News

We now have 819 teams &  
174,623 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Past State Championship Games


ACEA = Alabama Christian Education Association
NACC = North Alabama Christian Conference
AISA = Alabama Independent School Association
ACAC = Alabama Christian Athletic Conference
2016
7A Hoover 17-7 McGill-Toolen Game Summary
6A Ramsay 21-16 Opelika Game Summary
  5A Beauregard 33-13 Wenonah Game Summary
  4A Handley 30-7 Madison Academy Game Summary
  3A Piedmont 22-12 Mobile Christian Game Summary
  2A Fyffe 28-0 Aliceville Game Summary
  1A Maplesville 40-12 Pickens County Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 28-7 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy 28-21 Escambia Academy  
  AISA-A Marengo Academy 34-33 Chambers Academy  
           
2015
7A McGill-Toolen 14-12 Spain Park Game Summary
6A Spanish Fort 31-28 Clay-Chalkville Game Summary
  5A St. Paul's 41-26 Mortimer Jordan Game Summary
  4A Leeds 55-7 Fayette County Game Summary
  3A Piedmont 44-7 Bayside Academy Game Summary
  2A Elba 36-22 Fyffe Game Summary
  1A Maplesville 59-24 Cedar Bluff Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 34-6 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 40-34 Marengo Academy  
  AISA-A Abbeville Christian 42-14 Chambers Academy  
           
2014
7A Hoover 20-3 Prattville Game Summary
6A Clay-Chalkville 36-31 Saraland Game Summary
  5A St. Paul's 35-13 Pleasant Grove Game Summary
  4A Leeds 30-0 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Madison Academy 70-34 Dale County Game Summary
  2A Fyffe 28-17 Elba Game Summary
  1A Maplesville 49-0 Hubbertville Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Escambia Academy 35-28 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 55-25 Marengo Academy  
  AISA-A Abbeville Christian 25-14 Patrician Academy  
           
2013
6A Hoover 20-3 Auburn Game Summary
  5A Spanish Fort 35-14 Muscle Shoals Game Summary
  4A Oneonta 28-10 Charles Henderson Game Summary
  3A Madison Academy 31-14 Leeds Game Summary
  2A Tanner 21-13 Washington County Game Summary
  1A Pickens County 38-18 Maplesville Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy 31-6 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 61-52 Clarke Prep  
  AISA-A Marengo Academy 31-28 Restoration Academy  
           
2012
6A Hoover 31-0 Opelika Game Summary
  5A Spanish Fort 45-14 McAdory Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 42-14 Oneonta Game Summary
  3A Madison Academy 31-7 Fayette County Game Summary
  2A Tanner 28-14 Washington County Game Summary
  1A Brantley 33-0 Marion County Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy 27-26 Lee-Scott Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 41-29 Clarke Prep  
  AISA-A Restoration Academy 48-13 Pickens Academy  
           
2011
6A Prattville 35-34 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Hartselle 13-3 Vigor Game Summary
  4A Jackson 42-28 Oneonta Game Summary
  3A Handley 20-14 Madison Academy Game Summary
  2A Elba 34-14 Tanner Game Summary
  1A Marion County 23-12 Linden Game Summary
  AISA-A Bessemer Academy 35-21 Glenwood Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 54-12 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-AAA Jackson Academy 21-0 Autauga Academy  
           
2010
6A Daphne 7-6 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Spanish Fort 14-0 Briarwood Game Summary
  4A Thomasville 59-34 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Leeds 42-32 Hamilton Game Summary
  2A Leroy 34-7 Reeltown Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 36-0 R.A. Hubbard Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Fort Dale Academy 49-21 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 41-0 Springwood  
  AISA-A Coosa Valley Academy 35-20 Sumter Academy  
           
2009
6A Hoover 28-23 Prattville Game Summary
  5A Demopolis 27-14 Russellville Game Summary
  4A Cherokee County 31-27 Jackson Game Summary
  3A Piedmont 35-28 OT Cordova Game Summary
  2A Reeltown 16-8 Clay County Game Summary
  1A Brantley 28-13 Hackleburg Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts 36-20 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Monroe Academy 30-29 Edgewood Academy  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy 51-13 Crenshaw Academy  
           
