Author |
Topic |
|
BamaJoe
AHSFHS Forum Superstar
275 Posts |
Posted - 12/12/2019 : 08:42:39
|
I like to see the players awarded at their local level. So if you have links or know a team please post it. Thanks!
Go Eagles! |
Edited by - BamaJoe on 12/12/2019 08:44:11 |
|
svmounties
AHSFHS Moderator
1561 Posts |
|
koendash14
Starting Member
2 Posts |
Posted - 12/13/2019 : 09:57:16
|
3A -Region 8 -
1. WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN 1st Team
1. Jackson Billings / #1 / QB 2. Nathaniel Pride / #76 / OL / DL 3. Sam Sheppard / #11 / WR 4. Evan Sheppard / #26 / WR 5. Clay Doll / #2 / DB 6. Alex Johnson / #72 / OL 7. Cade Rawlings / #33 / DL 8. Blake Boothe / #34 / LB
Honorable Mention: Justin Plott #10 LB / Jackson Clemons #7 DB / Nathaniel Wilson #19 LB / Matthew Bowman #56 OL / Isaiah Lattimore #4 WR / Preston Paparella #82 DL Honorable Mention:
2.LAUDERDALE COUNTY
1st Team 1. Slade Brown QB/LB 2. Blade Wisdom WR 3. Kameron Jones RB 4. Wheeler Dickerson LB/OT 5. Dee Rivers DE/OG 6. Will Adams DE/RB 7.Daniel White LB/RB
Honorable Mention: Luke McIntyre TE, Daniel Romine SE, Juvonne Shanes CB/WR, Ethan Hamm Safety, Brody Covington LB, Eli Rayburn C. Eric Fuqua CB/WR/KR, Mason Davis LB
3. CLEMENTS
1st Team
1. Jairrice Pryor #2 Senior RB 2. Deondre Stone #57 Senior OL/DL 3. Landon Martin #73 Senior OL 4. Hunter Hall #11 Junior Receiver 5. Hayden Graves #42 Senior LB 6. Holden Graves #32 Senior LB
Honorable Mention: Hunter Towe #10 Senior LB, Trent Houston #66 Senior OL/DL, Wayne Kimbrough #56 DL, Miles Fleming #13 Sr Safety/ WR, Braden Tucker #4 Senior Safety
4. COLBERT HEIGHTS
1st Team
1. Carson Shaw, #1, Jr. RB 2. Gage Pugh, #3, Jr. RB 3. Logan Simpson, #56, Sr. OL/LB 4. Skylar Gault, #11, Sr. TE 5. Jasper Dickens #16, Sr. DE
Honorable Mention: Patrick Holt, #67, Sr. DL /Daniel Folsom, #18, Sr. DE/ Trey Robinson, #74, So. C /Ethan Seal, Jr. OT /Andrew Tedford, So. QB /Austin Scott, So. LB
5. EAST LAWRENCE
1st Team
1. Juan Lopez/ 44/ MLB 2. Dylan Hunter/ 6/ RB 3. Dakota Hamilton/ 77/ C/OL 4. Zac Shelton / 24/ K
Honorable Mention: Neal Blaxton/31/OLB, Zach LeMay/34/OLB/DE, Isaih Hubbard/11/QB/CB, Hunter Letson/4/CB/QB, Blaine Fagan/70/LT/ Zack Terry /70/RT, Karson Terry /33/DE
6. PHIL CAMPBELL
1st Team
1. Trey Leindecker RB 2. Austen Baker S/Receiver 3. Ridge Raper LB/ Receiver
Honorable Mention: Luke Barnwell QB
7. LEXINGTON
1st Team
1. #7 Jacob Parker, Senior, 6?1, 170 lbs, Inside Linebacker, 156 Total Tackles, 81 Solos, 75 Assists, 4 Tackles for Loss, 4 Forced Fumbles Last year 124 Tackles, Last Two Years: 280 Tackles
2. #3 Evan Byrd, Senior, 6?3, 140 lbs, Punter/Kicker, Averaged 38 yards per punt, 3 inside the 20, 9 of 11 on extra points, 2 of 5 on field goals, 4 touchbacks on kickoffs Honorable Mention: #5 Curt Newton, Junior, 6?1, 180 lbs, Inside Linebacker: 100 Total Tackles, 43 Solos, 57 Assists, 3 Forced Fumbles, 2 Fumble Recoveries, 1 Tackle for Loss
#50 Trey Woodard, Senior, 6?2, 240 lbs, Offensive Tackle/Defensive Tackle Graded out the best on our Offensive Line, Best Offensive Lineman for us 2 years in a row. Played the whole season with a high ankle sprain. Tough and gritty. Also contributed on Defense with 18 Total Tackles.
