News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Girl's Basketball Championship Series Results



Winners of the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Girl's Basketball Tournament.  The coach, season record and championship game results are included.


 2017 
1A R.A. Hubbard Candace Byrd (22-8)  44-43  Spring Garden
2A Geneva County Karie Striplin (31-2)  44-42  Tanner
3A Locust Fork Barbara Roy (35-1)  72-62  Pisgah
4A Madison Academy Brian Privett (35-1)  50-47  Deshler
5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell (30-3)  55-52  Charles Henderson
6A Homewood Kevin Tubbs (34-2)  52-49  Hazel Green
7A Hoover Krystle Johnson (29-7)  51-47  Spain Park
AISA-A Patrician Academy David Ingram ()  64-31  Abbeville Christian
AISA-AA Pickens Academy Wade Goodman (18-4)  39-36  South Choctaw Academy
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Julie Humphries ()  56-43  Lee-Scott Academy

 2016 
1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin (31-4)  64-38  Linden
2A Samson Chad McKnight (33-2)  58-53  R.C. Hatch
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (30-7)  55-44  Montgomery Academy
4A Deshler Jana Killen (36-1)  60-46  Sipsey Valley
5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell (33-1)  58-33  Central Tuscaloosa
6A LeFlore Darrell Walton (34-0)  80-65  Homewood
7A Jeff Davis LaKenya Knight (25-6)  52-38  McGill-Toolen
AISA-A Patrician Academy David Ingram ()  45-38  Lowndes Academy
AISA-AA Springwood Rick Johnson (30-0)  47-31  South Choctaw Academy
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy William Johnson ()  42-28  Glenwood School

 2015 
1A Keith Cecil Williams (27-5)  38-25  Spring Garden
2A Red Bay Donnie Roberts (25-9)  34-29  Geneva County
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (39-0)  70-39  Pisgah
4A Deshler Jana Killen (34-2)  70-57  Jacksonville
5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell (32-3)  49-29  Brewbaker Tech
6A Homewood JoVanka Ward (30-4)  69-60  Blount
7A Jeff Davis LaKenya Knight (30-4)  55-54  McGill-Toolen
AISA-A Lowndes Academy Jeff Lovell ()  44-43  Lakeside
AISA-AA Evangel Christian Academy Whitney Toole ()  53-32  Springwood
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Julie Humphries ()  52-30  Lee-Scott Academy

 2014 
1A Brantley Andrew Kilcrease (27-5)  43-31  Loachapoka
2A Woodland Larry Strain (34-1)  65-52  Red Bay
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (38-0)  56-35  Holly Pond
4A Oneonta Amber Deline (33-6)  51-39  Calera
5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell (26-8)  57-46  Sylacauga
6A Shades Valley Tonya Hunter (31-4)  63-49  Sparkman
AISA-A Marengo Academy Danny Stenz ()  60-57  Patrician Academy
AISA-AA Lowndes Academy Barbara Roy ()  39-36  Pickens Academy
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Julie Humphries ()  15-2  Lee-Scott Academy

 2013 
1A Brantley Andrew Kilcrease (25-6)  53-42  Keith
2A Woodland Larry Strain (34-2)  64-53  Prattville Christian
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (33-5)  59-41  Holly Pond
4A Oneonta Amber Deline (32-4)  53-39  Clarke County
5A Faith Academy Woodie Head (29-4)  51-50  Wenonah
6A Hoover Tiffany Frederick (28-4)  66-55  Blount
AISA-A Lakeside Ricky Ward ()  54-45  Marengo Academy
AISA-AA Pickens Academy Wade Goodman ()  36-31  Lowndes Academy
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Chad Prewett ()  29-21  Glenwood School

 2012 
1A McIntosh Renard Davis (26-1)  48-39  Holy Spirit
2A Section Mary Maples (25-7)  54-49  Red Bay
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (32-5)  46-40  Greensboro
4A Jacksonville Ryan Chambless (31-4)  63-54  Andalusia
5A Brewer Ricky Allen (32-3)  65-43  Valley
6A Hoover Donnie Quinn (31-3)  44-26  Bob Jones
AISA-A Crenshaw Christian ()    
AISA-AA Lakeside Ricky Ward ()    
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Chad Prewett (28-4)  53-48  Wilcox Academy

