News

Search Web

Custom Search

Search Site

Custom Search

Boys Basketball State Championships




Boys Basketball State playoff Championships.

 Year   Class   Team 
 2014 
2014  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
2014  AISA-AA  Restoration Academy
2014  AISA-A  Chambers Academy
2014  6A  Mountain Brook
2014  5A  Parker
2014  4A  Dallas County
2014  3A  Midfield
2014  2A  Elba
2014  1A  St. Jude
 2013 
2013  AISA-AAA  Lee-Scott Academy
2013  AISA-AA  Evangel Christian Academy
2013  AISA-A  Cornerstone Christian
2013  6A  Mountain Brook
2013  5A  Wenonah
2013  4A  Madison County
2013  3A  Madison Academy
2013  2A  Tanner
2013  1A  St. Jude
 2012 
2012  AISA-AAA  
2012  AISA-AA  
2012  AISA-A  
2012  6A  Carver Montgomery
2012  5A  Wenonah
2012  4A  Midfield
2012  3A  Greensboro
2012  2A  Barbour County
2012  1A  Pickens County
 2011 
2011  AISA-AAA  Prattville Christian
2011  AISA-AA  Evangel Christian Academy
2011  AISA-A  Ellwood Christian
2011  6A  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
2011  5A  Wenonah
2011  4A  Butler
2011  3A  Greensboro
2011  2A  Tanner
2011  1A  Pickens County
 2010 
2010  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
2010  AISA-AA  Crenshaw Christian
2010  AISA-A  Warrior Academy
2010  6A  Bob Jones
2010  5A  Lee Huntsville
2010  4A  Ramsay
2010  3A  Greene County
2010  2A  Pickens County
2010  1A  Edward Bell
 2009 
2009  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
2009  AISA-AA  Crenshaw Christian
2009  AISA-A  Shelby Academy
2009  6A  Vestavia Hills
2009  5A  Butler
2009  4A  Anniston
2009  3A  Leeds
2009  2A  Barbour County
2009  1A  Loachapoka
 2008 
2008  AISA-AAA  Bessemer Academy
2008  AISA-AA  Evangel Christian
2008  AISA-A  Autauga Academy
2008  6A  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
2008  5A  Butler
2008  4A  Bullock County
2008  3A  Madison Academy
2008  2A  R.C. Hatch
2008  1A  St. Jude
 2007 
2007  AISA-AAA  Glenwood School
2007  AISA-AA  Evangel Christian
2007  AISA-A  Autauga Academy
2007  6A  LeFlore
2007  5A  Williamson
2007  4A  Madison County
2007  3A  Madison Academy
2007  2A  R.C. Hatch
2007  1A  J.F. Shields
 2006 
2006  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
2006  AISA-AA  Tuscaloosa Academy
2006  AISA-A  Warrior Academy
2006  6A  Jeff Davis
2006  5A  Ramsay
2006  4A  Hillcrest Evergreen
2006  3A  Madison Academy
2006  2A  R.C. Hatch
2006  1A  St. Jude
 2005 
2005  AISA-AAA  Cottage Hill Christian
2005  AISA-AA  Jefferson Christian
2005  AISA-A  Cornerstone Christian
2005  6A  Auburn
2005  5A  Butler
2005  4A  Greene County
2005  3A  Sumter County
2005  2A  Calera
2005  1A  J.F. Shields
 2004 
2004  AISA-AAA  Fort Dale Academy
2004  AISA-AA  Escambia Academy
2004  AISA-A  Jefferson Christian
2004  6A  John Carroll
2004  5A  Butler
2004  4A  Central Coosa
2004  3A  Sumter County
2004  2A  R.C. Hatch
2004  1A  J.F. Shields
 2003 
2003  AISA-AAA  Fort Dale Academy
2003  AISA-AA  Evangel Christian Academy
2003  AISA-A  Shelby Academy
2003  6A  John Carroll
2003  5A  Wilcox Central
2003  4A  Livingston
2003  3A  Calhoun
2003  2A  R.C. Hatch
2003  1A  Section
 2002 
2002  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
2002  AISA-AA  Springwood
2002  AISA-A  Abbeville Christian
2002  6A  LeFlore
2002  5A  Anniston
2002  4A  Central Hayneville
2002  3A  LaFayette
2002  2A  Holy Family
2002  1A  Pleasant Home
 2001 
2001  AISA-AAA  Hooper Academy
2001  AISA-AA  Edgewood Academy
2001  AISA-A  Calvary Christian
2001  6A  Sidney Lanier
2001  5A  Blount
2001  4A  Central Coosa
2001  3A  Calhoun
2001  2A  Barbour County
2001  1A  Pleasant Home
 2000 
2000  AISA-AAA  Kingwood Christian
2000  AISA-AA  Marengo Academy
2000  AISA-A  Crenshaw Christian
2000  6A  Woodlawn
2000  5A  Wilcox Central
2000  4A  Central Coosa
2000  3A  Francis Marion
2000  2A  Catholic Montgomery