#8 Trey Martin, Senior, 6?2, 180 lbs, Quarterback/Defensive Back, 55 of 118 passing for 514 yards and 3 TDs, 8 Interceptions Rushed 117 times for 670 yards and 6 TDs 1,184 Total Yards and 9 TDs, 12 Tackles, 4 Pass Break Ups, 2 Interceptions on Defense.
#23 Lucas Thigpen, Senior, 5?8, 170 lbs, Running Back/Outside Linebacker,124 carries for 592 yards and 5 TDs,38 Tackles with 2 Tackles for Loss on Defense.
#55 Andrew McBride, Senior, 5?11, 235 lbs, Defensive End/Offensive Guard,56 Tackles, 1 sack, 5 Tackles for Loss,Good Offensive Lineman, Started since he was a 10th grader.
Special Awards Region 8-3A
Most Valuable Player Region 8- Jackson Billings #1 / QB / Westminster,1,198 passing yards / 122 attempts / 98 completions / 4 INT / 15 TD,1,097 rushing yards / 151 carries / 20 TD / 4 Fumbles,343 receiving yards / 30 receptions / 3 TD
Offensive Player of Year- Jaiirice Pryor #2 / RB / Clements
Defensive Player of the Year- Will Adams/. Lauderdale County
Offensive Lineman of the Year- De?Andre Stone #56 / OL / Clements
Defensive Lineman of the Year- Nathaniel Pride #76 / DL / OL / Westminster, 79 tackles (62 solo, 17 assists), 3 Sacks,19 Tackles for Loss,3 Fumbles Caused, 1 Fumble Recovery, 5 Blocked Kicks
Kicker of the Year- Evan Byrd, Lexington,Averaged 38 yards per punt, 3 inside the 20,9 of 11 on extra points, 2 of 5 on field goals, 4 touchbacks on kickoffs
Punter of the Year- Evan Byrd, Lexington,Averaged 38 yards per punt, 3 inside the 20,9 of 11 on extra points, 2 of 5 on field goals, 4 touchbacks on kickoffs
Coach of the Year- James Moore / East Lawrence
|
Edited by - koendash14 on 12/13/2019 09:57:58 |
|
|
BamaJoe
AHSFHS Forum Superstar
275 Posts |
|
BamaJoe
AHSFHS Forum Superstar
275 Posts |
Posted - 12/16/2019 : 10:10:36
|
All Region Team 5A R8
MVP- Austin Mills (SR): Madison County
Offensive MVP- Avery Seaton (JR): Madison Academy
Athlete MVP: Jacob Manning (JR): Scottsboro
Defensive MVP- AJ Widgeon (SR): Scottsboro / Crimson Bivens (SR): East Limestone
Kicker MVP- Pablo Rios (JR): Guntersville
Lineman MVP- Nathan Jones (SR): Scottsboro / Kevin Montague (JR): Madison County
REGION 8 5A Coach of the Year: Scott Sharp: Madison County
All region: Madison County (10)
1. Quamain Gamble (WR): Senior
2. Mekhi Burdette (RB): Senior
3. Emmanuel Fletcher (WR/DB): Senior
4. Levi Lang (OL): Junior
5. Brayden Parton (LB): Junior
6. Riley Pair (OL/LB): Senior
7. Dalton Towry (OLB): Junior
8. Layne Gibbs (OL/LB): Senior
9. Reid Tate (OL): Senior
10. Ramiro Towers (DB): Sophomore
HM: Isaiah Perdue (RB/Soph), Jace Money (DL/JR), Evan Vaughn (DB/JR)
All Region: Scottsboro (8)
1. Cam Ellis Bass (RB): Senior
2. Cameron Whited (LB): Senior
3. Noah Linville (FS): Junior
4. Camden Treece (OL): Junior
5. Hunter Wright (DL): Senior
6. Camdon Skipper (LB): Senior
7. Mees de Young (K): Senior
8. Rylee Whitehead (FS): Senior
