News

We now have 817 teams &  
173,043 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Past State Championship Games


ACEA = Alabama Christian Education Association
NACC = North Alabama Christian Conference
AISA = Alabama Independent School Association
ACAC = Alabama Christian Athletic Conference
2016
7A Hoover 17-7 McGill-Toolen Game Summary
6A Ramsay 21-16 Opelika Game Summary
  5A Beauregard 33-13 Wenonah Game Summary
  4A Handley 30-7 Madison Academy Game Summary
  3A Piedmont 22-12 Mobile Christian Game Summary
  2A Fyffe 28-0 Aliceville Game Summary
  1A Maplesville 40-12 Pickens County Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 28-7 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy 28-21 Escambia Academy  
  AISA-A Marengo Academy 34-33 Chambers Academy  
           
2015
7A McGill-Toolen 14-12 Spain Park Game Summary
6A Spanish Fort 31-28 Clay-Chalkville Game Summary
  5A St. Paul's 41-26 Mortimer Jordan Game Summary
  4A Leeds 55-7 Fayette County Game Summary
  3A Piedmont 44-7 Bayside Academy Game Summary
  2A Elba 36-22 Fyffe Game Summary
  1A Maplesville 59-24 Cedar Bluff Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 34-6 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 40-34 Marengo Academy  
  AISA-A Abbeville Christian 42-14 Chambers Academy  
           
2014
7A Hoover 20-3 Prattville Game Summary
6A Clay-Chalkville 36-31 Saraland Game Summary
  5A St. Paul's 35-13 Pleasant Grove Game Summary
  4A Leeds 30-0 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Madison Academy 70-34 Dale County Game Summary
  2A Fyffe 28-17 Elba Game Summary
  1A Maplesville 49-0 Hubbertville Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Escambia Academy 35-28 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 55-25 Marengo Academy  
  AISA-A Abbeville Christian 25-14 Patrician Academy  
           
2013
6A Hoover 20-3 Auburn Game Summary
  5A Spanish Fort 35-14 Muscle Shoals Game Summary
  4A Oneonta 28-10 Charles Henderson Game Summary
  3A Madison Academy 31-14 Leeds Game Summary
  2A Tanner 21-13 Washington County Game Summary
  1A Pickens County 38-18 Maplesville Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy 31-6 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 61-52 Clarke Prep  
  AISA-A Marengo Academy 31-28 Restoration Academy  
           
2012
6A Hoover 31-0 Opelika Game Summary
  5A Spanish Fort 45-14 McAdory Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 42-14 Oneonta Game Summary
  3A Madison Academy 31-7 Fayette County Game Summary
  2A Tanner 28-14 Washington County Game Summary
  1A Brantley 33-0 Marion County Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy 27-26 Lee-Scott Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 41-29 Clarke Prep  
  AISA-A Restoration Academy 48-13 Pickens Academy  
           
2011
6A Prattville 35-34 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Hartselle 13-3 Vigor Game Summary
  4A Jackson 42-28 Oneonta Game Summary
  3A Handley 20-14 Madison Academy Game Summary
  2A Elba 34-14 Tanner Game Summary
  1A Marion County 23-12 Linden Game Summary
  AISA-A Bessemer Academy 35-21 Glenwood Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 54-12 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-AAA Jackson Academy 21-0 Autauga Academy  
           
2010
6A Daphne 7-6 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Spanish Fort 14-0 Briarwood Game Summary
  4A Thomasville 59-34 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Leeds 42-32 Hamilton Game Summary
  2A Leroy 34-7 Reeltown Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 36-0 R.A. Hubbard Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Fort Dale Academy 49-21 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 41-0 Springwood  
  AISA-A Coosa Valley Academy 35-20 Sumter Academy  
           
2009
6A Hoover 28-23 Prattville Game Summary
  5A Demopolis 27-14 Russellville Game Summary
  4A Cherokee County 31-27 Jackson Game Summary
  3A Piedmont 35-28 OT Cordova Game Summary
  2A Reeltown 16-8 Clay County Game Summary
  1A Brantley 28-13 Hackleburg Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts 36-20 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Monroe Academy 30-29 Edgewood Academy  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy 51-13 Crenshaw Academy  
           
