News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Alabama Sports Writers Association's Coach of the Year




The Alabama Sports Writers Association has selected a Baseball Coach of the Year in conjunction with the announcement of the All-State Team for each classification since 1999.


 Class   Coach   Team 
 1999 
1A  Earl Miller  G.W. Long
2A  Jason Abercrombie  Geneva County
3A  Tim Becker  UMS-Wright
4A  Andy Robbins  St. Pauls
5A  William Booth  Hartselle
6A  Sammy Dunn  Vestavia Hills
AISA  Mike Nataro  Tuscaloosa Academy
 2000 
1A  Wade Miller  G.W. Long
2A  Chad Hall  West End Walnut Grove
3A  Larry Mims  Northside
4A  Andy Robbins  St. Pauls
5A  Bill Hobson  Bibb County
6A  Sammy Dunn  Vestavia Hills
AISA    
 2001 
1A  Earl Miller  G.W. Long
2A  Danny Powell  Leroy
3A  Brandon Fletcher  D.A.R.
3A  Larry Mims  Northside
4A  Darrell Hobson  Bibb County
5A  Scott Calhoun  Southside Gadsden
6A  Mike Power  Daphne
AISA  Lloyd Skoda  Faith Academy
 2002 
1A  Bill Murrell  Athens Bible
2A  Chad Hall  West End Walnut Grove
3A  Randy Nolen  Dadeville
4A  Chad Slaton  Childersburg
5A  Bryan Bowen  Cullman
6A  Mike O  Pelham
AISA    
 2003 
1A  Josh Jones  Holy Spirit
2A  Jonathan Pate  Gordo
3A  Keith Hairrell  Lauderdale County
4A  Donnie Spohn  Gulf Shores
5A  Bryan Bowen  Cullman
6A  Jeff Mauldin  Clay-Chalkville
AISA  Charlie Gibson  South Choctaw Academy
 2004 
1A  Bart Smelley  American Christian
2A  Lance Blair  Sumiton Christian
3A  Chris Goodman  Alabama Christian
4A  James Moody  Demopolis
5A  Steve Garrett  Charles Henderson
6A  Mike O  Pelham
AISA  Randy Robbins  Mobile Christian
 2005 
1A  Bart Smelley  American Christian
2A  Earl Miller  G.W. Long
3A  Mike Estes  Hokes Bluff
4A  James Moody  Demopolis
5A  Tony Rasmus  Russell County
6A  Bill Glover  Baker
AISA  Duane Johnson  Patrician Academy
 2006 
1A  Jason Anderson  Shoals Christian
2A  Bart Young  Ranburne
3A  Mike Estes  Hokes Bluff
4A  Keith Lucky  St. James
5A  Hank Furlow  Stanhope Elmore
6A  Bill Glover  Baker
AISA    
 2007 
1A  Rod Hudson  Hackleburg
2A  Danny Powell  Leroy
3A  Rickey Davidson  Washington County
4A  Chad Slaten  Childersburg
5A  Bryan Bowen  Cullman
6A  Todd Agee  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
AISA  Chris Brazell  Cottage Hill Christian
 2008 
1A  Bill Murrell  Athens Bible
2A  Danny Powell  Leroy
3A  Rocky Smith  LAMP
4A  Don Gilliam  Alabama Christian
5A  Bryan Bowen  Cullman
6A  Kellen Greer  Sparkman
AISA  Jonathon Lindsey  Marengo Academy
 2009 
1A  Ashley Kilcrease  Brantley
2A  Rickie Putman  Lexington
3A  Ken Whittle  Trinity
4A  Todd McNutt  Haleyville
5A  A.J. Kehoe  Beauregard
6A  Matt Cimo  Auburn
AISA  Bobby Carr  Edgewood Academy
 2010 
1A  Greg Kosloff  Holy Spirit
2A  Jay Mitchell  Mars Hill
3A  Andre Parks  Luverne
4A  Andy Shaw  Alexandria
5A  William Booth  Hartselle
6A  Matt Cimo  Auburn
AISA  Brad Johnson  Wilcox Academy
 2011 
1A  Morris Phillips  Fayetteville
2A  Ab Argent  Thorsby
3A  Jonathan Pate  Gordo
4A  Marco Valenzuela  Saraland
5A  Thad Prater  Athens
6A  Pete Bezeredi  Baldwin County
AISA  Bobby Hughes  Coosa Valley Academy
 2012 
1A  Jason Anderson  Shoals Christian
2A  Matt Braun  Leroy
3A  Ken Whittle  Trinity
4A  Kenny Chaffin  Guntersville
5A  Tommy Walker  Spanish Fort
6A  Chris Heaps  Central Phenix City
AISA  Butch Austin  Pike Liberal Arts
 2013 
1A  Tim Becker  St. Lukes
2A  Drew Miller  G.W. Long
3A  Coy Campbell  W.S. Neal
4A  Derek Irons  Charles Henderson
5A  Brent Boyd  Spanish Fort
6A  Matt Cimo  Auburn
AISA  Allen Ponder  Lakeside
 2014 
1A  Bill Murrell  Athens Bible
2A  Tony Kirkland  Houston Academy
3A  PJ Guy  Sipsey Valley
4A  Andrew Smith  Ardmore
5A  Matt Ream  Rehobeth
6A  Will Smith  Spain Park
AISA    
 2015 
1A  Jason Anderson  Shoals Christian
2A  Talley Haines  Mobile Christian
3A  Brent Justice  Geneva
4A  Ken Whittle  Trinity
5A  P.J. Guy  Helena
6A  Shane Chappell  Pinson Valley
7A  Pat Hamrick  Thompson
7A    
AISA  Walter Banks  Springwood
 2016 
1A  Justin Mixon  J.U. Blacksher
2A  Talley Haines  Mobile Christian
3A  Scott Hunter  Colbert Heights
4A  Nick Richardson  Bibb County
5A  Matt Seymour  Faith Academy
6A  Mark Garner  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
7A  Jeff Mauldin  Hewitt-Trussville
AISA  John David Phillips  Jackson Academy
Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.