HM
All Region: Guntersville (8)
1. Zak Burnett (QB): Senior
2. Jack Harris (WR): Junior
3. Campbell Leach (WR): Senior
4. Logan Pate (RB): Sophomore
5. Donovan Roby (DL): Senior
6. Cooper Davidson (WR): Sophomore
7. Clay Adams (LB): Senior
8. Jesse Covelle (OL): Senior
HM: Jerrell Williamson (Jr/LB), Trelle Harris (Sr/LB), John Ryan Shirley (Jr/DB)
All Region: Madison Academy (6)
1. Evan Craighead (LB): Senior
2. Slate Rucker (WR): Senior
3. Josh Malone (Ath): Senior
4. Jacobi McBride (DB): Senior
5. Chuck Moore (LB): Sophomore
6. Kaden Young (OL): Sophomore
HM : Jaylen Ingram (OL/SR), Tim Spurlock (WR/Soph), Clay Pitsinos (WR/SR)
All Region: Arab (5)
1. Ross Reynolds (QB): Senior
2. Colby KIng (WR): Senior
3. Will Hudson (WR): Senior
4. Taylor Ferguson (TE): Senior
5. Zac Pugh (OL): Senior
HM: Matthew Turnage (RB/JR), Ed Johnson (DB/Soph), Alex Alcala (WR/JR), Wes Johnson (DB/Soph), Christian Eaton (LB/JR)
All Region: East Limestone (4)
1. DJ Davis (RB): Senior
2. Haze Solomon (TE): Senior
3. JD Broussard (DL): Senior
4. Kollin Swart (RB): Junior
HM: JD Farrar (OL/SR), Tyler Moore (OL/JR), Noah Bye (LB/JR), Blake Cross (OL/JR)
All Region: Brewer (4)
1. Jonathan Morgan (RB): Senior
2. Devin Weathers (WR): Senior
3. Kris Bramlett (WR/DB): Senior
4. Thomas Gipner (K): Senior
HM: Michan Steffen (LB/Soph), Jake Lawrence (WR/SR), Wyatt Styles (QB/Soph)
All Region: Ardmore (4)
1. Chris Allen (DB): Junior
2. Conner Harbin (WR): Junior
3. Kaden Newton (OL): Sophomore
4. Chase Duskin (DL): Senior
HM: Ethan Mullins (OL/SR)
Go Eagles! |
|
|
BamaJoe
AHSFHS Forum Superstar
275 Posts |
Posted - 12/31/2019 : 07:24:46
|
? 2019 JACKSON COUNTY PLAYER OF THE YEAR
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Landon Green, NSM
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jackson Peek, Woodville
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Cade McBrayar, NSM
ALL-JACKSON COUNTY
North Jackson ? RB/LB Johnny Gilliam, TE/DE Trayvon Nicholson, QB/WR/LB Carter Gass
NSM ? RB/DB Damon Gentle, WR/DB Jonah Pennington, WR/DB Lake Bell, OL/DL Logan Davis, RB/LB Fernando Luna, WR/DB Derek Bearden, OL/DL Tanner Boatfield
Pisgah ? RB/DB Nate Cornelison, OL J.C. Martin, DB Austin Brunk, RB/DL Rhyan Barrett, DL Kolton Chadwick
Section ? QB/DB Jace Holcomb, OL/LB Caleb Bryant, OL/DL Luke McKee, TE/DE Kade Harper
Woodville ? TE/LB Zach Thompson, RB/DB Da?vion Johnson OL/DL J.T. Miller RB/LB Josh Thompson, OL/LB Carlos Torres
HONORABLE MENTION
North Jackson ? WR/DB Brady Cunningham, RB/LB K.J. Huckabee, WR/DB Ayson Quinn
NSM ? LB Greyson Chappelear, WR Jayden Culpepper, OL/DL Brodie Allison
Pisgah ? QB Parker Law, LB Caden Hawkins, WR Jared Wilks
Section ? OL/DL Jared Reed, RB/LB Drake McCutchen, RB/LB Dylan Rider
Woodville ? TE/LB Easton Parker, OL/DL Nathan Gardner, OL/DL Damyon Reid
Go Eagles! |
|
|
|
Topic |
|
|
|