2008
6A Prattville 16-13 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Vigor 50-30 Russellville Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 41-7 Cherokee County Game Summary
  3A Leeds 38-21 Cordova Game Summary
  2A Leroy 41-8 Sulligent Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 42-0 Speake Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts 20-17 Fort Dale Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 19-12 Lowndes Academy  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy 30-14 South Choctaw Academy  
           
2007
6A Prattville 14-0 Spain Park Game Summary
  5A St. Paul's 14-13 Briarwood Christian Game Summary
  4A Central Tuscaloosa 34-7 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Cordova 24-0 Clay County Game Summary
  2A Leroy 25-20 Fyffe Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 42-7 Talladega County Central Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 35-27 Faith Academy  
  AISA-AA South Choctaw Academy 26-20 Sumter Academy  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 48-0 Meadowview Christian  
           
2006
6A Prattville 35-21 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Athens 10-7 Eufaula Game Summary
  4A Guntersville 28-27 Thomasville Game Summary
  3A Pike County 44-14 Clay County Game Summary
  2A Leroy 12-7 Woodland Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 48-0 Cedar Bluff Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 20-8 Faith Academy  
  AISA-AA Shelby Academy 26-22 South Choctaw Academy  
  AISA-A Lowndes Academy 21-0 Wilcox Academy  
  8 Man Restoration Academy 30-24 Evangel Christian  
           
2005
6A Hoover 56-14 Daphne Game Summary
  5A Homewood 45-13 Buckhorn Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 42-16 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Pike County 10-6 Cherokee County Game Summary
  2A Clay County 31-0 Southern Choctaw Game Summary
  1A Addison 21-12 Brantley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 7-6 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Clarke Prep 35-7 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 55-22 Autauga Academy  
           
2004
  6A Hoover 22-7 Prattville Game Summary
  5A Homewood 35-21 Russellville Game Summary
  4A Demopolis 35-21 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Oneonta 28-21 Winfield Game Summary
  2A Leroy 17-14 Woodland Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 35-7 R.A. Hubbard Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 34-21 Edgewood Academy  
  AISA-AA Clarke Prep 44-14 Pickens Academy  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 13-0 Shelby Academy  
           
2003
  6A Hoover 22-17 Daphne Game Summary
  5A Briarwood Christian 31-7 Russellville Game Summary
  4A Trinity 24-14 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Pike County 30-7 Oneonta Game Summary
  2A Randolph County 21-14 Luverne Game Summary
  1A Parrish 20-17 American Christian Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 16-13 Faith Academy  
  AISA-AA Wilcox Academy 30-29 Edgewood Academy  
  AISA-A Jackson Academy 42-8 Shelby Academy  
  ACEA Open Door Christian 41-12 Tuscaloosa Christian  
           
2002
  6A Hoover 39-29 Jeff Davis Game Summary
  5A Homewood 31-28 Russellville Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 7-3 North Jackson Game Summary
  3A T.R. Miller 38-6 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Southern Choctaw 12-6 Lineville Game Summary
  1A Clay County 29-0 Autaugaville Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 9-6 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Marengo Academy 21-6 Southern Academy  
  AISA-A Jackson Academy 54-16 South Montgomery Academy  
  ACEA Tuscaloosa Christian 21-20 Tabernacle  
           
           
2001
  6A Daphne 48-21 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Benjamin Russell 20-13 Homewood Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 28-12 Cleburne County Game Summary
  3A Hokes Bluff 23-0 Tarrant Game Summary
  2A Gordo 14-7 Leroy Game Summary
  1A Reeltown 46-6 Notasulga Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy 33-13 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Marengo Academy 27-16 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-A Clarke Prep 40-7 Calvary Christian  
           
           
2000
  6A Hoover 28-7 Daphne Game Summary
  5A Homewood 41-34 OT Benjamin Russell Game Summary
  4A T.R. Miller 28-9 Fayette County Game Summary
  3A Aliceville 50-7 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Clay County 27-7 Pisgah Game Summary
  1A Hazlewood 23-16 Reeltown Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 21-7 Fort Dale Academy  
  AISA-AA Macon-East Academy 21-6 Chambers Academy  
  AISA-A Clarke Prep 44-37 South Montgomery Academy  
           