2008
6A Prattville 16-13 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Vigor 50-30 Russellville Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 41-7 Cherokee County Game Summary
  3A Leeds 38-21 Cordova Game Summary
  2A Leroy 41-8 Sulligent Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 42-0 Speake Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts 20-17 Fort Dale Academy  
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy 19-12 Lowndes Academy  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy 30-14 South Choctaw Academy  
           
2007
6A Prattville 14-0 Spain Park Game Summary
  5A St. Paul's 14-13 Briarwood Christian Game Summary
  4A Central Tuscaloosa 34-7 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Cordova 24-0 Clay County Game Summary
  2A Leroy 25-20 Fyffe Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 42-7 Talladega County Central Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 35-27 Faith Academy  
  AISA-AA South Choctaw Academy 26-20 Sumter Academy  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 48-0 Meadowview Christian  
           
2006
6A Prattville 35-21 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Athens 10-7 Eufaula Game Summary
  4A Guntersville 28-27 Thomasville Game Summary
  3A Pike County 44-14 Clay County Game Summary
  2A Leroy 12-7 Woodland Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 48-0 Cedar Bluff Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 20-8 Faith Academy  
  AISA-AA Shelby Academy 26-22 South Choctaw Academy  
  AISA-A Lowndes Academy 21-0 Wilcox Academy  
  8 Man Restoration Academy 30-24 Evangel Christian  
           
2005
6A Hoover 56-14 Daphne Game Summary
  5A Homewood 45-13 Buckhorn Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 42-16 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Pike County 10-6 Cherokee County Game Summary
  2A Clay County 31-0 Southern Choctaw Game Summary
  1A Addison 21-12 Brantley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 7-6 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Clarke Prep 35-7 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 55-22 Autauga Academy  
           
2004
  6A Hoover 22-7 Prattville Game Summary
  5A Homewood 35-21 Russellville Game Summary
  4A Demopolis 35-21 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Oneonta 28-21 Winfield Game Summary
  2A Leroy 17-14 Woodland Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 35-7 R.A. Hubbard Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 34-21 Edgewood Academy  
  AISA-AA Clarke Prep 44-14 Pickens Academy  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 13-0 Shelby Academy  
           
2003
  6A Hoover 22-17 Daphne Game Summary
  5A Briarwood Christian 31-7 Russellville Game Summary
  4A Trinity 24-14 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Pike County 30-7 Oneonta Game Summary
  2A Randolph County 21-14 Luverne Game Summary
  1A Parrish 20-17 American Christian Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 16-13 Faith Academy  
  AISA-AA Wilcox Academy 30-29 Edgewood Academy  
  AISA-A Jackson Academy 42-8 Shelby Academy  
  ACEA Open Door Christian 41-12 Tuscaloosa Christian  
           
2002
  6A Hoover 39-29 Jeff Davis Game Summary
  5A Homewood 31-28 Russellville Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 7-3 North Jackson Game Summary
  3A T.R. Miller 38-6 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Southern Choctaw 12-6 Lineville Game Summary
  1A Clay County 29-0 Autaugaville Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy 9-6 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Marengo Academy 21-6 Southern Academy  
  AISA-A Jackson Academy 54-16 South Montgomery Academy  
  ACEA Tuscaloosa Christian 21-20 Tabernacle  
           
           
2001
  6A Daphne 48-21 Hoover Game Summary
  5A Benjamin Russell 20-13 Homewood Game Summary
  4A UMS-Wright 28-12 Cleburne County Game Summary
  3A Hokes Bluff 23-0 Tarrant Game Summary
  2A Gordo 14-7 Leroy Game Summary
  1A Reeltown 46-6 Notasulga Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy 33-13 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Marengo Academy 27-16 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-A Clarke Prep 40-7 Calvary Christian  
           
           
2000
  6A Hoover 28-7 Daphne Game Summary
  5A Homewood 41-34 OT Benjamin Russell Game Summary
  4A T.R. Miller 28-9 Fayette County Game Summary
  3A Aliceville 50-7 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Clay County 27-7 Pisgah Game Summary
  1A Hazlewood 23-16 Reeltown Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 21-7 Fort Dale Academy  
  AISA-AA Macon-East Academy 21-6 Chambers Academy  
  AISA-A Clarke Prep 44-37 South Montgomery Academy  
           
