News

Search Web

Custom Search

Search Site

Custom Search

Girls Basketball State Championships




Girls Basketball State playoff Championships.

 Year   Class   Team 
 2014 
2014  AISA-AAA  Glenwood School
2014  AISA-AA  Lowndes Academy
2014  AISA-A  Marengo Academy
2014  6A  Shades Valley
2014  5A  Wenonah
2014  4A  Oneonta
2014  3A  Lauderdale County
2014  2A  Woodland
2014  1A  Brantley
 2013 
2013  AISA-AAA  Lee-Scott Academy
2013  AISA-AA  Lakeside
2013  AISA-A  Crenshaw Christian
2013  6A  Hoover
2013  5A  Faith Academy
2013  4A  Oneonta
2013  3A  Lauderdale County
2013  2A  Woodland
2013  1A  Brantley
 2012 
2012  AISA-AAA  
2012  AISA-AA  
2012  AISA-A  
2012  6A  Hoover
2012  5A  Brewer
2012  4A  Jacksonville
2012  3A  Lauderdale County
2012  2A  Section
2012  1A  McIntosh
 2011 
2011  AISA-AAA  Lee-Scott Academy
2011  AISA-AA  Lakeside
2011  AISA-A  Coosa Valley Academy
2011  6A  Bob Jones
2011  5A  Erwin
2011  4A  Brewbaker Tech
2011  3A  Madison Academy
2011  2A  Tanner
2011  1A  R.A. Hubbard
 2010 
2010  AISA-AAA  Pike Liberal Arts
2010  AISA-AA  Pickens Academy
2010  AISA-A  Wilcox Academy
2010  6A  Hoover
2010  5A  Fairfield
2010  4A  Midfield
2010  3A  Sumter County
2010  2A  Clements
2010  1A  J.F. Shields
 2009 
2009  AISA-AAA  Lee-Scott Academy
2009  AISA-AA  Lakeside
2009  AISA-A  Sparta Academy
2009  6A  Bob Jones
2009  5A  LeFlore
2009  4A  Midfield
2009  3A  T.R. Miller
2009  2A  Cold Springs
2009  1A  Hazlewood
 2008 
2008  AISA-AAA  Glenwood School
2008  AISA-AA  Lowndes Academy
2008  AISA-A  Crenshaw Christian
2008  6A  Bob Jones
2008  5A  Eufaula
2008  4A  Midfield
2008  3A  Crossville
2008  2A  Cold Springs
2008  1A  Spring Garden
 2007 
2007  AISA-AAA  Glenwood School
2007  AISA-AA  Kingwood Christian
2007  AISA-A  South Choctaw Academy
2007  6A  Sparkman
2007  5A  Ramsay
2007  4A  Midfield
2007  3A  Sheffield
2007  2A  Samson
2007  1A  McIntosh
 2006 
2006  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
2006  AISA-AA  Patrician Academy
2006  AISA-A  Marion Military Institute
2006  6A  Jeff Davis
2006  5A  Ramsay
2006  4A  Deshler
2006  3A  Lauderdale County
2006  2A  Samson
2006  1A  McIntosh
 2005 
2005  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
2005  AISA-AA  Escambia Academy
2005  AISA-A  Dixie Academy
2005  6A  Sidney Lanier
2005  5A  Ramsay
2005  4A  Deshler
2005  3A  Pisgah
2005  2A  Mars Hill
2005  1A  Spring Garden
 2004 
2004  AISA-AAA  Fort Dale Academy
2004  AISA-AA  Escambia Academy
2004  AISA-A  Warrior Academy
2004  6A  Wenonah
2004  5A  Ramsay
2004  4A  Deshler
2004  3A  Abbeville
2004  2A  Hatton
2004  1A  Spring Garden
 2003 
2003  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
2003  AISA-AA  Pickens Academy
2003  AISA-A  Sparta Academy
2003  6A  Sparkman
2003  5A  Athens
2003  4A  Deshler
2003  3A  Lauderdale County
2003  2A  Pisgah
2003  1A  Notasulga
 2002 
2002  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
2002  AISA-AA  Southern Academy
2002  AISA-A  Escambia Academy
2002  6A  Sparkman
2002  5A  Athens
2002  4A  T.R. Miller
2002  3A  Lauderdale County
2002  2A  Hatton
2002  1A  Belgreen
 2001 
2001  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
2001  AISA-AA  Wilcox Academy
2001  AISA-A  Warrior Academy
2001  6A  Hoover
2001  5A  Boaz
2001  4A  Andalusia
2001  3A  Hanceville
2001  2A  Red Bay
2001  1A  Notasulga
 2000 
2000  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
2000  AISA-AA  Wilcox Academy
2000  AISA-A  Escambia Academy
2000  6A  Decatur
2000  5A  Buckhorn
2000  4A  Lawrence County
2000  3A  R.C. Hatch
2000  2A  Fyffe
2000  1A  Autaugaville
 1999 
1999  AISA-AAA  Fort Dale Academy
1999  AISA-AA  Wilcox Academy
1999  AISA-A  Grove Hill Academy
1999  6A  Butler
1999  5A  Athens
1999  4A  Lawrence County
1999  3A  Montgomery Academy
1999  2A  Cold Springs
1999  1A  Sunshine
 1998 
1998  AISA-AAA  Faith Academy
1998  AISA-AA  Monroe Academy
1998  AISA-A  Sparta Academy
1998  6A  Butler
1998  5A  Sylacauga
1998  4A  Cherokee County
1998  3A  Lauderdale County
1998  2A  Hazlewood
1998  1A  Loachapoka
 1997 
1997  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1997  AISA-AA  Calvary Christian
1997  AISA-A  Sparta Academy