           
1999
  6A Clay-Chalkville 30-27 OT Lee Montgomery Game Summary
  5A Etowah 42-26 Williamson Game Summary
  4A Deshler 43-20 Jemison Game Summary
  3A Briarwood Christian 55-19 Lincoln Game Summary
  2A Southern Choctaw 27-7 Lineville Game Summary
  1A Courtland 13-10 Brantley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 49-17 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 15-7 Macon-East Academy  
  AISA-A Autauga Academy 28-27 Chambers Academy  
           
1998
  6A Vestavia Hills 10-7 Vigor Game Summary
  5A Blount 27-20 Etowah Game Summary
  4A Deshler 34-6 T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Briarwood Christian 56-14 Randolph County Game Summary
  2A Southern Choctaw 16-6 Lineville Game Summary
  1A Brantley 24-21 Parrish Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 29-13 Mobile Christian  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 30-7 Macon-East Academy  
  AISA-A Shelby Academy 21-19 Autauga Academy  
  NACC New Life Christian      
  ACEA Florence Christian 62-0 Hope Christian  
           
1997
  6A Tuscaloosa County 28-14 Benjamin Russell Game Summary
  5A Blount 21-0 Etowah Game Summary
  4A Alexandria 24-14 Greensboro Game Summary
  3A Aliceville 21-19 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Luverne 51-14 Sand Rock Game Summary
  1A Billingsley 28-8 Westbrook Christian Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 10-0 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-AA Lowndes Academy 14-9 Autauga Academy  
  AISA-A Crenshaw Christian 45-15 Sparta Academy  
  NACC New Life Christian 35-34 Restoration Academy  
  ACEA Tuscaloosa Christian 44-32 Florence Christian  
           
1996
  6A Jeff Davis 28-12 Mountain Brook Game Summary
  5A Blount 29-0 Saks Game Summary
  4A Fayette County 25-7 T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Colbert County 25-19 OT UMS-Wright Game Summary
  2A Clay County 42-0 Lineville Game Summary
  1A Maplesville 45-6 Lynn Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Wilcox Academy 17-13 Mobile Christian  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 41-6 Springwood  
  AISA-A Dixie Academy 20-6 Chambers Academy  
  NACC Restoration Academy 62-6 Jefferson Christian  
           
1995
  6A Central Tuscaloosa 7-6 Jeff Davis Game Summary
  5A Homewood 17-12 Blount Game Summary
  4A Alexandria 18-13 T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Cordova 6-0 B.B. Comer Game Summary
  2A Clay County 7-6 Hazlewood Game Summary
  1A Courtland 14-7 Maplesville Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Mobile Christian 31-6 Lowndes Academy  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 20-0 Springwood  
  AISA-A Dixie Academy 14-6 Patrician Academy  
  NACC Frontier Christian      
           
1994
  6A Anniston 16-14 Shades Valley Game Summary
  5A Greenville 28-14 Homewood Game Summary
  4A T.R. Miller 27-6 Cleburne County Game Summary
  3A Colbert County 17-10 Luverne Game Summary
  2A Clay County 24-0 Gordo Game Summary
  1A Carrollton 21-14 Addison Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy 10-7 Morgan Academy  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 7-0 Springwood  
  AISA-A Ashford Academy 27-19 Patrician Academy  
  NACC Frontier Christian 40-16 New Life Christian  
           
1993
  6A Central Phenix City 12-7 West End Birmingham Game Summary
  5A Oxford 35-21 Greenville Game Summary
  4A North Jackson 21-14 Daleville Game Summary
  3A Colbert County 14-10 St. Paul's Game Summary
  2A St. Clair County 18-13 Hazlewood Game Summary
  1A Brantley 36-0 West Jefferson Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 11-0 Lowndes Academy  
  AISA-AA Hooper Academy 19-7 Springwood  
  AISA-A Crenshaw Christian 23-8 Coosa Valley Academy  
  NACC Frontier Christian      
  ACEA West Birmingham Christian 47-8 Coosa Christian  
           