           
1999
  6A Clay-Chalkville 30-27 OT Lee Montgomery Game Summary
  5A Etowah 42-26 Williamson Game Summary
  4A Deshler 43-20 Jemison Game Summary
  3A Briarwood Christian 55-19 Lincoln Game Summary
  2A Southern Choctaw 27-7 Lineville Game Summary
  1A Courtland 13-10 Brantley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 49-17 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 15-7 Macon-East Academy  
  AISA-A Autauga Academy 28-27 Chambers Academy  
           
1998
  6A Vestavia Hills 10-7 Vigor Game Summary
  5A Blount 27-20 Etowah Game Summary
  4A Deshler 34-6 T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Briarwood Christian 56-14 Randolph County Game Summary
  2A Southern Choctaw 16-6 Lineville Game Summary
  1A Brantley 24-21 Parrish Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 29-13 Mobile Christian  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 30-7 Macon-East Academy  
  AISA-A Shelby Academy 21-19 Autauga Academy  
  NACC New Life Christian      
  ACEA Florence Christian 62-0 Hope Christian  
           
1997
  6A Tuscaloosa County 28-14 Benjamin Russell Game Summary
  5A Blount 21-0 Etowah Game Summary
  4A Alexandria 24-14 Greensboro Game Summary
  3A Aliceville 21-19 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Luverne 51-14 Sand Rock Game Summary
  1A Billingsley 28-8 Westbrook Christian Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 10-0 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-AA Lowndes Academy 14-9 Autauga Academy  
  AISA-A Crenshaw Christian 45-15 Sparta Academy  
  NACC New Life Christian 35-34 Restoration Academy  
  ACEA Tuscaloosa Christian 44-32 Florence Christian  
           
1996
  6A Jeff Davis 28-12 Mountain Brook Game Summary
  5A Blount 29-0 Saks Game Summary
  4A Fayette County 25-7 T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Colbert County 25-19 OT UMS-Wright Game Summary
  2A Clay County 42-0 Lineville Game Summary
  1A Maplesville 45-6 Lynn Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Wilcox Academy 17-13 Mobile Christian  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 41-6 Springwood  
  AISA-A Dixie Academy 20-6 Chambers Academy  
  NACC Restoration Academy 62-6 Jefferson Christian  
           
1995
  6A Central Tuscaloosa 7-6 Jeff Davis Game Summary
  5A Homewood 17-12 Blount Game Summary
  4A Alexandria 18-13 T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Cordova 6-0 B.B. Comer Game Summary
  2A Clay County 7-6 Hazlewood Game Summary
  1A Courtland 14-7 Maplesville Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Mobile Christian 31-6 Lowndes Academy  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 20-0 Springwood  
  AISA-A Dixie Academy 14-6 Patrician Academy  
  NACC Frontier Christian      
           
1994
  6A Anniston 16-14 Shades Valley Game Summary
  5A Greenville 28-14 Homewood Game Summary
  4A T.R. Miller 27-6 Cleburne County Game Summary
  3A Colbert County 17-10 Luverne Game Summary
  2A Clay County 24-0 Gordo Game Summary
  1A Carrollton 21-14 Addison Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy 10-7 Morgan Academy  
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy 7-0 Springwood  
  AISA-A Ashford Academy 27-19 Patrician Academy  
  NACC Frontier Christian 40-16 New Life Christian  
           
1993
  6A Central Phenix City 12-7 West End Birmingham Game Summary
  5A Oxford 35-21 Greenville Game Summary
  4A North Jackson 21-14 Daleville Game Summary
  3A Colbert County 14-10 St. Paul's Game Summary
  2A St. Clair County 18-13 Hazlewood Game Summary
  1A Brantley 36-0 West Jefferson Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 11-0 Lowndes Academy  
  AISA-AA Hooper Academy 19-7 Springwood  
  AISA-A Crenshaw Christian 23-8 Coosa Valley Academy  
  NACC Frontier Christian      
  ACEA West Birmingham Christian 47-8 Coosa Christian  
           