2000  1A  Courtland
 1999 
1999  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
1999  AISA-AA  Dixie Academy
1999  AISA-A  Coosa Valley Academy
1999  6A  Grissom
1999  5A  Eufaula
1999  4A  Sumter County
1999  3A  Trinity
1999  2A  Catholic Montgomery
1999  1A  Madison Academy
 1998 
1998  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1998  AISA-AA  Jefferson Christian
1998  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1998  6A  Minor
1998  5A  John Carroll
1998  4A  Sumter County
1998  3A  UMS-Wright
1998  2A  Keith
1998  1A  St. Jude
 1997 
1997  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1997  AISA-AA  Coosa Valley Academy
1997  AISA-A  Sparta Academy
1997  6A  West End Birmingham
1997  5A  B.C. Rain
1997  4A  Alexandria
1997  3A  Colbert County
1997  2A  Calera
1997  1A  Loachapoka
 1996 
1996  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1996  AISA-AA  Abbeville Christian
1996  AISA-A  Sumiton Christian
1996  6A  West End Birmingham
1996  5A  Andalusia
1996  4A  Abbeville
1996  3A  Holtville
1996  2A  Lineville
1996  1A  Calera
 1995 
1995  AISA-AAA  Lee-Scott Academy
1995  AISA-AA  Calvary Christian
1995  AISA-A  Lakeside
1995  6A  Jeff Davis
1995  5A  Buckhorn
1995  4A  Central Coosa
1995  3A  R.C. Hatch
1995  2A  Brantley
1995  1A  Autaugaville
 1994 
1994  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1994  AISA-AA  Aytauga Academy
1994  AISA-A  Bullock Memorial
1994  6A  Selma
1994  5A  Hartselle
1994  4A  Sumter County
1994  3A  R.C. Hatch
1994  2A  J.F. Shields
1994  1A  Brantley
 1993 
1993  AISA-AAA  Sumter Academy
1993  AISA-AA  Fort Dale Academy
1993  AISA-A  Lakeside
1993  6A  Austin
1993  5A  Wenonah
1993  4A  Alexandria
1993  3A  Francis Marion
1993  2A  Warrior
1993  1A  Brantley
 1992 
1992  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1992  AISA-AA  Lakeside
1992  AISA-A  Bullock Memorial
1992  6A  Vestavia Hills
1992  5A  Emma Sansom
1992  4A  Alexandria
1992  3A  South Lamar
1992  2A  Clay County
1992  1A  Notasulga
 1991 
1991  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1991  AISA-AA  Lakeside
1991  AISA-A  Central Park
1991  6A  Central Tuscaloosa
1991  5A  Tuskegee Institute
1991  4A  Buckhorn
1991  3A  Francis Marion
1991  2A  Clay County
1991  1A  Houston Academy
 1990 
1990  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1990  AISA-AA  Lakeside
1990  AISA-A  Ashford Academy
1990  6A  Central Tuscaloosa
1990  5A  Woodlawn
1990  4A  Wenonah
1990  3A  East Limestone
1990  2A  Francis Marion
1990  1A  Autaugaville
 1989 
1989  AISA-AAA  Morgan Academy
1989  AISA-AA  Lakeside
1989  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1989  6A  LeFlore
1989  5A  Bibb County
1989  4A  Clarke County
1989  3A  LaFayette
1989  2A  Francis Marion
1989  1A  Loachapoka
 1988 
1988  AISA-AAA  Hooper Academy
1988  AISA-AA  Bullock Memorial
1988  AISA-A  Calvary Christian
1988  6A  Grissom
1988  5A  Sylacauga
1988  4A  Sumter County
1988  3A  Clayton
1988  2A  Francis Marion
1988  1A  Loachapoka
 1987 
1987  AISA-AAA  Hooper Academy
1987  AISA-AA  Coosa Valley Academy
1987  AISA-A  Lakeside
1987  6A  J.O. Johnson
1987  5A  Hayes
1987  4A  Livingston
1987  3A  R.C. Hatch
1987  2A  Holy Family
1987  1A  Notasulga
 1986 
1986  AISA-AAA  Hooper Academy
1986  AISA-AA  Woodland Christian
1986  AISA-A  Escambia Academy
1986  6A  LeFlore
1986  5A  Eufaula
1986  4A  LaFayette
1986  3A  Tanner
1986  2A  Hazlewood
1986  1A  Holy Family
 1985 
1985  AISA-AAA  Glenwood School
1985  AISA-AA  Bullock Memorial
1985  AISA-A  Lakeside
1985  6A  Tuskegee
1985  5A  Southside Selma
1985  4A  Wilcox County Training
1985  3A  R.C. Hatch
1985  2A  St. Jude
1985  1A  Calhoun
 1984 
1984  AISA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1984  4A  Carver Montgomery
1984  3A  Midfield
1984  2A  Headland
1984  1A  Talladega County Training
