News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Boys Golf Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Boys Golf Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2017 
1A/2A Westbrook Chrisitan Edward Brookins ()    Donoho
3A Providence Christian Emory Latta ()    West Morgan
4A UMS-Wright Adam Boehm ()    Oneonta
5A St. Pauls Sandy Santol ()    Guntersville
6A Muscle Shoals ()    Homewood
7A Mountain Brook Benny Eaves ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Glenwood School

 2016 
1A/2A Providence Christian Emory Latta ()    Decatur Heritage Christian
3A Westbrook Christian Edward Brookins ()    Indian Springs
4A UMS-Wright Adam Boehm ()    Trinity
5A St. Pauls Sandy Santol ()    Russellville
6A Homewood Keat Litton ()    Spanish Fort
7A Spain Park Brian Carter ()    Fairhope
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2015 
1A/2A St. Lukes Richard Sharpe ()    Providence Christian
3A Westbrook Christian Edward Brookins ()    Bayside Academy
4A St. James Nigel Card ()    UMS-Wright
5A Russellville Ryan Brewer ()    St. Pauls
6A Hartselle Chad Gladden ()    Spanish Fort
7A Mountain Brook Benny Eaves ()    Fairhope
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Glenwood School

 2014 
1A/2A Providence Christian Emory Latta ()    St. Lukes
3A Bayside Academy Mark Lasseter ()    Trinity
4A UMS-Wright Jimbo Tolbert ()    Guntersville
5A Spanish Fort Dru Powell ()    Homewood
6A Spain Park Brian Carter ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Glenwood School

 2013 
1A/2A St. Lukes Richard Sharpe ()    Providence Christian
3A Bayside Academy Mark Lasseter ()    White Plains
4A Guntersville Jimmy Latta ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Russellville
6A Spain Park Brian Carter ()    Auburn
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Glenwood School

 2012 
1A/2A Providence Christian Emory Latta ()    Shoals Christian
3A Montgomery Academy Anthony McCall ()    Lauderdale County
4A Oneonta Ed Parrish ()    UMS-Wright
5A Fort Payne Ryan Jones ()    St. Pauls
6A Spain Park Brian Carter ()    Hoover
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 2011 
1A/2A Shoals Christian Jeff Quillen ()    Providence Christian
3A Montgomery Academy ()    Catholic Montgomery
4A UMS-Wright Todd Morris ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Briarwood
6A Mountain Brook ()    Fairhope
AISA Pike Liberal Arts ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2010 
1A/2A Shoals Christian Jeff Quillen ()    American Christian
3A Montgomery Academy ()    Good Hope
4A UMS-Wright Todd Morris ()    Oneonta
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Athens
6A Spain Park Al Del Greco ()    Hoover
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    

 2009 
1A/2A Shoals Christian Jeff Quillen ()    American Christia
3A Cottage Hill Chad Applin ()    Montgomery Academy
4A UMS-Wright Todd Morris ()    Catholic Montgomery
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Curry
6A Spain Park Al Del Greco ()    Fairhope
AISA Pike Liberal Arts ()    

 2008 
1A/2A Shoals Christian Jeff Quillen ()    Bayside Academy
3A Montgomery Academy Tim Bethea ()    Good Hope
4A Boaz Eric Whaley ()    Brooks
5A UMS-Wright Todd Morris ()    Fort Payne
6A Spain Park Al Del Greco ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    

 2007 
1A/2A Houston Academy John OConnell ()    
1A/2A Donoho Russ Connell ()    
3A Montgomery Academy Tim Bethea ()    Leeds
4A Boaz Eric Whaley ()    Andalusia
5A Briarwood Jim Brown ()    Fort Payne
6A Auburn Duke Smith ()    Oak Mountain
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    

 2006 
1A/2A Donoho Russ Connell ()    Houston Academy
3A Montgomery Academy ()    Leeds
4A Andalusia Daniel Bulger ()    UMS-Wright
5A Briarwood ()    St. Pauls
6A Auburn Duke Smith ()    Hoover
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    

