This Week's Standings
Class 6A | ||||
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Spanish Fort | (10-0) | (8-0) | defeated Citronelle 54-7 | vs. Pell City |
Blount | (9-1) | (7-1) | defeated Saraland 34-30 | vs. Chelsea |
Saraland | (8-2) | (6-2) | lost to Blount 34-30 | at Benjamin Russell |
Daphne | (6-4) | (5-3) | defeated LeFlore 27-6 | at Opelika |
Baldwin County | (5-5) | (4-4) | defeated Robertsdale 21-18 | |
LeFlore | (3-7) | (3-5) | lost to Daphne 27-6 | |
Robertsdale | (1-9) | (1-7) | lost to Baldwin County 21-18 | |
Citronelle | (2-8) | (1-7) | lost to Spanish Fort 54-7 | |
Gulf Shores | (1-9) | (1-7) | lost to Williamson 28-20 | |
Total | (45-45) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Park Crossing | (8-2) | (6-1) | did not play | vs. Bessemer City |
Dothan | (6-4) | (6-1) | did not play | vs. Northridge |
Northview | (4-6) | (4-3) | lost to Charles Henderson 35-31 | at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa |
Wetumpka | (4-6) | (4-3) | lost to Lee Montgomery 42-35 | at McAdory |
Carver Montgomery | (3-7) | (3-4) | lost to Jeff Davis 51-9 | |
Carroll | (5-5) | (3-4) | defeated B.T. Washington 66-14 | |
Stanhope Elmore | (2-7) | (2-5) | did not play | |
Russell County | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to Beauregard 82-36 | |
Total | (32-47) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Opelika | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Enterprise 44-27 | vs. Daphne |
Benjamin Russell | (9-1) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Saraland |
Chelsea | (7-3) | (4-2) | lost to Thompson 56-21 | at Blount |
Pell City | (4-6) | (2-4) | lost to Oak Mountain 20-14 | at Spanish Fort |
Valley | (3-7) | (2-4) | lost to Prattville 34-7 | |
Oxford | (3-7) | (2-4) | lost to Decatur 35-14 | |
Chilton County | (4-6) | (0-6) | defeated Calera 26-14 | |
Total | (40-30) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
McAdory | (9-1) | (6-0) | defeated Center Point 35-10 | vs. Wetumpka |
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa | (7-3) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Northview |
Northridge | (8-2) | (4-2) | defeated Walker 30-0 | at Dothan |
Bessemer City | (6-4) | (3-3) | lost to Spain Park 24-6 | at Park Crossing |
Paul Bryant | (6-4) | (2-4) | did not play | |
Selma | (5-5) | (1-5) | defeated Ellwood Christian 46-0 | |
Brookwood | (1-9) | (0-6) | lost to Holt 14-13 | |
Total | (42-28) | |||
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Walker | (8-2) | (6-1) | lost to Northridge 30-0 | vs. Scottsboro |
Homewood | (8-2) | (6-1) | defeated Tuscaloosa County 34-14 | vs. Lee Huntsville |
Minor | (6-4) | (5-2) | defeated Pinson Valley 26-16 | at Albertville |
Briarwood | (4-6) | (4-3) | lost to Madison Academy 27-22 | at Fort Payne |
Hueytown | (4-6) | (3-4) | did not play | |
Jackson-Olin | (3-7) | (3-4) | lost to Carver Birmingham 18-7 | |
Pelham | (1-9) | (1-6) | lost to Gardendale 61-12 | |
John Carroll | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to Springville 31-20 | |
Total | (34-46) | |||
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Clay-Chalkville | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Hewitt-Trussville 53-35 | vs. Cullman |
Gardendale | (8-2) | (5-1) | defeated Pelham 61-12 | vs. Hartselle |
Pinson Valley | (7-3) | (4-2) | lost to Minor 26-16 | at Austin |
Huffman | (4-6) | (3-3) | lost to Mountain Brook 17-0 | at Muscle Shoals |
Shades Valley | (2-8) | (2-4) | lost to Vestavia Hills 33-14 | |
Center Point | (1-9) | (1-5) | lost to McAdory 35-10 | |
Woodlawn | (1-9) | (0-6) | lost to Ramsay 43-8 | |
Total | (33-37) | |||
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Fort Payne | (8-2) | (6-0) | defeated Anniston 27-26 | vs. Briarwood |
Albertville | (7-3) | (4-2) | lost to Guntersville 37-0 | vs. Minor |
Lee Huntsville | (6-4) | (4-2) | defeated Grissom 34-0 | at Homewood |
Scottsboro | (5-5) | (3-3) | defeated Madison County 45-21 | at Walker |
Southside Gadsden | (5-5) | (3-3) | did not play | |
Arab | (1-9) | (1-5) | lost to Moody 21-7 | |
Brewer | (0-10) | (0-6) | lost to Sparkman 43-0 | |
Total | (32-38) | |||
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Muscle Shoals | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Buckhorn 28-0 | vs. Huffman |
Austin | (7-3) | (4-2) | defeated Bob Jones 28-24 | vs. Pinson Valley |
Hartselle | (7-3) | (4-2) | defeated Hazel Green 27-21 | at Gardendale |
Cullman | (6-4) | (3-3) | lost to Russellville 6-0 | at Clay-Chalkville |
Decatur | (4-6) | (2-4) | defeated Oxford 35-14 | |
Florence | (4-6) | (2-4) | defeated Huntsville 31-21 | |
Athens | (2-8) | (0-6) | defeated Deshler 56-7 | |
Total | (40-30) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
The Prattville Lions won 56 consecutive regular season games between 2001 and 2007.
The Prattville Lions won 56 consecutive regular season games between 2001 and 2007.