 1983 
1983  AISA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1983  4A  Carver Montgomery
1983  3A  Gadsden
1983  2A  Russell
1983  1A  Loachapoka
 1982 
1982  AISA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1982  4A  Hayes
1982  3A  Russellville
1982  2A  Autaugaville
1982  1A  Holy Family
 1981 
1981  AISA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1981  4A  Hayes
1981  3A  Colbert County
1981  2A  New Brockton
1981  1A  Kinston
 1980 
1980  AISA  Central Academy
1980  4A  Coffee
1980  3A  Wetumpka
1980  2A  Talladega County
1980  1A  Alabama Lutheran
 1979 
1979  AISA  Central Academy
1979  4A  Carver Birmingham
1979  3A  Wetumpka
1979  2A  East Limestone
1979  1A  Rebecca Comer
 1978 
1978  AISA  Morgan Academy
1978  4A  Carver Birmingham
1978  3A  Eufaula
1978  2A  R.C. Hatch
1978  1A  Westside
 1977 
1977  AISA  Trinity
1977  4A  Selma
1977  3A  Thompson
1977  2A  St. Jude
1977  1A  Holy Family
 1976 
1976  AISA  Wilcox Academy
1976  4A  Bradshaw
1976  3A  Thompson
1976  2A  Colbert Heights
1976  1A  Athens Bible
 1975 
1975  AISA  Crenshaw Christian
1975  4A  Parker
1975  3A  Guntersville
1975  2A  Montevallo
1975  1A  Collinsville
 1974 
1974  AISA  Crenshaw Christian
1974  4A  Hayes
1974  3A  Glenn
1974  2A  Montevallo
1974  1A  East Perry
 1973 
1973  AISA  Macon Academy
1973  4A  Austin
1973  3A  Glenn
1973  2A  St. Jude
1973  1A  Holy Family
 1972 
1972  AISA  Morgan Academy
1972  4A  West End Birmingham
1972  3A  Colbert County
1972  2A  J.F. Shields
1972  1A  Bibb Graves
 1971 
1971  AISA  Monroe Academy
1971  4A  Parker
1971  3A  Morgan County
1971  2A  Abbeville
1971  1A  Wilcox County Training
 1970 
1970  4A  Decatur
1970  3A  Bibb County
1970  2A  East Highland
1970  1A  Bibb Graves
 1969 
1969  4A  Parker
1969  3A  Austin
1969  2A  Section
1969  1A  R.R. Moton
 1968 
1968  4A  Lee Huntsville
1968  3A  B.B. Comer
1968  2A  Kinston
1968  1A  New Brockton
 1967 
1967  4A  Sidney Lanier
1967  3A  Scottsboro
1967  2A  Hazel Green
1967  1A  Clements
 1966 
1966  4A  Butler
1966  3A  Pisgah
1966  2A  Kinston
1966  1A  Pleasant Home
 1965 
1965  4A  Sidney Lanier
1965  3A  Fayette County
1965  2A  Priceville
1965  1A  D.A.R.
 1964 
1964  4A  Tuscaloosa
1964  3A  Pisgah
1964  2A  Hatton
1964  1A  New Brockton
 1963 
1963  AA  Sidney Lanier
1963  A  Danville
 1962 
1962  AA  Sidney Lanier
1962  A  Danville
 1961 
1961  AA  Tuscaloosa
1961  A  Priceville
 1960 
1960  AA  Tuscaloosa County
1960  A  Buckhorn
 1959 
1959  AA  Pisgah
1959  A  Austinville
 1958 
1958  AA  Fayette County
1958  A  Austinville
 1957 
1957  AA  Woodlawn
1957  A  Austinville
 1956 
1956  AA  Murphy
1956  A  West Limestone
 1955 
1955  AA  Tuscaloosa
1955  A  Priceville
 1954 
1954  AA  Dothan
1954  A  Corner
 1953 
1953  AA  Eufaula
1953  A  Austinville
 1952 
1952  AA  Winfield
1952  A  T.R. Miller
 1951 
1951  AA  Coffee
1951  A  Priceville
 1950 
1950  AA  Ensley
1950  A  Union Hill
 1949 
1949  B  Corner
1949  A  Sidney Lanier
 1948 
1948  B  Hubbertville
1948  A  Etowah County
 1947 
1947    Phil Campbell
 1946 
1946    A.G. Parrish
 1945 
1945    A.G. Parrish
 1944 
1944    Scottsboro
 1943 
1943    Woodlawn
 1942 
1942    Chilton County
 1941 
1941    Chilton County
 1940 
1940    Marion County
 1939 
1939    Chilton County
 1937 
1937    Woodlawn
 1936 
1936    Sardis
 1935 
1935    Tuscaloosa
 1934 
1934    Scottsboro
 1933 
1933    Geraldine
 1932 
1932    Geraldine
 1931 
1931    Geraldine
 1930 
1930    Huntsville
 1929 
1929    Snead Seminary
 1928 
1928    Mortimer Jordan
 1927 
1927    Woodlawn
 1926 
1926    Snead Seminary
 1925 
1925    Simpson
 1924 
1924    Simpson
 1923 
1923    Simpson




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1969 the two point conversion was adopted for play following a touchdown. Until that time all conversions were worth one point.