 2005 
1A/2A Houston Academy ()    Elba
3A Montgomery Academy ()    Leeds
4A Andalusia Daniel Bulger ()    UMS-Wright
5A Oxford ()    Northridge
6A Auburn Duke Smith ()    Hoover
AISA Macon-East Academy ()    

 2004 
1A/2A Houston Academy ()    Geraldine
3A Montgomery Academy ()    Elba
4A Andalusia ()    
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Northridge
6A Auburn Duke Smith ()    Spain Park
AISA Glenwood School ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2003 
1A/2A Houston Academy ()    
3A Montgomery Academy ()    Elba
4A UMS-Wright ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Athens
6A Hoover ()    Central Tuscaloosa
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2002 
1A/2A Houston Academy ()    
3A Gulf Shores ()    
4A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    
6A Decatur ()    
AISA ()    

 2001 
1A/2A Houston Academy ()    Mars Hill
3A Gulf Shores Andrea Joseph-Holmes ()    Glencoe
4A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    Trinity
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Athens
6A Hoover Kevin Shirley ()    Decatur
AISA ()    

 2000 
1A/2A Mars Hill ()    Donoho
3A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    Gulf Shores
4A Brooks ()    St. Pauls
5A Bradshaw ()    Athens
6A Hoover Kevin Shirley ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA ()    

 1999 
1A/2A Donoho April Brand ()    Red Bay
3A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    Briarwood
4A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Brooks
5A Bradshaw ()    Cullman
6A Hoover Kevin Shirley ()    Auburn
AISA ()    

 1998 
1A/2A Leory ()    Mars Hill
3A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    St. James
4A Deshler ()    St. Pauls
5A Fort Payne ()    Bradshaw
6A Benjamin Russell ()    Mountain Brook
AISA ()    

 1997 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    
5A Deshler ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook ()    
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1996 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    Deshler
5A Fort Payne ()    Southside Gadsden
6A Enterprise ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Pike Liberal Arts

 1995 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    Briarwood
5A Athens Darryle Qualls ()    Fort Payne
6A Central Tuscalooa Robert Beck ()    Hoover
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 1994 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    St. James
5A Fort Payne ()    Athens
6A Vestavia Hills Buddy Anderson ()    Berry

 1993 
UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    

 1992 
UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1991 
Vestavia Hills ()    McGill-Toolen

 1990 
UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    McGill-Toolen

 1989 
McGill Tom Buhring ()    UMS-Wright

 1988 
McGill Tom Buhring ()    

 1987 
McGill Hal Williams ()    

 1986 
Central Tuscalooa ()    McGill-Toolen

 1985 
Grissom ()    McGill-Toolen

 1984 
Walker ()    

 1983 
UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    

 1982 
Davidson Bruce Baker ()    

 1981 
Walker Omar Faucett ()    
AISA Bullock Memorial ()    

 1980 
UMS-Wright Eddie Holmes ()    

 1979 
Tuscaloosa Tom Tarleton ()    

 1978 
Jeff Davis ()    

 1977 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1976 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1975 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1974 
Lee Montgomery Jim Tuley ()    

 1973 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1972 
Gadsden ()    

 1971 
UMS-Wright ()    

 1970 
Sidney Lanier ()    

 1969 
Greenville ()    

 1968 
Shaw ()    

 1967 
A.G. Parrish ()    

 1966 
Lee Montgomery ()    

 1965 
Dothan ()    

 1964 
Lee Montgomery ()    

 1963 
Lee Montgomery ()    

 1962 
Lee Montgomery ()    

 1961 
Murphy ()    

 1960 
McGill ()    

 1959 
Dothan ()    

 1958 
Gadsden ()    

 1957 
Shades Valley ()    

 1956 
Murphy ()    

 1955 
Dothan ()    

 1954 
Gadsden ()    

 1953 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1952 
Sidney Lanier ()    

 1951 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1950 
A.G. Parrish ()    

 1949 
A.G. Parrish ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.