 2011 
1A R.A. Hubbard Nicholas Vinson (22-3)  61-58  McIntosh
2A Tanner Larry Greene (32-3)  71-53  Woodland
3A Madison Academy Brian Privett (36-2)  63-31  Danville
4A Brewbaker Tech Kelvin Stokes (29-6)  59-39  Midfield
5A Erwin Ulysses Haynes (29-3)  48-47  Fairfield
6A Bob Jones Tim Miller (31-7)  39-36  Hoover
AISA-A Coosa Valley Academy Kimbo Rutledge (19-2)    Ashford Academy
AISA-AA Lakeside Ricky Ward (34-0)  37-27  Autauga Academy
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Chad Prewett ()    East Memorial Cristian

 2010 
1A J.F. Shields Herbert Blackmon (29-0)  56-43  Sunshine
2A Clements Sonya Marks (34-3)  57-50  North Sand Mountain
3A Sumter County Eddie Jackson (26-3)  53-50  Madison Academy
4A Midfield Reggie Ware (18-13)  46-25  Deshler
5A Fairfield Tiffany Frederick (29-8)  45-42  Carver Montgomery
6A Hoover Donnie Quinn (32-1)  39-19  Bob Jones
AISA-A Wilcox Academy ()  28-2  Sparta Academy
AISA-AA Pickens Academy Wade Goodman ()  53-39  Lakeside
AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts Steven Kilcrease (20-4)  27-24  Glenwood School

 2009 
1A Hazlewood Nicholas Vinson (28-5)  59-52  J.F. Shields
2A Cold Springs Tammy West (36-1)  75-60  Ider
3A T.R. Miller Ronald Jackson (26-2)  53-50  Madison Academy
4A Midfield Reggie Ware (31-6)  41-32  Anniston
5A LeFlore Darrell Walton (25-2)  68-60  Brewer
6A Bob Jones Tim Miller (33-3)  56-43  Hoover
AISA-A Sparta Academy Russ Brown ()  61-34  Cornerstone Christian
AISA-AA Lakeside Ricky Ward (25-4)  55-46  Patrician Academy
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Chad Prewett ()    Taylor Road Academy

 2008 
1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin (36-0)  61-44  McIntosh
2A Cold Springs Tammy West (36-1)  55-54  Reeltown
3A Crossville Jonathan Peppers (22-10)  55-52  Geneva
4A Midfield Reggie Ware (32-1)  84-52  Deshler
5A Eufaula Ricky Butler (32-2)  64-53  Talladega
6A Bob Jones Tim Miller (35-2)  48-42  Clay-Chalkville
AISA-A Crenshaw Christian Jay Driver ()    
AISA-AA Lowndes Academy Matt Marshall ()    Bessemer Academy
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Mayse ()    Faith Academy

 2007 
1A McIntosh Renard Davis (26-0)  79-67  Hazlewood
2A Samson Devin Booth (32-1)  73-59  Reeltown
3A Sheffield Robert Newton (27-11)  64-55  Pisgah
4A Midfield Reggie Ware (26-6)  56-31  Ashford
5A Ramsay Robert Mosely (34-2)  38-31  Arab
6A Sparkman June Seals (28-3)  42-32  Gadsden City
AISA-A South Choctaw Academy Charlie Taylor (23-6)    Warrior Academy
AISA-AA Kingwood Christian Jerry Stearns (22-4)  53-51  Marion Academy
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Mayse (31-0)    Faith Academy

 2006 
1A McIntosh Renard Davis (32-1)  105-59  Hazlewood
2A Samson Scott Kinsaul (25-1)  56-52  Sand Rock
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (34-2)  63-61  Pisgah
4A Deshler Jana Killen (34-2)  69-50  UMS-Wright
5A Ramsay Robert Mosely (30-6)  44-24  Arab
6A Jeff Davis Tim Miller (34-3)  44-39  Davidson
AISA-A Marion Military Institute Michelle Ivey (24-2)    Warrior Academy
AISA-AA Patrician Academy Wendell Barr ()  43-29  Kingwood Christian
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head (27-1)    Mobile Christian

