News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Girls Tennis Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Girls Tennis Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2017 
1A/3A ()    
4A/5A ()    
6A ()    
7A ()    
AISA ()    

 2016 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Fairlie Herron ()    Bayside Academy
4A/5A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    St. James
6A Briarwood Jeremy Mears ()    Walker
7A Vestavia Hills Shelley Sumner ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2015 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Fairlie Herron ()    Houston Academy
4A/5A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    Deshler
6A Walker Rufus McDuffie ()    Briarwood
7A Huntsville Reece Morton ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Clete Browder ()    Glenwood School

 2014 
1A/3A Houston Academy William Hart ()    Montgomery Academy
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Melissa Baker ()    Walker
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow ()    Huntsville
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Clete Browder ()    Morgan Academy

 2013 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Denise Tinney ()    Houston Academy
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    Randolph
5A Briarwood Chris Laatsch ()    St. Pauls
6A Vestavia Hills Timarie Fisk ()    Mountain Brook
AISA ()    

 2012 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Denise Tinney ()    Randolph
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    Cherokee County
5A St. Pauls Melissa Baker ()    Cullman
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Fort Dale Academy

 2011 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Denise Tinney ()    Trinity
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    St. James
5A Cullman ()    None
5A Muscle Shoals ()    None
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Fort Dale Academy

 2010 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Denise Tinney ()    Trinity
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    Cherokee County
5A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Walker
6A Spain Park ()    
AISA Fort Dale Academy ()    

 2009 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Denise Tinney ()    Trinity
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Walker
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Fort Dale Academy ()    

 2008 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Denise Tinney ()    Bayside Academy
4A Trinity Vickie Parrish ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Walker
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Fort Dale Academy ()    
AISA Morgan Academy ()    

 2007 
1A/3A Bayside Academy Lynn Lefan ()    Houston Academy
4A Trinity Vickie Parrish ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Arab
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    Mountain Brook
AISA ()    

 2006 
1A/3A Houston Academy ()    Bayside Academy
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Briarwood
6A Mountain Brook David Harris ()    Oak Mountain
AISA Fort Dale Academy ()    
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    

 2005 
1A/3A Houston Academy ()    Montgomery Academy
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Briarwood
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Fort Dale Academy ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2004 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark ()    
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Briarwood
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Monroe Academy

 2003 
1A/3A Houston Academy ()    Montgomery Academy
4A St. James Kasey Parker ()    Trinity
5A Walker Vicki Gardner ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Cottage Hill Christian ()    Morgan Academy

 2002 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark ()    Houston Academy
4A Trinity ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Oak Mountain
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Cottage Hill Christian ()    

 2001 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark ()    Houston Academy
4A Trinity ()    Andalusia
5A Briarwood ()    Walker
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA ()    

 2000 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark ()    Trinity
4A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    Brooks
5A John Carroll ()    Carroll
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Huntsville
AISA ()    Springwood

 1999 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark ()    Briarwood
4A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    
5A Muscle Shoals ()    John Carroll
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Springwood Jann Ward ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1998 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark ()    Trinity
4A St. Pauls Judy Griffin ()    
5A Cullman ()    Muscle Shoals
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    Mountain Brook
AISA ()    

 1997 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark ()    Trinity
4A St. Pauls ()    
5A Muscle Shoals ()    
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    
AISA Fort Dale Academy ()    

 1996 
1A/3A Trinity Sandi Faulkner ()    UMS-Wright
4A Jemison Sandra Sims ()    Cherokee County
5A Andalusia Robert Cole ()    Muscle Shoals
6A Grissom ()    Hoover
AISA Fort Dale Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 1995 
1A/4A Trinity Sandi Faulkner ()    St. Pauls
5A Andalusia Robert Cole ()    
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Central Tuscaloosa
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Springwood

 1994 
1A/4A UMS-Wright ()    Trinity
5A Andalusia Robert Cole ()    
6A Jeff Davis ()    

 1993 
1A/4A St. Pauls ()    
5A Andalusia ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1992 
1A/4A Houston Academy ()    
5A Andalusia ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1991 
1A/4A Houston Academy ()    
5A Erwin Barbara Snider ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1990 
1A/5A St. Pauls ()    
6A Huntsville Vannah Taylor ()    

 1989 
1A/5A Houston Academy ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Nancy Becker ()    
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1988 
1A/5A Houston Academy ()    
6A Mountain Brook ()    

 1987 
1A/5A St. Pauls ()    
6A Mountain Brook ()    

 1986 
1A/5A St. Pauls ()    
6A Mountain Brook ()    

 1985 
1A/5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    
6A Mountain Brook ()    

 1984 
1A/3A Bayside Academy ()    
4A Huntsville Vannah Taylor ()    

 1983 
1A/3A Bayside Academy Barbara Henry ()    
4A Mountain Brook Anne Timberlake ()    

 1982 
1A/3A Bayside Academy Bill Dickinson ()    
4A Huntsville Vannah Taylor ()    

 1981 
1A/3A Donoho Cissy Hunter ()    
4A Mountain Brook Anne Timberlake ()    

 1980 
1A/3A Donoho Cissy Hunter ()    Trinity
4A Mountain Brook Anne Timberlake ()    

 1979 
1A/3A Donoho Cissy Hunter ()    
4A Mountain Brook Sally Furse ()    

 1978 
1A/3A J.T. Wright ()    
4A Huntsville ()    

 1977 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1976 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1975 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1974 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1973 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1972 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1971 
Montgomery Academy ()    

 1970 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1969 
Ramsay ()    

 1968 
Ramsay ()    

 1967 
Murphy ()    

 1966 
Murphy ()    

 1965 
Murphy ()    

 1964 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1963 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 0 
()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.