News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Girl's Soccer Championship Series Results



Winners of the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Girl's Soccer Tournament.  The coach, season record and championship game results are included.


 2017 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Stuart Bonner (15-3-5)  4-0  Westbrook Christian
4A/5A Briarwood Ryan Leib (15-5-3)  6-0  St. John Paul II
6A Chelsea Jonathan Hammett (17-6-2)  2-0  Southside Gadsden
7A McGill-Toolen Paul Knapstein (23-2)  2-0  Vestavia Hills
AISA Glenwood School ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 2016 
1A/3A Holy Spirit Arthur Howington (17-0)  4-1  Westbrook Christian
4A/5A Guntersville Mike Jones (18-4-3)  2-1  St. Pauls
6A John Carroll Chase Zanaty (23-2-3)  1-0  Northridge
7A Vestavia Hills Brigid Littleton (24-2)  3-0  Auburn
AISA Glenwood School John Robertson ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 2015 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Stuart Bonner (21-1-2)  10-1  West Morgan
4A/5A Randolph Ken Hudson (14-6-2)  3-2  St. Pauls
6A John Carroll Chace Zanaty (17-4-2)  5-0  Daphne
7A Oak Mountain David DiPiazza (24-3-1)  2-1  Auburn
AISA Glenwood School John Robertson ()  3-2  Lee-Scott Academy

 2014 
1A/4A Montgomery Academy Elvar Gudjonsson (17-2-0)  3-0  Randolph
5A John Carroll David DiPiazza (29-3-1)  2-0  Athens
6A Oak Mountain Pete Dakis (26-0-1)  1-0  Mountain Brook
AISA Glenwood School John Robertson ()    Macon-East Academy

 2013 
1A/4A Randolph Marvin Chou (15-6-4)  1-0  Montgomery Academy
5A Athens James Hutchison (17-7-3)  1-0  St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Scott Flowers (22-3-2)  2-0  Oak Mountain
AISA Glenwood School John Robertson ()    

 2012 
1A/4A Montgomery Academy Glenn Sylvest (22-6-0)  1-0  Randolph
5A Chelsea Jonathan Hammett (22-2-4)  3-2  Athens
6A Oak Mountain Luke Hackbarth (28-2-0)  1-0  Oak Mountain

 2011 
1A/4A Montgomery Academy Bruno Resende (22-0-1)  2-1  Guntersville
5A Spanish Fort (24-4-1)  6-3  Chelsea
6A Spain Park Robert Starr (25-3-1)  5-0  Daphne

 2010 
1A/4A Guntersville David Barrow (18-3-1)  3-2  UMS-Wright
5A Briarwood (16-6-3)  4-2  Spanish Fort
6A Spain Park Robert Starr (23-4-2)  2-1  Grissom

 2009 
1A/4A Randolph Marvin Chou (20-1-1)  1-0  Altamont
5A St. Pauls Mike Fricke (13-6-0)  4-0  Fort Payne
6A Spain Park Robert Starr (20-1-4)  4-0  McGill-Toolen

 2008 
1A/4A Guntersville David Barrow (18-1-1)  3-0  Indian Springs
5A Decatur Michael Pline (19-6-5)  3-2  Briarwood
6A Mountain Brook Scott Flowers (24-0-3)  5-1  Auburn

 2007 
1A/4A Altamont (15-1-1)  2-0  Catholic Huntsville
5A Briarwood (19-3-1)  5-0  John Carroll
6A Vestavia Hills Brigid Littleton (23-2-2)  3-2  Huntsville

 2006 
1A/4A Altamont Sean Gibson (18-5-0)  3-0  Randolph
5A Briarwood Robert Crandall (19-4-0)  2-1  Huntsville
6A Grissom Erick Chomskis (19-7-2)  2-1  Oak Mountain

 2005 
1A/4A Indian Springs Hunter Gray (20-4-3)  4-0  Mars Hill
5A Huntsville Patricia Moore (21-1-1)  4-1  Briarwood
6A Vestavia Hills Brigid Littleton (24-3-0)  3-1  McGill-Toolen

 2004 
1A/4A Altamont Sean Gibson (12-7-2)  2-1  Indian Springs
5A Huntsville Patricia Moore (25-1-1)  1-0  Fort Payne
6A Spain Park Robert Starr (20-6-1)  3-2  Oak Mountain

 2003 
1A/4A Indian Springs Hunter Gray (23-1)  2-0  East Limestone
5A Fort Payne Gena Jones (21-2-3)  3-2  Huntsville
6A Bob Jones Ken Hudson (21-6-3)  1-0  Oak Mountain

 2002 
1A/5A Briarwood Andrew Brower (21-0-3)  3-2  Fort Payne
6A Huntsville Henry Mpagi (23-1-1)  3-1  Central Tuscaloosa

 2001 
1A/4A Montgomery Academy John Burdett (13-2)  2-1  Trinity
5A Fort Payne Gena Jones (21-6-1)  3-0  Gadsden
6A Vestavia Hills Muzaffar Sheikh (19-5-1)  3-0  Huntsville

 2000 
1A/4A Briarwood Andrew Brower (25-1-1)  10-0  Mars Hill
5A John Carroll Jason Free (18-8-1)  3-2  Oak Mountain
6A Huntsville Henry Mpagi (20-5-1)  2-1  Vestavia Hills

 1999 
1A/5A Briarwood Larry Guy (28-2-1)  3-0  Fort Payne
6A Grissom Diane Staley (15-6-0)  3-2  Hoover

 1998 
1A/5A Briarwood Larry Guy (27-1)  6-0  John Carroll
6A Grissom Diane Staley (19-8)  6-2  Vestavia Hills

 1997 
1A/5A Briarwood Larry Guy (24-0-1)  2-1  Fort Payne
6A Grissom Diane Staley (18-5)  3-1  Huntsville

 1996 
1A/5A Fort Payne Tommy Guice (20-0-1)  1-0  Briarwood
6A Grissom Diane Staley (20-2-2)  2-0  Daphne

 1995 
1A/5A Fort Payne Tommy Guice (15-2-1)  1-0  Briarwood
6A Mountain Brook Lori Higginbotham (21-2)  3-1  Daphne

 1994 
1A/5A Fort Payne ()  3-2  Daphne
6A Mountain Brook Lori Higginbotham ()  6-2  Foley

 1993 
1A/5A Fort Payne ()  4-2  Daphne
6A Berry Birmingham Jerry Mahon ()  7-3  Foley

 1992 
1A/5A Fort Payne ()  2-1  St. Pauls
6A Berry Birmingham Jerry Mahon ()  5-2  Fairhope

 1991 
1A/5A Fort Payne ()  1-0  Briarwood
6A Berry Birmingham ()  4-3  Fairhope

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.