 2005 
1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin (32-2)  82-58  Hazlewood
2A Mars Hill Cindy Caudle (21-9)  57-48  Samson
3A Pisgah Carey Ellison (33-3)  69-65  Midfield
4A Deshler Jana Killen (34-1)  62-58  Madison County
5A Ramsay Robert Mosely (36-2)  44-37  J.O. Johnson
6A Sidney Lanier Steve Holloway (25-9)  69-59  Davidson
AISA-A Dixie Academy Mike Barbaree ()    Lowndes Academy
AISA-AA Escambia Academy Heath Gibson (22-5)  47-26  Pickens Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head (26-2)  73-37  Fort Dale Academy

 2004 
1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin (34-1)  62-47  Notasulga
2A Hatton Cophia Rutherford (30-5)  78-54  Pisgah
3A Abbeville Darryl Brooks (28-4)  40-33  T.R. Miller
4A Deshler Jana Killen (30-5)  72-55  Demopolis
5A Ramsay Robert Mosely (29-3)  50-46  Blount
6A Wenonah Emanuel Bell (32-3)  65-59  Clay-Chalkville
AISA-A Warrior Academy Robert Jarvis (27-0)  44-35  Marion Military Institute
AISA-AA Escambia Academy Chad Prewett (29-3)  57-45  Springwood
AISA-AAA Fort Dale Academy Reggie Mantooth ()  57-50  Kingwood Christian

 2003 
1A Notasulga Shana Johnson (26-1)  66-48  J.F. Shields
2A Pisgah Carey Ellison (28-7)  59-53  Red Bay
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (31-3)  57-48  Abbeville
4A Deshler Jana Killen (33-2)  68-40  Guntersville
5A Athens Randy White (35-0)  57-50  Butler
6A Sparkman June Seals (32-2)  51-48  Hoover
AISA-A Sparta Academy Russ Brown ()    Warrior Academy
AISA-AA Pickens Academy ()  38-29  Sumter Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head (23-5)  44-42  Morgan Academy

 2002 
1A Belgreen James Bostick (27-7)  68-53  Spring Garden
2A Hatton Cophia Rutherford (30-4)  65-51  Gaston
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (31-3)  76-41  Sylvania
4A T.R. Miller Ronald Jackson (26-2)  72-55  Deshler
5A Athens Randy White (34-0)  66-63  Boaz
6A Sparkman June Seals (35-0)  58-54  LeFlore
AISA-A Escambia Academy Chad Prewett ()    Lakeside
AISA-AA Southern Academy ()  38-33  Springwood
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head (27-0)    

 2001 
1A Notasulga Obadiah Threadgill (21-3)  62-50  Autaugaville
2A Red Bay Donnie Roberts (26-5)  51-46  Pisgah
3A Hanceville Carol Lewey (31-1)  60-43  Lauderdale County
4A Andalusia Marshall Locke (26-4)  45-39  North Jackson
5A Boaz Tonya Littleton (33-2)  81-76  B.C. Rain
6A Hoover Lori Elgin (32-3)  42-40  Decatur
AISA-A Warrior Academy (23-4)    Abbeville Christian
AISA-AA Wilcox Academy Buddy Sumner (27-0)    Southern Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head (24-2)  51-37  Glenwood School

 2000 
1A Autaugaville Johnny Burney (24-3)  58-40  Westminster Christian
2A Fyffe Mike Cochran (32-4)  54-50  Red Bay
3A R.C. Hatch Walter Abraham (30-0)  66-63  Sulligent
4A Lawrence County Kenny Coffey (28-3)  68-45  Guntersville
5A Buckhorn Todd Markham (26-8)  59-57  Fairfield
6A Decatur Mike Smith (34-0)  65-49  Hoover
AISA-A Escambia Academy (27-4)  48-37  Clarke Prep
AISA-AA Wilcox Academy Buddy Sumner (21-3)    Sumter Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head (26-4)  51-37  Macon-East Academy