1997  6A  Butler
1997  5A  Eufaula
1997  4A  Lawrence County
1997  3A  Pisgah
1997  2A  Fyffe
1997  1A  Carrollton
 1996 
1996  AISA-AAA  Lowndes Academy
1996  AISA-AA  Fort Dale Academy
1996  AISA-A  Sparta Academy
1996  6A  Central Tuscaloosa
1996  5A  Eufaula
1996  4A  T.R. Miller
1996  3A  Sulligent
1996  2A  Fyffe
1996  1A  Mars Hill
 1995 
1995  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1995  AISA-AA  Hooper Academy
1995  AISA-A  South Choctaw Academy
1995  6A  Decatur
1995  5A  Hazel Green
1995  4A  T.R. Miller
1995  3A  St. Pauls
1995  2A  Fyffe
1995  1A  Maplesville
 1994 
1994  AISA-AAA  Lowndes Academy
1994  AISA-AA  Calvary Christian
1994  AISA-A  Lakeside
1994  6A  LeFlore
1994  5A  Eufaula
1994  4A  Buckhorn
1994  3A  Central Florence
1994  2A  Fyffe
1994  1A  Carrollton
 1993 
1993  AISA-AAA  Tuscaloosa Academy
1993  AISA-AA  Springwood
1993  AISA-A  Lakeside
1993  6A  Carver Montgomery
1993  5A  Wenonah
1993  4A  Cherokee County
1993  3A  Red Bay
1993  2A  Lauderdale County
1993  1A  Carrollton
 1992 
1992  AISA-AAA  Morgan Academy
1992  AISA-AA  Shelby Academy
1992  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1992  6A  Decatur
1992  5A  Sylacauga
1992  4A  Cherokee County
1992  3A  Lauderdale County
1992  2A  Fyffe
1992  1A  New Site
 1991 
1991  AISA-AAA  Sumter Academy
1991  AISA-AA  Lakeside
1991  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1991  6A  Decatur
1991  5A  Pell City
1991  4A  Clarke County
1991  3A  Lauderdale County
1991  2A  Ranburne
1991  1A  Mars Hill
 1990 
1990  AISA-AAA  Monroe Academy
1990  AISA-AA  Lakeside
1990  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1990  6A  Decatur
1990  5A  Hamilton
1990  4A  Wenonah
1990  3A  Keith
1990  2A  Mars Hill
1990  1A  Waterloo
 1989 
1989  AISA-AAA  Sumter Academy
1989  AISA-AA  Lakeside
1989  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1989  6A  Vigor
1989  5A  Williamson
1989  4A  Wilson
1989  3A  D.A.R.
1989  2A  Mars Hill
1989  1A  Hubbertville
 1988 
1988  AISA-AAA  Woodland Christian
1988  AISA-AA  Wilcox Academy
1988  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1988  6A  McGill-Toolen
1988  5A  Pell City
1988  4A  Buckhorn
1988  3A  Sulligent
1988  2A  Gaston
1988  1A  Mars Hill
 1987 
1987  AISA-AAA  Sumter Academy
1987  AISA-AA  Grove Hill Academy
1987  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1987  6A  Vestavia Hills
1987  5A  Monroe County
1987  4A  Livingston
1987  3A  Lauderdale County
1987  2A  Red Bay
1987  1A  Spring Garden
 1986 
1986  AISA-AAA  West End Christian
1986  AISA-AA  Grove Hill Academy
1986  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1986  6A  Williamson
1986  5A  Wenonah
1986  4A  New Hope
1986  3A  Tanner
1986  2A  Fyffe
1986  1A  Phillips Bear Creek
 1985 
1985  AISA-AAA  West End Christian
1985  AISA-AA  Springwood
1985  AISA-A  South Montgomery Academy
1985  6A  J.O. Johnson
1985  5A  Hartselle
1985  4A  Deshler
1985  3A  Ider
1985  2A  Courtland
1985  1A  Phillips Bear Creek
 1984 
1984  AISA  West End Christian
1984  4A  Central Tuscaloosa
1984  3A  Hartselle
1984  2A  Winfield
1984  1A  Courtland
 1983 
1983  AISA  West End Christian
1983  4A  J.O. Johnson
1983  3A  Keith
1983  2A  Tanner
1983  1A  Akron
 1982 
1982  AISA  Wilcox Academy
1982  4A  Central Tuscaloosa
1982  3A  Haleyville
1982  2A  Pisgah
1982  1A  Vina
 1981 
1981  AISA  Wilcox Academy
1981  4A  McGill-Toolen
1981  3A  Valley
1981  2A  Pisgah
1981  1A  Vina
 1980 
1980  AISA  West End Christian
1980  4A  McGill-Toolen
1980  3A  Eufaula
1980  2A  Red Bay
1980  1A  Hubbertville
 1979 
1979  AISA  Wilcox Academy
1979  4A  J.O. Johnson
1979  3A  Winfield
1979  2A  Red Bay
1979  1A  Mars Hill
 1978 
1978  AISA  Scott Prep
1978  4A  Jeff Davis
1978  3A  Sumter County
1978  2A  Winfield
1978  1A  J.T. Wright
 1977 
1977  AISA  West End Christian
 1976 
1976  AISA  Glenwood School
 1975 
1975  AISA  Glenwood School
 1974 
1974  AISA  Monroe Academy
 1973 
1973  AISA  Lakeside




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first football game played by a high school team in Alabama was in 1892 when Central Birmingham (Phillips) lost to Alabama 56-0 on November 11.