News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Girls Swimming Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Girls Swimming Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2015 
1A-5A St. Pauls Tyler Kerns ()    St. John Paul II
6A-7A Auburn Jeff Dellinger ()    Huntsville

 2014 
1A-5A St. Pauls Tyler Kerns ()    UMS-Wright
6A-7A Auburn Jeff Dellinger ()    McGill-Toolen

 2013 
Auburn Jeff Dellinger ()    McGill-Toolen

 2012 
McGill-Toolen Geoffrey Hart ()    Spain Park

 2011 
Hoover Lisa Rigsby ()    St. Pauls

 2010 
Hoover ()    Homewood

 2009 
Mountain Brook ()    Hoover

 2008 
Grissom Barbara Belyea ()    Auburn

 2007 
Bob Jones ()    St. Pauls

 2006 
Mountain Brook ()    St. Pauls

 2005 
Mountain Brook ()    St. Pauls

 2004 
St. Pauls ()    Mountain Brook

 2003 
St. Pauls ()    Mountain Brook

 2002 
Mountain Brook ()    St. Pauls

 2001 
Mountain Brook ()    Huntsville

 2000 
Mountain Brook ()    Huntsville

 1999 
Grissom ()    Mountain Brook

 1998 
Grissom ()    St. Pauls

 1997 
UMS-Wright ()    Grissom

 1996 
Grissom Kim Merriwether ()    UMS-Wright

 1995 
Grissom Kim Merriwether ()    UMS-Wright

 1994 
Grissom Kim Merriwether ()    Auburn

 1993 
Berry Birmingham ()    Grissom

 1992 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville

 1991 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Central Tuscaloosa

 1990 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville

 1989 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville

 1988 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville

 1987 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville

 1986 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville

 1985 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville

 1984 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    Huntsville

 1983 
Huntsville Lee Farless ()    Grissom

 1982 
Huntsville Lee Farless ()    Randolph

 1981 
Huntsville Lee Farless ()    Randolph

 1980 
Huntsville Lee Farless ()    Randolph

 1979 
Grissom David Goodwin ()    

 1978 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    

 1977 
Grissom Rosemary Adams ()    

 1976 
Huntsville ()    

 1975 
Huntsville ()    

 1974 
Huntsville David Smith ()    

 1973 
Huntsville ()    

 1972 
Huntsville ()    

 1971 
Huntsville ()    

 1970 
Berry Birmingham ()    

 1969 
Berry Birmingham ()    

 1968 
Coffee ()    

 1967 
Coffee ()    

 1966 
Sidney Lanier ()    

 1965 
Sidney Lanier ()    

 1964 
Floyd Junior ()    

 1963 
Sidney Lanier ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.