1992
  6A Lee Montgomery 14-0 Hewitt-Trussville Game Summary
  5A Blount 29-15 Russellville Game Summary
  4A Daleville 40-8 Munford Game Summary
  3A Elba 15-3 Lamar County Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 37-6 Reeltown Game Summary
  1A Billingsley 13-12 Parrish Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 45-21 Meadowview Christian  
  AISA-AA Glenwood Academy 34-6 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-A Catherine Academy 6-0 Crenshaw Christian  
  ACEA Westbrook Christian 28-14 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1991
  6A Lee Montgomery 14-7 Central Tuscaloosa Game Summary
  5A Gadsden 20-7 Blount Game Summary
  4A T.R. Miller 46-6 Deshler Game Summary
  3A Luverne 21-7 Plainview Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 32-22 Reeltown Game Summary
  1A McKenzie 15-7 Courtland Game Summary
  AISA-AAAA Morgan Academy 48-17 Tuscaloosa Academy  
  AISA-AAA Glenwood Academy 30-12 Landmark Christian GA  
  AISA-AA Hooper Academy 17-0 South Choctaw Academy  
  AISA-A Catherine Academy 41-0 Sparta Academy  
  ACEA Westbrook Christian 15-7 Coosa Christian  
           
1990
  6A Jess Lanier 22-0 Murphy Game Summary
  5A Blount 36-24 Homewood Game Summary
  4A Deshler 28-27 OT T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Dallas County 40-7 Plainview Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 14-0 Cottonwood Game Summary
  1A Courtland 18-0 Autaugaville Game Summary
  AISA-AAAA Marengo Academy 13-0 Morgan Academy  
  AISA-AAA Patrician Academy 41-35 Glenwood Academy  
  AISA-AA Lee-Scott Academy 15-6 South Choctaw Academy  
  AISA-A Demopolis Academy 27-0 Catherine Academy  
  ACEA Coosa Christian 35-0 Westbrook Christian  
           
1989
  6A Anniston 12-6 Murphy Game Summary
  5A Oxford 37-35 Smiths Station Game Summary
  4A Pike County 20-19 Colbert County Game Summary
  3A Elba 14-0 Rogers Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 75-0 Georgiana Game Summary
  1A Courtland 13-2 Excel Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 14-10 Glenwood Academy  
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy 21-2 Greenville Academy  
  AISA-A South Choctaw Academy 20-13 Demopolis Academy  
           
1988
  6A Vigor 41-7 Berry Birmingham Game Summary
  5A Oxford 21-14 Smiths Station Game Summary
  4A Pike County 17-8 Tarrant Game Summary
  3A Thomasville 44-6 West Limestone Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 28-0 New Brockton Game Summary
  1A Courtland 22-21 Billingsley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy 43-13 Sumter Academy  
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy 15-8 Dixie Academy  
  AISA-A Lee-Scott Academy 14-10 Sparta Academy  
           
1987
  6A Vigor 19-13 Shades Valley Game Summary
  5A Greenville 21-20 OT Russellville Game Summary
  4A Elmore County 28-7 Alexandria Game Summary
  3A UMS Prep 28-7 Oneonta Game Summary
  2A Reeltown 9-7 Winston County Game Summary
  1A Montgomery Academy 13-6 Billingsley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian 7-3 Jackson Academy  
  AISA-AA Wilcox Academy 29-0 Catherine Academy  
  AISA-A Grove Hill Academy 19-0 Greenville Academy  
  ACAC McIntosh Christian 47-0 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1986
  6A Lee Montgomery 13-7 Jess Lanier Game Summary
  5A Gadsden 13-7 Homewood Game Summary
  4A Litchfield 23-14 T.R. Miller Game Summary
  3A Crossville 22-0 Elba Game Summary
  2A Cottonwood 35-6 Woodland Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 26-14 Courtland Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian 28-14 Jackson Academy  
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy 21-7 Lakeside  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 22-14 Stokes Academy  
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian 32-16 Greystone Christian  
           