1992
  6A Lee Montgomery 14-0 Hewitt-Trussville Game Summary
  5A Blount 29-15 Russellville Game Summary
  4A Daleville 40-8 Munford Game Summary
  3A Elba 15-3 Lamar County Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 37-6 Reeltown Game Summary
  1A Billingsley 13-12 Parrish Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 45-21 Meadowview Christian  
  AISA-AA Glenwood Academy 34-6 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-A Catherine Academy 6-0 Crenshaw Christian  
  ACEA Westbrook Christian 28-14 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1991
  6A Lee Montgomery 14-7 Central Tuscaloosa Game Summary
  5A Gadsden 20-7 Blount Game Summary
  4A T.R. Miller 46-6 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Luverne 21-7 Plainview Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 32-22 Reeltown Game Summary
  1A McKenzie 15-7 Courtland Game Summary
  AISA-AAAA Morgan Academy 48-17 Tuscaloosa Academy  
  AISA-AAA Glenwood Academy 30-12 Landmark Christian GA  
  AISA-AA Hooper Academy 17-0 South Choctaw Academy  
  AISA-A Catherine Academy 41-0 Sparta Academy  
  ACEA Westbrook Christian 15-7 Coosa Christian  
           
1990
  6A Jess Lanier 22-0 Murphy Game Summary
  5A Blount 36-24 Homewood Game Summary
  4A Deshler 28-27 OT T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Dallas County 40-7 Plainview Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 14-0 Cottonwood Game Summary
  1A Courtland 18-0 Autaugaville Game Summary
  AISA-AAAA Marengo Academy 13-0 Morgan Academy  
  AISA-AAA Patrician Academy 41-35 Glenwood Academy  
  AISA-AA Lee-Scott Academy 15-6 South Choctaw Academy  
  AISA-A Demopolis Academy 27-0 Catherine Academy  
  ACEA Coosa Christian 35-0 Westbrook Christian  
           
1989
  6A Anniston 12-6 Murphy Game Summary
  5A Oxford 37-35 Smiths Station Game Summary
  4A Pike County 20-19 Colbert County Game Summary
  3A Elba 14-0 Rogers Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 75-0 Georgiana Game Summary
  1A Courtland 13-2 Excel Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 14-10 Glenwood Academy  
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy 21-2 Greenville Academy  
  AISA-A South Choctaw Academy 20-13 Demopolis Academy  
           
1988
  6A Vigor 41-7 Berry Birmingham Game Summary
  5A Oxford 21-14 Smiths Station Game Summary
  4A Pike County 17-8 Tarrant Game Summary
  3A Thomasville 44-6 West Limestone Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 28-0 New Brockton Game Summary
  1A Courtland 22-21 Billingsley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 43-13 Sumter Academy  
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy 15-8 Dixie Academy  
  AISA-A Lee-Scott Academy 14-10 Sparta Academy  
           
1987
  6A Vigor 19-13 Shades Valley Game Summary
  5A Greenville 21-20 OT Russellville Game Summary
  4A Elmore County 28-7 Alexandria Game Summary
  3A UMS Prep 28-7 Oneonta Game Summary
  2A Reeltown 9-7 Winston County Game Summary
  1A Montgomery Academy 13-6 Billingsley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian 7-3 Jackson Academy  
  AISA-AA Wilcox Academy 29-0 Catherine Academy  
  AISA-A Grove Hill Academy 19-0 Greenville Academy  
  ACAC McIntosh Christian 47-0 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1986
  6A Lee Montgomery 13-7 Jess Lanier Game Summary
  5A Gadsden 13-7 Homewood Game Summary
  4A Litchfield 23-14 T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Crossville 22-0 Elba Game Summary
  2A Cottonwood 35-6 Woodland Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 26-14 Courtland Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian 28-14 Jackson Academy  
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy 21-7 Lakeside  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 22-14 Stokes Academy  
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian 32-16 Greystone Christian  
           
