This Week's Standings
Class 1A |
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Brantley | (10-0) | (7-0) | defeated Charles Henderson 1-0 | vs. Billingsley |
McKenzie | (7-2) | (5-2) | did not play | vs. Loachapoka |
Florala | (8-2) | (5-2) | defeated Providence Christian 1-0 | at Notasulga |
Samson | (6-3) | (4-3) | did not play | at Maplesville |
Georgiana | (4-5) | (4-3) | lost to Luverne 13-0 | |
Kinston | (2-7) | (1-6) | did not play | |
Red Level | (2-7) | (1-6) | defeated J.F. Shields 53-6 | |
Pleasant Home | (1-8) | (1-6) | lost to Zion Chapel 41-14 | |
Total | (40-34) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Sweet Water | (6-2) | (6-0) | did not play | vs. J.F. Shields |
Millry | (7-2) | (5-1) | plays St. Michael | vs. Central Hayneville |
Fruitdale | (7-2) | (4-2) | did not play | at Keith |
Marengo | (5-4) | (3-3) | did not play | at Linden |
McIntosh | (3-5) | (2-4) | did not play | |
Southern Choctaw | (0-9) | (0-6) | did not play | |
Choctaw County | (0-10) | (0-6) | lost to A.L. Johnson 1-0 | |
Total | (28-34) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Linden | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Aliceville 34-6 | vs. Marengo |
Keith | (7-2) | (5-1) | plays Isabella | vs. Fruitdale |
Central Hayneville | (6-3) | (4-2) | defeated Calhoun 1-0 | at Millry |
J.F. Shields | (3-7) | (3-3) | lost to Red Level 53-6 | at Sweet Water |
A.L. Johnson | (0-9) | (0-6) | lost to Choctaw County 1-0 | |
Ellwood Christian | (0-10) | (0-6) | lost to Autaugaville 1-0 | |
R.C. Hatch | (0-10) | (0-6) | lost to Sumter Central 1-0 | |
Total | (26-41) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Maplesville | (8-2) | (6-0) | lost to Montevallo 1-0 | vs. Samson |
Notasulga | (7-1) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Florala |
Loachapoka | (5-5) | (3-3) | lost to Highland Home 34-8 | at McKenzie |
Autaugaville | (7-3) | (3-3) | defeated Ellwood Christian 1-0 | at Brantley |
Billingsley | (5-5) | (3-3) | lost to Thorsby 52-32 | |
Verbena | (4-6) | (1-5) | defeated Orange Beach 40-21 | |
Barbour County | (0-6) | (0-6) | did not play | |
Total | (36-28) | |||
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Winterboro | (8-1) | (6-0) | did not play | vs. Hackleburg |
Ragland | (8-2) | (5-1) | defeated Asbury 42-0 | vs. R.A. Hubbard |
Woodland | (7-3) | (4-2) | defeated Horseshoe Bend 28-12 | at Waterloo |
Wadley | (3-7) | (3-3) | lost to Spring Garden 51-13 | at Decatur Heritage Chr |
Victory Christian | (4-6) | (1-5) | did not play | |
Talladega County Central | (1-7) | (1-5) | did not play | |
Donoho | (1-8) | (1-5) | lost to Westbrook Christian 34-0 | |
Total | (32-34) | |||
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Berry Fayette | (8-1) | (7-0) | did not play | vs. Sumiton Christian |
Pickens County | (7-3) | (6-1) | lost to Gordo 40-8 | vs. Woodville |
Hubbertville | (7-2) | (5-2) | did not play | at Cedar Bluff |
Brilliant | (5-5) | (4-3) | lost to Carbon Hill 1-0 | at Valley Head |
Lynn | (4-6) | (2-5) | defeated Cherokee 61-0 | |
Marion County | (4-6) | (2-5) | defeated Phillips Bear Creek 40-0 | |
Meek | (1-9) | (1-6) | lost to Sumiton Christian 24-22 | |
South Lamar | (1-9) | (1-6) | lost to Sulligent 27-20 | |
Total | (37-41) | |||
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Valley Head | (8-2) | (6-0) | lost to Collinsville 6-0 | vs. Brilliant |
Cedar Bluff | (6-4) | (5-1) | defeated Sand Rock 28-27 | vs. Hubbertville |
Woodville | (5-5) | (4-2) | defeated Section 34-28 | at Pickens County |
Sumiton Christian | (6-4) | (3-3) | defeated Meek 24-22 | at Berry Fayette |
Gaylesville | (4-5) | (2-4) | did not play | |
Appalachian | (2-7) | (1-5) | defeated Southeastern 1-0 | |
Coosa Christian | (3-7) | (0-6) | defeated Whitesburg Christian 33-28 | |
Total | (34-34) | |||
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Decatur Heritage Christian | (8-2) | (7-0) | did not play | vs. Wadley |
Waterloo | (7-4) | (6-1) | lost to Tanner 21-20 | vs. Woodland |
R.A. Hubbard | (5-5) | (5-2) | lost to New Hope 35-0 | at Ragland |
Hackleburg | (4-6) | (4-3) | lost to Phil Campbell 1-0 | at Winterboro |
Phillips Bear Creek | (3-7) | (3-4) | lost to Marion County 40-0 | |
Shoals Christian | (3-7) | (2-5) | did not play | |
Vina | (1-9) | (1-6) | lost to Tharptown 47-0 | |
Cherokee | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to Lynn 61-0 | |
Total | (31-50) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
Clay County shutout an amazing eleven opponents in 1996. The Panthers outscored their opponents 613-42 finishing the season 15-0.
Clay County shutout an amazing eleven opponents in 1996. The Panthers outscored their opponents 613-42 finishing the season 15-0.