News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Girls Cross Country Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Girls Cross Country Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2017 
1A/2A ()    
3A ()    
4A ()    
5A ()    
6A ()    
7A ()    

 2016 
1A/2A Westminster Oak Mountain Leslie Callahan ()    Hatton
3A Pleasant Valley Brad Hood ()    T.R. Miller
4A Randolph ()    Catholic Montgomery
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Scottsboro
6A Homewood Lars Porter ()    Florence
7A Huntsville Graciela Bryant ()    Mountain Brook

 2015 
1A/2A St. Bernard William Calvert ()    Westminster Oak Mountain
3A Pleasant Valley Brad Hood ()    American Christian
4A Wilson Robin Phillips ()    Rogers
5A Lawrence County Stanley Johnson ()    Randolph
6A John Carroll Bryan Burgess ()    Scottsboro
7A Mountain Brook Michael McGovern ()    Hoover

 2014 
1A/2A St. Bernard William Calvert ()    Westminster Christian
3A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Montgomery Academy
4A Wilson Robin Phillips ()    UMS-Wright
5A Lawrence County Stanley Johnson ()    Randolph
6A John Carroll Bryan Burgess ()    Homewood
7A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Huntsville

 2013 
1A/2A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill ()    St. Bernard
3A Bayside Academy Alan Foster ()    T.R. Miller
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Randolph
5A Scottsboro Christopher Schmidt ()    Lawrence County
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover

 2012 
1A/2A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill ()    St. Bernard
3A Bayside Academy Alan Foster ()    T.R. Miller
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Randolph
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Homewood
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover

 2011 
1A/2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Holy Spirit
3A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill ()    Rogers
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    St. John Paul II
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    McGill-Toolen

 2010 
1A/2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Cold Springs
3A Rogers ()    T.R. Miller
4A UMS-Wright ()    St. John Paul II
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    McGill-Toolen

 2009 
1A/2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Athens Bible
3A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill ()    T.R. Miller
4A UMS-Wright ()    Rogers
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Bob Jones

 2008 
1A/2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Athens Bible
3A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill ()    T.R. Miller
4A Rogers Eddie Matthews ()    UMS-Wright
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Bob Jones

 2007 
1A/2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Bayside Academy
3A/4A Lawrence County ()    Rogers
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    UMS-Wright
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover

 2006 
1A/2A Cold Springs Claborn Campbell ()    Bayside Academy
3A/4A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill ()    Lawrence County
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover

 2005 
1A/2A Bayside Academy ()    Cold Springs
3A/4A UMS-Wright ()    Montgomery Academy
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover

 2004 
1A/2A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Falkville
3A/4A UMS-Wright ()    Montgomery Academy
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Vestavia Hills

 2003 
1A/2A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Pleasant Valley
3A/4A Lawrence County ()    UMS-Wright
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Austin

 2002 
1A/3A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Bayside Academy
4A/5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Austin ()    Smiths Station

 2001 
1A/3A Speake ()    Pleasant Valley
4A/5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Grissom

 2000 
1A/3A Speake ()    Pleasant Valley
4A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Scottsboro
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover

 1999 
1A/3A Briarwood ()    UMS-Wright
4A/5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Murphy ()    Mountain Brook

 1998 
1A/2A Randolph ()    Altamont
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Briarwood
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Cullman
6A Pelham John Parks ()    McGill-Toolen

 1997 
1A/2A Pleasant Valley ()    Pleasant Valley
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Briarwood
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Cullman
6A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    Huntsville

 1996 
1A/2A Randolph ()    Pleasant Valley
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Briarwood
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Smiths Station
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Grissom

 1995 
1A/2A Shades Mountain Christian ()    Randolph
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    UMS-Wright
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Homewood
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover

 1994 
1A/2A Shades Mountain Christian ()    Randolph
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    UMS-Wright
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Cullman
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Grissom

 1993 
1A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
5A Cullman ()    
6A McGill Angelo Harris ()    

 1992 
1A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    
6A Grissom David Yates ()    

 1991 
1A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
5A Fort Payne ()    
6A McGill Angelo Harris ()    

 1990 
1A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
5A Cullman ()    
6A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1989 
1A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
6A Huntsville Jim Oaks ()    

 1988 
1A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
6A Grissom ()    

 1987 
1A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
6A Huntsville Jim Oaks ()    

 1986 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Cullman ()    
6A Grissom ()    

 1985 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Cullman ()    
6A Grissom ()    

 1984 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Cullman ()    
6A Grissom ()    

 1983 
1A/2A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
3A J.T. Wright Lois Lewis ()    
4A Grissom ()    

 1982 
1A/2A Hokes Bluff Butch Barker ()    
3A J.T. Wright Lois Lewis ()    
4A Grissom Adam Williamson ()    

 1981 
1A/2A Altamont Billy McCowen ()    
3A J.T. Wright Lois Lewis ()    
4A Vestavia Hills Randy Faust ()    

 1980 
1A/2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A J.T. Wright Lois Lewis ()    
4A Grissom Deloris Rice ()    

 1979 
1A/2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A Randolph Vicki Burrow ()    
4A Grissom Melissa Beasley ()    

 1978 
1A/2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A Cullman Mary Ann Trimble ()    
4A Grissom Melissa Beasley ()    

 1977 
1A/2A J.T. Wright ()    
3A Cullman Mary Ann Trimble ()    
4A Mountain Brook ()    

 1976 
1A/2A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
3A/4A Grissom ()    

 1975 
Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1974 
Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1973 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 0 
()    
()    
()    
()    
()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.