1985
  6A Northview 32-15 Huffman Game Summary
  5A Colbert County 26-13 Dora Game Summary
  4A Alexandria 35-0 Elba Game Summary
  3A Gordo 35-19 Oneonta Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 23-16 Autaugaville Game Summary
  1A Sand Rock 14-6 Repton Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Hooper Academy 15-6 Morgan Academy  
  AISA-AA Springwood 19-12 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-A Catherine Academy 49-6 Warrior Academy  
  ACAC McIntosh Christian 6-2 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1984
  6A Prattville 17-7 J.O. Johnson Game Summary
  5A Emma Sansom 10-7 Greenville Game Summary
  4A T.R. Miller 20-18 Cherokee County Game Summary
  3A Lamar County 29-0 Randolph County Game Summary
  2A Millport 17-14 Reeltown Game Summary
  1A Valley Head 13-6 Sweet Water Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian 26-7 Pickens Academy  
  AISA-AA Coosa Valley Academy 35-26 Springwood  
  AISA-A Thomasville Academy 34-6 Catherine Academy  
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian 7-6 McIntosh Christian  
           
1983
  4A Murphy 7-0 Austin Game Summary
  3A Escambia County 14-0 Emma Sansom Game Summary
  2A Oak Grove 6-3 Cottonwood Game Summary
  1A Millport 3-0 OT Brantley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy 23-7 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy 14-8 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-A Catherine Academy 20-18 Dixie Academy Game Summary
  ACAC McIntosh Christian 10-6 Faith Academy  
  ACAC Briarwood Christian 20-6 Cathedral Christian  
  ACAC Mobile Christian 28-0 Westminster Christian  
           
1982
  4A Enterprise 10-10 Tie Berry Birmingham Game Summary
  3A Thompson 14-11 Oxford Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 24-16 Dadeville Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 35-6 Akron Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian 31-7 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Springwood 20-0 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-A Dixie Academy   Edgewood Academy  
  ACAC McIntosh Christian   Woodland Christian  
  ACAC Independent Methodist 15-0 Cathedral Christian  
           
1981
  4A Northview 7-6 Carver Birmingham Game Summary
  3A Eufaula 39-20 Hartselle Game Summary
  2A Dadeville 3-0 Stevenson Game Summary
  1A Hazlewood 28-0 McKenzie Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy 28-14 Macon Academy  
  AISA-AA Springwood 28-8 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-A Talladega Academy 12-2 Dixie Academy  
  ACEA Central Baptist 14-7 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1980
  4A Vestavia Hills 15-13 Parker Game Summary
  3A Charles Henderson 14-7 Hartselle Game Summary
  2A Gordo 26-22 Southern Choctaw Game Summary
  1A Akron 26-20 McKenzie Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy 10-7 Sumter Academy  
  AISA-AA Springwood 28-8 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy 38-20 Talladega Academy  
  ACEA West Birmingham Christian 6-0 McIntosh Christian  
           
1979
  4A Enterprise 14-13 Vestavia Hills Game Summary
  3A Jackson 0-0 Tie Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Stevenson 9-0 Randolph County Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 35-0 Carrollton Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy 14-0 Jackson Academy  
  AISA-AA South Montgomery Academy 19-6 Fort Dale Academy  
  AISA-A Grove Hill Academy 24-15 Talladega Academy  
  ACAC Faith Academy 19-8 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1978
  4A Jeff Davis 21-7 Vestavia Hills Game Summary
  3A Eufaula 29-0 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Elmore County 7-6 Hazlewood Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 34-0 West Jefferson Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Glenwood Academy 28-0 Pickens Academy  
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy 9-8 Scott Prep  
  AISA-A South Butler Academy 20-7 Abbeville Christian  
  ACAC Westminster Christian 51-22 Mobile Christian  
           
1977
  4A Berry Birmingham 21-0 Walker Game Summary
  3A Andalusia 7-0 Walter Wellborn Game Summary
  2A Stevenson 17-16 Handley Game Summary
  1A Ohatchee 32-6 Notasulga Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy 21-6 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Scott Prep 14-7 Crenshaw Christian  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 7-0 Greenville Academy  
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian 14-0 Calvary Christian Game Summary
           
