News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Girls Indoor Track Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Girls Indoor Track Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2017 
1A/3A ()    
4A/5A ()    
6A ()    
7A ()    

 2016 
1A/3A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Bayside Academy
4A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    UMS-Wright
6A Pelham Marty Springfield ()    Homewood
7A Hoover Devon Hind ()    James Clemens

 2015 
1A/3A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Cottage Hill Christian
4A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    UMS-Wright
6A Pelham Marty Springfield ()    Homewood
7A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Mountain Brook

 2014 
1A/4A Beauregard Glenn Copeland ()    UMS-Wright
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Homewood
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Pelham

 2013 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Beauregard
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Scottsboro
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    McGill-Toolen

 2012 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Montgomery Academy
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Scottsboro
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Mountain Brook

 2007 
1A/4A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Madison County
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Cullman
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Oak Mountain

 2006 
1A/4A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    UMS-Wright
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Scottsboro
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Vestavia Hills

 2005 
1A/4A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Madison County
5A Northridge ()    Scottsboro
6A Vestavia Hills ()    Mountain Brook

 2004 
1A/4A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    UMS-Wright
5A Northridge ()    Scottsboro
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover

 2003 
1A/4A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    St. James
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Pleasant Grove
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Central Tuscaloosa

 2002 
1A/4A St. James David Rudd ()    Altamont
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Oak Mountain
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Central Tuscaloosa

 2001 
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Leeds
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Central Tuscaloosa

 2000 
1A/3A Briarwood ()    UMS-Wright
4A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Central Tuscaloosa

 1999 
1A/3A Briarwood ()    UMS-Wright
4A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Madison County
6A Hewitt-Trussville ()    Pelham

 1998 
1A/3A Briarwood ()    UMS-Wright
4A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Madison County
6A Pelham ()    Davidson

 1997 
1A/3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Briarwood
4A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Madison County
6A Pelham ()    Grissom

 1996 
1A/3A St. Pauls ()    UMS-Wright
4A/5A John Carroll ()    Smiths Station
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Grissom

 1995 
1A/2A Oneonta Danny Cox ()    Randolph
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Briarwood
5A Smiths Station Justin Evilsizer ()    Cullman
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    J.O. Johnson

 1994 
1A/2A Randolph ()    
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
5A Cullman ()    
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    

 1992 
1A/2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
5A Cullman ()    
6A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1991 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Clarke County June Seals ()    
6A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1990 
1A/3A Briarwood ()    
4A/5A Fort Payne ()    
6A Berry Birmingham Mary Birdwell ()    

 1989 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Williamson ()    
6A Huntsville ()    

 1988 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Clarke County June Seals ()    
6A Huntsville ()    

 1987 
1A/3A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Grand Bay ()    
6A Grissom ()    

 1986 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Robertsdale ()    
6A Grissom ()    

 1985 
1A/3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A/5A Abbeville ()    
6A Murphy ()    

 1984 
1A/2A Vincent Jim Barnes ()    
3A J.T. Wright ()    
4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1983 
1A/2A Vincent Jim Barnes ()    
3A Clarke County June Seals ()    
4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1982 
1A/2A Vincent Debbie Jackson ()    
3A J.T. Wright Janey Miller ()    
4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1981 
1A/2A Springville Thomas OBarr ()    
3A J.T. Wright Janey Miller ()    
4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1980 
1A/2A Springville Jim Barnes ()    
3A Gardendale Marie Meadows ()    
4A Grissom Melissa Beasley ()    

 1979 
1A/2A Vincent Jim Barnes ()    
3A Guntersville Pam Conner ()    
4A Mountain Brook Gwen Kimbrough ()    

 1978 
1A/3A Walter Welborn ()    
4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1977 
1A/4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1976 
1A/4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1975 
1A/4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.