1985
  6A Northview 32-15 Huffman Game Summary
  5A Colbert County 26-13 Dora Game Summary
  4A Alexandria 35-0 Elba Game Summary
  3A Gordo 35-19 Oneonta Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 23-16 Autaugaville Game Summary
  1A Sand Rock 14-6 Repton Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Hooper Academy 15-6 Morgan Academy  
  AISA-AA Springwood 19-12 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-A Catherine Academy 49-6 Warrior Academy  
  ACAC McIntosh Christian 6-2 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1984
  6A Prattville 17-7 J.O. Johnson Game Summary
  5A Emma Sansom 10-7 Greenville Game Summary
  4A T.R. Miller 20-18 Cherokee County Game Summary
  3A Lamar County 29-0 Randolph County Game Summary
  2A Millport 17-14 Reeltown Game Summary
  1A Valley Head 13-6 Sweet Water Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian 26-7 Pickens Academy  
  AISA-AA Coosa Valley Academy 35-26 Springwood  
  AISA-A Thomasville Academy 34-6 Catherine Academy  
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian 7-6 McIntosh Christian  
           
1983
  4A Murphy 7-0 Austin Game Summary
  3A Escambia County 14-0 Emma Sansom Game Summary
  2A Oak Grove 6-3 Cottonwood Game Summary
  1A Millport 3-0 OT Brantley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy 23-7 Bessemer Academy  
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy 14-8 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-A Catherine Academy 20-18 Dixie Academy Game Summary
  ACAC McIntosh Christian 10-6 Faith Academy  
  ACAC Briarwood Christian 20-6 Cathedral Christian  
  ACAC Mobile Christian 28-0 Westminster Christian  
           
1982
  4A Enterprise 10-10 Tie Berry Birmingham Game Summary
  3A Thompson 14-11 Oxford Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 24-16 Dadeville Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 35-6 Akron Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian 31-7 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Springwood 20-0 Patrician Academy  
  AISA-A Dixie Academy   Edgewood Academy  
  ACAC McIntosh Christian   Woodland Christian  
  ACAC Independent Methodist 15-0 Cathedral Christian  
           
1981
  4A Northview 7-6 Carver Birmingham Game Summary
  3A Eufaula 39-20 Hartselle Game Summary
  2A Dadeville 3-0 Stevenson Game Summary
  1A Hazlewood 28-0 McKenzie Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy 28-14 Macon Academy  
  AISA-AA Springwood 28-8 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-A Talladega Academy 12-2 Dixie Academy  
  ACEA Central Baptist 14-7 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1980
  4A Vestavia Hills 15-13 Parker Game Summary
  3A Charles Henderson 14-7 Hartselle Game Summary
  2A Gordo 26-22 Southern Choctaw Game Summary
  1A Akron 26-20 McKenzie Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy 10-7 Sumter Academy  
  AISA-AA Springwood 28-8 Wilcox Academy  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy 38-20 Talladega Academy  
  ACEA West Birmingham Christian 6-0 McIntosh Christian  
           
1979
  4A Enterprise 14-13 Vestavia Hills Game Summary
  3A Jackson 0-0 Tie Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Stevenson 9-0 Randolph County Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 35-0 Carrollton Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy 14-0 Jackson Academy  
  AISA-AA South Montgomery Academy 19-6 Fort Dale Academy  
  AISA-A Grove Hill Academy 24-15 Talladega Academy  
  ACAC Faith Academy 19-8 West Birmingham Christian  
           
1978
  4A Jeff Davis 21-7 Vestavia Hills Game Summary
  3A Eufaula 29-0 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Elmore County 7-6 Hazlewood Game Summary
  1A Sweet Water 34-0 West Jefferson Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Glenwood Academy 28-0 Pickens Academy  
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy 9-8 Scott Prep  
  AISA-A South Butler Academy 20-7 Abbeville Christian  
  ACAC Westminster Christian 51-22 Mobile Christian  
           
1977
  4A Berry Birmingham 21-0 Walker Game Summary
  3A Andalusia 7-0 Walter Wellborn Game Summary
  2A Stevenson 17-16 Handley Game Summary
  1A Ohatchee 32-6 Notasulga Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy 21-6 Monroe Academy  
  AISA-AA Scott Prep 14-7 Crenshaw Christian  
  AISA-A Southern Academy 7-0 Greenville Academy  
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian 14-0 Calvary Christian Game Summary
           