1976
  4A Mountain Brook 52-26 Murphy Game Summary
  3A Andalusia 7-7 Tie Athens Game Summary
  2A Elmore County 20-12 Red Bay Game Summary
  1A Addison 21-6 Brantley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Hooper Academy 11-10 Glenwood Academy  
  AISA-AA Grove Hill Academy 38-23 Dixie Academy  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy 14-0 McIntosh Christian  
  ACSA 2A Faith Academy 22-0 Coosa Christian  
  ACSA 3A Westminster Christian 27-13 Briarwood  
  ACAC 1A Landmark Christian 65-8 Grace Christian  
           
1975
  4A Mountain Brook 29-23 Dothan Game Summary
  3A Athens 35-15 Andalusia Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 53-0 Hokes Bluff Game Summary
  1A Ranburne 22-7 Sweet Water Game Summary
  AISA-A Hooper Academy 28-17 Pickens Academy  
  AISA-B Crenshaw Christian 7-0 Demopolis Academy  
  AISA-C Lee Academy 7-7 Tie McIntosh Academy  
  ACAC Landmark Christian 36-8 West End Christian  
           
1974
  4A Homewood 10-7 Dothan Game Summary
  3A Escambia County 7-6 Sheffield Game Summary
  2A Lauderdale County 14-13 Ashford Game Summary
  1A Carrollton 33-6 Zion Chapel Game Summary
  AISA-A Monroe Academy 21-14 Hooper Academy  
  AISA-B Meadowview Christian 24-7 Springwood  
  AISA-C Fort Deposit Academy 26-8 Thomasville Academy  
           
           
1973
  4A Banks 21-7 Grissom Game Summary
  3A John Carroll 30-7 Andalusia Game Summary
  2A Glencoe 24-14 Florala Game Summary
  1A Marion County 28-6 Houston Academy Game Summary
  AISA Hooper Academy 24-0 Monroe Academy  
           
1972
  4A Banks 34-8 Huffman Game Summary
  3A Colbert County 41-14 Cullman Game Summary
  2A Oneonta 43-14 Cordova Game Summary
  1A Marion County 38-21 Valley Head Game Summary
  AISA Monroe Academy 42-18 Hooper Academy  
           
1971
  4A Decatur 8-0 Butler Game Summary
  3A Tarrant 34-20 W.S. Neal Game Summary
  2A Abbeville 0-0 Tie Oneonta Game Summary
  1A Marion County 17-14 Addison Game Summary
  AISA Monroe Academy 16-6 Southern Academy  
           
1970
  4A Lee Montgomery 27-7 Minor Game Summary
  3A Valley 23-16 Sylacauga Game Summary
  2A Addison 15-7 Susan Moore Game Summary
  1A Hazlewood 44-0 Ohatchee Game Summary
  AISA Monroe Academy 6-0 Lowndes Academy  
           
1969
  4A Lee Montgomery 14-7 Berry Birmingham Game Summary
  3A Sylacauga 36-14 Robertsdale Game Summary
  2A T.R. Miller 27-0 Aliceville Game Summary
  1A Excel 30-6 Sweet Water Game Summary
           
1968
  4A Sidney Lanier 27-21 Huntsville Game Summary
  3A Russellville 51-13 Saks Game Summary
  2A Gordo 27-6 St. Jude Game Summary
  1A Lowndes Academy 61-27 Woodland Game Summary
  AIAA        
           
1967
  4A Sidney Lanier 20-0 Butler Game Summary
  3A Russellville 13-6 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Lamar County 49-7 Jemison Game Summary
  1A Marengo County 42-7 Valley Head Game Summary
  AIAA        
           
1966
  4A Sidney Lanier 9-7 Lee Montgomery Game Summary
  AIAA        
           
1965
  AIAA Williamson 12-12 Cobb Avenue  
           
1964
  AIAA        
           
1963
  AIAA Williamson 9-0 Druid  
           
1962
  AIAA Williamson 53-6 Westfield  
           




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Etowah defeated Oxford 69-63 in 1991 to set a state record for most points scored by both teams in a playoff game.