News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Boy's Soccer Championship Series Results



Winners of the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Boy's Soccer Tournament.  The coach, season record and championship game results are included.


 2017 
1A/3A Indian Springs Rik Tozzi (22-2-3)  2-1  Susan Moore
4A/5A Randolph Alex Tomlinson (24-2-3)  3-2  Briarwood
6A Oak Mountain Daniel DeMasters (20-4-4)  2-1  Davidson
7A Pelham Patrick McDonald (22-6-1)  2-0  Cullman
AISA Autauga Academy ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 2016 
1A/3A Bayside Academy Jamie Ferguson (21-4)  3-2  Altamont
4A/5A Helena Zach Morgan (18-7-2)  4-0  Randolph
6A Cullman Casey Harbin (24-4-2)  2-1  Daphne
7A Oak Mountain Daniel DeMasters (28-0-2)  2-1  McGill-Toolen
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Brian Loper (18-1)  2-0  Lyman Ward

 2015 
1A/3A Westminster Oak Mountain Patrick Fitzgerald (16-1-2)  4-0  Faith Christian
4A/5A Randolph Alex Tomlinson (11-8-2)  3-2  St. Pauls
6A Fort Payne Jesse Gamez (20-1-4)  1-0  Northview
7A Oak Mountain Daniel DeMasters (23-4-1)  3-0  Auburn
AISA Glenwood School Jason Robertson ()  3-0  Tuscaloosa Academy

 2014 
1A/4A Indian Springs Rik Tozzi (24-2-0)  2-1  Randolph
5A Homewood Sean McBride (17-7-1)  3-1  Fort Payne
6A Vestavia Hills Rick Grammer (25-2-1)  2-0  Oak Mountain
AISA Coosa Valley Academy ()    

 2013 
1A/4A Collinsville Julie Little (14-7-7)  4-1  Westminster Oak Mountain
5A Briarwood Mark Wallace (20-5-3)  3-0  St. Pauls
6A Vestavia Hills Rick Grammer (29-1-1)  1-0  Oak Mountain
AISA Coosa Valley Academy ()    

 2012 
1A/4A Altamont Sean Gibson (20-3-4)  3-1  Randolph
5A John Carroll David DiPiazza (27-3-1)  4-1  St. Pauls
6A Auburn Bo Morrissey (26-1-1)  1-0  Oak Mountain
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Macon-East Academy

 2011 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Nate Nicholas (22-6-0)  1-0  Indian Springs
5A Fort Payne Jesse Gamez (28-3-0)  1-0  St. Pauls
6A Oak Mountain Dan Hines (22-4-2)  1-0  Enterprise
AISA Lee-Scott Academy Don Baubles ()    Lyman Ward

 2010 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Nate Nicholas (17-4-3)  1-0  Indian Springs
5A John Carroll David DiPiazza (19-4-4)  1-0  Briarwood
6A Grissom Steven Van Horn (27-4-0)  3-0  Hoover
AISA Lee-Scott Academy Don Baubles ()  3-1  Lyman Ward

 2009 
1A/4A Altamont Sean Gibson (13-7-4)  4-1  Jacksonville
5A John Carroll David DiPiazza (27-3-1)  2-0  Briarwood
6A Fairhope Paul Stroud (25-2-3)  1-0  Mountain Brook
AISA Taylor Road Christian ()    

 2008 
1A/4A Indian Springs Rik Tozzi (22-6-1)  3-1  Randolph
5A John Carroll David DiPiazza (25-2-2)  3-2  Briarwood
6A Oak Mountain Justin Pratt (20-7-2)  3-2  Prattville
AISA Glenwood School John Robertson ()    

 2007 
1A/4A Randolph Matthew Holmes (17-7-3)  1-0  Altamont
5A Briarwood Mark Wallace (18-5-2)  2-1  UMS-Wright
6A Oak Mountain Derek Dearman (20-4-2)  1-0  Vestavia Hills
AISA Taylor Road Christian Cedric Drake ()    

 2006 
1A/4A Randolph Matthew Holmes (26-1-0)  5-1  Mars Hill
5A Homewood Sean McBride (22-6-1)  2-1  Benjamin Russell
6A Shades Valley Kris Keplinger (25-2-1)  1-0  John Carroll
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 2005 
1A/4A Holy Spirit Arthur Howington (20-2-1)  4-3  Mars Hill
5A Homewood Sean McBride (21-6-1)  2-1  Cullman
6A Oak Mountain Derek Dearman (26-0-2)  6-0  Prattville
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 2004 
1A/4A Trinity Dann Cleveland (24-1-4)  1-0  Montgomery Academy
5A Briarwood Mark Wallace (24-4-1)  4-1  Fairhope
6A Shades Valley Kris Keplinger (21-4-5)  1-0  Vestavia Hills

 2003 
1A/4A Altamont (23-2-3)  2-1  Randolph
5A Homewood Sean McBride (28-3)  2-0  Cullman
6A Hoover Carter Doyle (25-5-2)  1-0  Oak Mountain

 2002 
1A/4A Randolph Richard Todd (14-11-1)  2-1  Altamont
5A Cullman Peter Eschrig (21-4-2)  2-1  Homewood
6A McGill-Toolen Steve Williams. (25-1-2)  4-3  Grissom

 2001 
1A/4A Randolph Richard Todd (12-6-5)  3-2  Indian Springs
5A Briarwood Allan Bowden (15-6-1)  4-1  Oak Mountain
6A Shades Valley Kris Keplinger (22-5-2)  3-2  Hoover

 2000 
1A/4A Randolph Killebrew Bailey (29-4-1)  3-1  Briarwood
5A John Carroll Joe Carter (20-6-3)  4-1  Wetumpka
6A Grissom Brendan OHalloran (30-2-0)  4-2  Shades Valley

 1999 
1A/5A John Carroll Joe Carter (31-2-1)  2-0  Gadsden
6A Grissom Brendan OHalloran (27-2-0)  4-0  McGill-Toolen

 1998 
1A/5A John Carroll Joe Carter (27-2)  6-0  Bayside Academy
6A Grissom Michael Latty (27-2)  5-1  McGill-Toolen

 1997 
1A/5A John Carroll Joe Carter (27-1-1)  7-1  Randolph
6A Grissom Michael Latty (24-1-1)  3-2  Northview

 1996 
1A/5A John Carroll Joe Carter (28-1-1)  4-2  Mars Hill
6A Grissom Michael Latty (19-1-1)  2-1  McGill-Toolen

 1995 
1A/5A Gadsden Danny Carlisle (14-3-1)  2-1  Randolph
6A Vestavia Hills Rick Grammer (22-1-3)  1-0  Grissom

 1994 
1A/5A John Carroll Joe Carter (18-4-3)  3-2  Gadsden
6A Grissom Michael Latty (17-0-2)  2-0  McGill-Toolen

 1993 
1A/5A Gadsden Danny Carlisle ()  3-2  Indian Springs
6A Central Tuscaloosa Isaac Espy ()  2-0  McGill-Toolen

 1992 
1A/5A Gadsden Danny Carlisle (17-1)  6-2  Bayside Academy
6A Grissom Michael Latty (16-3-0)  2-0  Vestavia Hills

 1991 
1A/5A Gadsden Danny Carlisle (13-2-1)  2-1  John Carroll
6A Vestavia Hills Rick Grammer ()  2-1  Grissom

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.