 1999 
1A Sunshine Philip Wagner (24-8)  66-42  Westbrook Christian
2A Cold Springs Tammy West (32-1)  56-50  Geraldine
3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark (24-6)  70-61  R.C. Hatch
4A Lawrence County Kenny Coffey (34-2)  58-38  Dadeville
5A Athens Randy White (27-8)  45-44  Andalusia
6A Butler Linda Holt (34-2)  103-45  West End
AISA-A Grove Hill Academy (20-1)  51-43  Lakeside
AISA-AA Wilcox Academy Buddy Sumner (23-5)  47-34  Sumter Academy
AISA-AAA Fort Dale Academy Reggie Mantooth (27-0)  56-39  Morgan Academy

 1998 
1A Loachapoka Freda Freeman (27-4)  46-33  Carrollton
2A Hazlewood Darin Liles (32-4)  68-49  Geraldine
3A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard (33-1)  73-43  North Sand Mountain
4A Cherokee County Jason Shields (31-4)  44-36  Lawrence County
5A Sylacauga Miriam Samuels (25-4)  71-47  Gadsden
6A Butler Linda Holt (33-1)  82-52  LeFlore
AISA-A Sparta Academy (27-1)  75-55  Ashford Academy
AISA-AA Monroe Academy (16-10)  45-38  Grove Hill Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Woodie Head ()  56-51  Wilcox Academy

 1997 
1A Carrollton Eddie Jaynes (27-7)  49-47  Notasulga
2A Fyffe Mike Cochran (33-3)  69-44  Hazlewood
3A Pisgah Carey Ellison (28-9)  64-54  UMS-Wright
4A Lawrence County Kenny Coffey (27-3)  55-43  Central Coosa
5A Eufaula Michael Smith (34-3)  59-37  Fairfield
6A Butler Linda Holt (31-3)  50-40  Vestavia Hills
AISA-A Sparta Academy (22-4)  60-50  Lakeside
AISA-AA Calvary Christian (22-4)  30-26  Greenville Academy
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy Jerry Browning (26-0)  60-37  Faith Academy

 1996 
1A Mars Hill Mike Mitchell (28-3)  60-53  Carrollton
2A Fyffe Mike Cochran (21-10)  35-31  Hatton
3A Sulligent Thomas Jackson (26-3)  52-50  Dadeville
4A T.R. Miller Ronald Jackson (30-0)  59-39  Lawrence County
5A Eufaula Michael Smith (30-3)  57-51  Phillips Birmingham
6A Central Tuscaloosa James Holland (30-4)  57-53  Decatur
AISA-A Sparta Academy (19-6)    Greenville Academy
AISA-AA Fort Dale Academy Reggie Mantooth (18-5)    Calvary Christian
AISA-AAA Lowndes Academy (24-0)    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1995 
1A Maplesville Janet Sparks (24-2)  52-43  Speake
2A Fyffe Mike Cochran (32-3)  67-46  Trinity
3A St. Pauls Melissa Baker (26-2)  72-68  Sulligent
4A T.R. Miller Ronald Jackson (27-0)  51-44  Lawrence County
5A Hazel Green Clay Giles (31-2)  68-61  Hillcrest Evergreen
6A Decatur Mike Smith (31-4)  71-47  Daphne
AISA-A South Choctaw Academy John Espey (22-3)    Lakeside
AISA-AA Hooper Academy Robert Andress (16-11)    Calvary Christian
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy Jerry Browning (28-0)    Lowndes Academy

 1994 
1A Carrollton Eddie Jaynes (27-6)  50-48  Valley Head
2A Fyffe Mike Cochran (35-1)  50-45  Lauderdale County
3A Central Florence Jerry Kelsoe (23-4)  56-49  St. Pauls
4A Buckhorn Matt Hubbard (27-4)  64-58  Sumter County
5A Eufaula Michael Smith (30-1)  70-59  Wenonah
6A LeFlore Janice Bailey (30-0)  72-49  Austin
AISA-A Lakeside Ricky Ward ()    
AISA-AA Calvary Christian ()    
AISA-AAA Lowndes Academy ()    

