigor |
Sylacauga | (7-3) | (4-2) | defeated B.B. Comer 49-6 | at St. Pauls |
Tallassee | (5-5) | (3-3) | lost to Elmore County 28-21 | at Jackson |
Shelby County | (3-7) | (2-4) | defeated Tarrant 52-14 | |
Talladega | (2-7) | (1-5) | lost to Munford 35-0 | |
Marbury | (2-8) | (0-6) | lost to St. James 42-22 | |
Total | (34-34) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Demopolis | (8-2) | (7-0) | lost to Auburn 24-16 | vs. Charles Henderson |
Helena | (8-2) | (6-1) | defeated Pleasant Grove 30-7 | vs. Sidney Lanier |
Calera | (7-3) | (5-2) | lost to Chilton County 26-14 | at Eufaula |
Dallas County | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Southside Selma 41-14 | at Greenville |
Central Tuscaloosa | (5-5) | (2-5) | defeated Parker 34-21 | |
Sumter Central | (2-8) | (2-5) | lost to American Christian 49-14 | |
Jemison | (2-7) | (1-6) | did not play | |
Wilcox Central | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to Jackson 41-0 | |
Total | (38-41) | |||
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Wenonah | (9-0) | (7-0) | did not play | vs. Randolph |
Pleasant Grove | (7-3) | (6-1) | lost to Helena 30-7 | vs. Madison County |
Parker | (6-4) | (4-3) | lost to Central Tuscaloosa 34-21 | at Etowah |
Ramsay | (7-3) | (4-3) | defeated Woodlawn 43-8 | at Guntersville |
Fairfield | (6-4) | (3-4) | defeated Sidney Lanier 35-26 | |
Carver Birmingham | (5-5) | (3-4) | defeated Jackson-Olin 18-7 | |
Corner | (2-8) | (1-6) | lost to Cordova 36-16 | |
Dora | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to Linden 38-24 | |
Total | (42-37) | |||
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Alexandria | (8-1) | (6-1) | defeated Cherokee County 65-49 | vs. West Point |
Mortimer Jordan | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated Fayette County 58-36 | vs. Lawrence County |
Hayden | (7-3) | (4-3) | defeated Curry 49-7 | at East Limestone |
Anniston | (4-5) | (4-3) | lost to Fort Payne 27-26 | at Russellville |
Lincoln | (4-6) | (3-4) | defeated Childersburg 44-13 | |
Moody | (6-4) | (3-4) | defeated Arab 21-7 | |
St. Clair County | (3-7) | (2-5) | lost to Etowah 41-0 | |
Springville | (2-8) | (0-7) | defeated John Carroll 31-20 | |
Total | (43-35) | |||
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Guntersville | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Albertville 37-0 | vs. Ramsay |
Etowah | (7-3) | (5-1) | defeated St. Clair County 41-0 | vs. Parker |
Madison County | (6-4) | (4-2) | lost to Scottsboro 45-21 | at Pleasant Grove |
Randolph | (7-3) | (3-3) | defeated St. John Paul II 59-7 | at Wenonah |
Fairview | (5-5) | (1-5) | defeated Vinemont 49-20 | |
Douglas | (4-6) | (1-5) | did not play | |
Boaz | (2-8) | (1-5) | lost to Sardis 36-20 | |
Butler | (0-0) | (0-0) | Season Completed | |
Total | (41-29) | |||
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Russellville | (9-1) | (7-0) | defeated Cullman 6-0 | vs. Anniston |
East Limestone | (8-2) | (6-1) | defeated North Jackson 34-33 | vs. Hayden |
Lawrence County | (6-4) | (5-2) | lost to Haleyville 31-7 | at Mortimer Jordan |
West Point | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Priceville 49-21 | at Alexandria |
Columbia | (2-8) | (2-5) | lost to Central Florence 38-14 | |
Ardmore | (4-6) | (2-5) | lost to West Limestone 39-21 | |
J.O. Johnson | (3-7) | (1-6) | defeated Butler 1-0 | |
St. John Paul II | (1-9) | (1-6) | lost to Randolph 59-7 | |
Total | (39-41) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
The Tuscaloosa Black Bears were considered one of the best programs in the nation from 1925-1931. Their record over that span was an amazing 61-0-3.
The Tuscaloosa Black Bears were considered one of the best programs in the nation from 1925-1931. Their record over that span was an amazing 61-0-3.