1976
  4A Mountain Brook 52-26 Murphy Game Summary
  3A Andalusia 7-7 Tie Athens Game Summary
  2A Elmore County 20-12 Red Bay Game Summary
  1A Addison 21-6 Brantley Game Summary
  AISA-AAA Hooper Academy 11-10 Glenwood Academy  
  AISA-AA Grove Hill Academy 38-23 Dixie Academy  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy 14-0 McIntosh Christian  
  ACSA 2A Faith Academy 22-0 Coosa Christian  
  ACSA 3A Westminster Christian 27-13 Briarwood  
  ACAC 1A Landmark Christian 65-8 Grace Christian  
           
1975
  4A Mountain Brook 29-23 Dothan Game Summary
  3A Athens 35-15 Andalusia Game Summary
  2A Hazlewood 53-0 Hokes Bluff Game Summary
  1A Ranburne 22-7 Sweet Water Game Summary
  AISA-A Hooper Academy 28-17 Pickens Academy  
  AISA-B Crenshaw Christian 7-0 Demopolis Academy  
  AISA-C Lee Academy 7-7 Tie McIntosh Academy  
  ACAC Landmark Christian 36-8 West End Christian  
           
1974
  4A Homewood 10-7 Dothan Game Summary
  3A Escambia County 7-6 Sheffield Game Summary
  2A Lauderdale County 14-13 Ashford Game Summary
  1A Carrollton 33-6 Zion Chapel Game Summary
  AISA-A Monroe Academy 21-14 Hooper Academy  
  AISA-B Meadowview Christian 24-7 Springwood  
  AISA-C Fort Deposit Academy 26-8 Thomasville Academy  
           
           
1973
  4A Banks 21-7 Grissom Game Summary
  3A John Carroll 30-7 Andalusia Game Summary
  2A Glencoe 24-14 Florala Game Summary
  1A Marion County 28-6 Houston Academy Game Summary
  AISA Hooper Academy 24-0 Monroe Academy  
           
1972
  4A Banks 34-8 Huffman Game Summary
  3A Colbert County 41-14 Cullman Game Summary
  2A Oneonta 43-14 Cordova Game Summary
  1A Marion County 38-21 Valley Head Game Summary
  AISA Monroe Academy 42-18 Hooper Academy  
           
1971
  4A Decatur 8-0 Butler Game Summary
  3A Tarrant 34-20 W.S. Neal Game Summary
  2A Abbeville 0-0 Tie Oneonta Game Summary
  1A Marion County 17-14 Addison Game Summary
  AISA Monroe Academy 16-6 Southern Academy  
           
1970
  4A Lee Montgomery 27-7 Minor Game Summary
  3A Valley 23-16 Sylacauga Game Summary
  2A Addison 15-7 Susan Moore Game Summary
  1A Hazlewood 44-0 Ohatchee Game Summary
  AISA Monroe Academy 6-0 Lowndes Academy  
           
1969
  4A Lee Montgomery 14-7 Berry Birmingham Game Summary
  3A Sylacauga 36-14 Robertsdale Game Summary
  2A T.R. Miller 27-0 Aliceville Game Summary
  1A Excel 30-6 Sweet Water Game Summary
           
1968
  4A Sidney Lanier 27-21 Huntsville Game Summary
  3A Russellville 51-13 Saks Game Summary
  2A Gordo 27-6 St. Jude Game Summary
  1A Lowndes Academy 61-27 Woodland Game Summary
  AIAA        
           
1967
  4A Sidney Lanier 20-0 Butler Game Summary
  3A Russellville 13-6 Colbert County Game Summary
  2A Lamar County 49-7 Jemison Game Summary
  1A Marengo County 42-7 Valley Head Game Summary
  AIAA        
           
1966
  4A Sidney Lanier 9-7 Lee Montgomery Game Summary
  AIAA        
           
1965
  AIAA Williamson 12-12 Cobb Avenue  
           
1964
  AIAA        
           
1963
  AIAA Williamson 9-0 Druid  
           
1962
  AIAA Williamson 53-6 Westfield  
           




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.