 1993 
1A Carrollton Eddie Jaynes (27-1)  67-53  Vina
2A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard (34-1)  85-70  Ranburne
3A Red Bay Donnie Roberts (26-2)  84-67  Francis Marion
4A Cherokee County Jana McGinnis (28-2)  66-58  Buckhorn
5A Wenonah Eleanor Pitts (32-1)  62-61  Athens
6A Carver Montgomery Michelle Simmons (21-6)  48-42  Grissom
AISA-A Lakeside Ricky Ward ()    
AISA-AA Springwood ()    
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy Jerry Browning ()    Jerry Browning

 1992 
1A New Site Greg Shelton (25-6)  68-55  Mars Hill
2A Fyffe Mike Cochran (33-2)  63-33  Paramount
3A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard (34-1)  57-46  Danville
4A Cherokee County Dale Welsh (32-3)  58-51  Haleyville
5A Sylacauga Justin Martin (24-2)  65-62  Athens
6A Decatur Mike Smith (30-5)  77-50  Grissom
AISA-A South Montgomery Academy ()    
AISA-AA Shelby Academy ()    
AISA-AAA Morgan Academy ()    

 1991 
1A Mars Hill Mike Mitchell (31-5)  59-43  Houston Academy
2A Ranburne Tim Smith (26-3)  59-56  Fyffe
3A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard (30-2)  66-50  D.A.R.
4A Clarke County June Seals (27-3)  69-41  Livingston
5A Pell City Joyce Beaty (20-13)  87-54  Hamilton
6A Decatur Mike Smith (32-1)  73-53  Wenonah
AISA-A South Montgomery Academy ()    
AISA-AA Lakeside Ricky Ward ()    
AISA-AAA Sumter Academy ()    

 1990 
1A Waterloo Michael Stamps (21-8)  44-34  New Site
2A Mars Hill Mike Mitchell (32-2)  92-31  St. James
3A Keith Matthew Williams (21-11)  58-53  Pisgah
4A Wenonah Eleanor Pitts (31-1)  50-41  Wilson
5A Hamilton Wanda Gilliland (31-2)  69-64  Sylacauga
6A Decatur Mike Smith (29-1)  68-54  Berry Birmingham
AISA-A South Montgomery Academy ()    
AISA-AA Lakeside Ricky Ward ()    
AISA-AAA Monroe Academy ()    

 1989 
1A Hubbertville Lamar Harris (23-3)  53-39  Brighton
2A Mars Hill Mike Mitchell (31-4)  69-55  McIntosh
3A D.A.R. Edward Gettys (31-4)  62-61  Pisgah
4A Wilson Carl Bullard (28-3)  67-46  Hokes Bluff
5A Williamson Curtis Horton (25-0)  57-45  Coffee
6A Vigor Bettie Parker (26-0)  64-46  Carver Montgomery
AISA-A South Montgomery Academy ()    
AISA-AA Lakeside Ricky Ward ()    
AISA-AAA Sumter Academy ()    

 1988 
1A Mars Hill Mike Mitchell (23-6)  88-54  Trinity
2A Gaston Tonya Bogle (22-7)  54-40  D.A.R.
3A Sulligent Linda Real (32-1)  56-46  Lauderdale County
4A Buckhorn Ollie Hayden (29-3)  54-40  Hokes Bluff
5A Pell City Larry Slater (26-1)  77-76  Hartselle
6A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson (29-0)  62-32  Carver Montgomery
AISA-A South Montgomery Academy ()    
AISA-AA Wilcox Academy Buddy Sumner ()    
AISA-AAA Woodland Christian ()    

 1987 
1A Spring Garden David Bedwell (32-1)  85-41  Brighton
2A Red Bay Donnie Roberts (27-4)  52-32  Gaston
3A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard (26-2)  55-42  Phil Campbell
4A Livingston Lowery Gayle (18-5)  61-57  Keith
5A Monroe County Ronald Jackson (21-3)  54-45  Bradshaw
6A Vestavia Hills Fran Braasch (25-6)  49-45  Decatur
AISA-A South Montgomery Academy ()    
AISA-AA Grove Hill Academy ()    
AISA-AAA Sumter Academy ()    

 1986 
1A Phillips Bear Creek Billy Raper (28-4)  65-59  Holy Family
2A Fyffe Mike Cochran (26-5)  48-40  Brighton
3A Tanner Debbie Blakely (24-3)  68-53  Phil Campbell
4A New Hope Frank Stevens (27-8)  57-48  LaFayette
5A Wenonah Eleanor Pitts (28-2)  56-53  Monroe County
6A Williamson Curtis Horton (24-2)  45-38  Opelika
AISA-A South Montgomery Academy ()    
AISA-AA Grove Hill Academy ()    
AISA-AAA West End Christian Buddy Sumner ()    

 1985 
1A Phillips Bear Creek Billy Raper (28-3)  73-62  Pleasant Home
2A Courtland Gary Steadman ()  51-24  Red Level
3A Ider Joyce Beaty (30-0)  66-51  McIntosh
4A Deshler Robert Young (25-1)  66-51  Ashford
5A Hartselle Jarry Reeves (27-0)  72-42  Monroe County
6A J.O. Johnson Herman Myers (19-1)  40-36  Central Tuscaloosa
AISA-A South Montgomery Academy ()    
AISA-AA Springwood ()    
AISA-AAA West End Christian Buddy Sumner ()    

 1984 
1A Courtland Gary Steadman ()  39-33  Red Level
2A Winfield Dennis Canterberry (23-4)  55-46  Jemison
3A Hartselle Jarry Reeves (28-5)  62-53  Keith
4A Central Tuscaloosa James Holland (27-2)  55-42  McGill-Toolen
AISA West End Christian Buddy Sumner ()    

 1983 
1A Akron Danny Matherson (17-0)  32-26  Edward Bell
2A Tanner Debbie Blakely (25-2)  71-33  St. Clair County
3A Keith John Cheatham (27-0)  64-49  Hazel Green
4A J.O. Johnson Herman Myers (22-1)  49-43  Sidney Lanier
AISA West End Christian Buddy Sumner ()    

 1982 
1A Vina Wayne Bolton (26-5)  55-41  Edward Bell
2A Pisgah Butch Cassidy (30-1)  68-48  Autaugaville
3A Haleyville Harold Thornton (29-1)  62-47  Valley
4A Central Tuscaloosa James Holland (24-2)  55-39  Murphy
AISA Wilcox Academy ()    

 1981 
1A Vina Wayne Bolton (22-4)  43-25  Ragland
2A Pisgah Butch Cassidy (31-0)  55-38  Autaugaville
3A Valley Carlene Clark (22-1)  46-42  Haleyville
4A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson (19-4)  65-50  Central Tuscaloosa
ACAC Briarwood ()    
AISA Wilcox Academy ()    

 1980 
1A Hubbertville Lamar Harris (24-3)  46-44  Ragland
2A Red Bay James Bostick (31-2)  63-62  Oneonta
3A Eufaula John Poitevint (18-2)  34-32  Keith
4A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson (22-5)  67-56  Austin
AISA West End Christian Buddy Sumner ()    

 1979 
1A Mars Hill Beth Brewer (22-6)  54-38  Loachapoka
2A Red Bay James Bostick (29-1)  70-45  Munford
3A Winfield Bill Carothers (27-3)  53-48  Clarke County
4A J.O. Johnson Billy Coggins (28-3)  56-48  Vestavia Hills
AISA Wilcox Academy ()    

 1978 
1A J.T. Wright Ginger Mayson (7-5)  51-38  Mount Olive
2A Winfield Bill Carothers (23-1)  55-50  Red Bay
3A Sumter County Bobbie Pope (16-1)  52-50  Sparkman
4A Jeff Davis Luanne Hamilton (19-2)  47-36  Tuscaloosa
AISA Scott Prep ()    

 1977 
AISA West End Christian Buddy Sumner ()    

 1976 
AISA Glenwood School Reita Clanton ()    

 1975 
AISA Glenwood School Reita Clanton ()  34-28  Lakeside

 1974 
AISA Monroe Academy ()    

 1973 
AISA Lakeside ()  21-20  Morgan Academy

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.