News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Girls Track Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Girls Track Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2017 
1A ()    
2A ()    
3A ()    
4A ()    
5A ()    
6A ()    
7A ()    
AISA ()    

 2016 
1A Whitesburg Christian David McConnell ()    Westminster Oak Mountain
2A LaFayette Corey Thornton ()    Falkville
3A T.R. Miller Eddie Brundidge ()    Cottage Hill Christian
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Brooks
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Beauregard
6A Homewood Thomas Esslinger ()    Pelham
7A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2015 
1A Whitesburg Christian David McConnell ()    Decatur Heritage Christian
2A Altamont Jamie Rediker ()    LaFayette
3A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Cottage Hill Christian
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Brooks
5A Beauregard Glenn Copeland ()    St. Pauls
6A Homewood Thomas Esslinger ()    Pelham
7A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 2014 
1A Westminster Oak Mountain Dale Carrell ()    Loachapoka
2A Montgomery Academy Michael Floyd ()    Altamont
3A T.R. Miller Eddie Brundidge ()    Bayside Academy
4A Beauregard Glenn Copeland ()    Wilson
5A Homewood Thomas Esslinger ()    Fort Payne
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Auburn
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Wilcox Academy

 2013 
1A Westminster Oak Mountain Dale Carrell ()    Falkville
2A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill ()    Cold Springs
3A Bayside Academy Alan Foster ()    Piedmont
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Lincoln
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Homewood
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Evangel Christian

 2012 
1A Cedar Bluff Joe Carpenter ()    R.A. Hubbard
2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    LaFayette
3A Bayside Academy Alan Foster ()    Montgomery Academy
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Brooks
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Hartselle
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2011 
1A Cedar Bluff Joe Carpenter ()    Addison
2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    LaFayette
3A T.R. Miller Eddie Brundidge ()    Sheffield
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Brooks
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    John Carroll
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 2010 
1A Cedar Bluff Joe Carpenter ()    Vina
2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Clements
3A T.R. Miller Eddie Brundidge ()    Montgomery Academy
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Brooks
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    John Carroll
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Bob Jones
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2009 
1A Cedar Bluff Joe Carpenter ()    Westminster
2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Falkville
3A Altamont Phil Mulkey ()    T.R. Miller
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Guntersville
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Scottsboro
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Hoover
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2008 
1A Cedar Bluff Joe Carpenter ()    Vina
2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Bayside Academy
3A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Sheffield
4A Guntersville Randall Taylor ()    Beauregard
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    UMS-Wright
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Bob Jones
AISA Faith Academy ()    Cottage Hill Christian

 2007 
1A Cedar Bluff Joe Carpenter ()    Belgreen
2A American Christian Charles Tiller ()    Mars Hill
3A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Mobile Christian
4A Guntersville Randall Taylor ()    Central Tuscaloosa
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    UMS-Wright
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    Oak Mountain
AISA Faith Academy ()    Glenwood School

 2006 
1A Hazlewood ()    Cedar Bluff
2A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Red Bay
3A Montgomery Academy ()    Rogers
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Tarrant
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Scottsboro
6A Hoover Devon Hind ()    Smiths Station
AISA Mobile Christian Mike Powell ()    Morgan Academy

 2005 
1A Hazlewood ()    American Christian
2A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Red Bay
3A Leeds ()    Sheffield
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Guntersville
5A Northridge ()    Scottsboro
6A Smiths Station ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Faith Academy ()    Mobile Christian

 2004 
1A Hazlewood ()    Addison
2A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Falkville
3A Leeds ()    T.R. Miller
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Saks
5A Northridge ()    St. Pauls
6A Hoover ()    Smiths Station
AISA Faith Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2003 
1A Hazlewood ()    St. Jude
2A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Weaver
3A Leeds ()    T.R. Miller
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    St. James
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    B.C. Rain
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    Auburn
AISA Faith Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2002 
1A Hazlewood ()    Cedar Bluff
2A Altamont Jim Palmer ()    Cherokee
3A Sheffield ()    Winston County
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Spain Park
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    J.O. Johnson
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    Mountain Brook
AISA ()    

 2001 
1A Hazlewood ()    Phillips Bear Creek
2A Red Bay Donnie Roberts ()    Altamont
3A Falkville ()    Sheffield
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Leeds
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Scottsboro
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Mobile Christian

 2000 
1A Cedar Bluff ()    Phillips Bear Creek
2A Hazlewood ()    Mars Hill
3A UMS-Wright Pat Galle ()    Brairwood
4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Madison County
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    J.O. Johnson
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Faith Academy Tonya Hateley ()    Mobile Christian

 1999 
1A St. Jude ()    R.A. Hubbard
2A Mars Hill ()    Hazlewood
3A Briarwood ()    UMS-Wright
4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Madison County
5A Williamson ()    J.O. Johnson
6A Hewitt-Trussville ()    Central Tuscaloosa
AISA Faith Academy Tonya Hateley ()    Morgan Academy

 1998 
1A Courtland ()    St. Jude
2A Hazlewood ()    Mars Hill
3A Briarwood ()    UMS-Wright
4A Madison County ()    St. Pauls
5A Williamson ()    Scottsboro
6A Pelham ()    Davidson
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Faith Academy

 1997 
1A Courtland ()    Randolph
2A Hazlewood ()    Pleasant Valley
3A Briarwood ()    UMS-Wright
4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Madison County
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger ()    Williamson
6A Grissom ()    Pelham
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Faith Academy

 1996 
1A Mars Hill ()    Courtland
2A Hazlewood Jack Steele ()    Red Bay
3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Madison County
4A Chelsea ()    Jacksonville
5A Williamson ()    Scottsboro
6A J.O. Johnson ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Wilcox Academy

 1995 
1A Bayside Academy Lisa Frayer ()    Randolph
2A Hazlewood Jack Steele ()    Oneonta
3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Madison County
4A Greensboro Steve Watson ()    Handley
5A Fort Payne C.M. Sanford ()    Scottsboro
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols ()    J.O. Johnson
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Lowndes Academy

 1994 
1A Randolph Ingrid Herskind ()    Bayside Academy
2A Hazlewood Jack Steele ()    
3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Briarwood
4A Jacksonville ()    Grand Bay
5A Cullman ()    Williamson
6A Vigor ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Morgan Academy ()    

 1993 
1A Bayside Academy Lisa Frayer ()    Randolph
2A Hazlewood Jack Steele ()    
3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    Briarwood
4A Carver Birmingham ()    Weaver
5A Williamson Horace Altice ()    Sylacauga
6A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    Vigor
AISA Morgan Academy ()    

 1992 
1A Courtland ()    Bayside Academy
2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A Cherokee County ()    
5A Williamson Horace Altice ()    
6A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1991 
1A Courtland ()    Bayside Academy
2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A Lincoln ()    
4A Clarke County June Seals ()    
5A Williamson Horace Altice ()    
6A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1990 
1A Courtland ()    
2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A Clarke County June Seals ()    
5A Williamson Horace Altice ()    
6A Huntsville Jim Oaks ()    

 1989 
1A Ragland ()    
2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
4A Clarke County June Seals ()    
5A Grand Bay ()    
6A Jackson-Olin ()    

 1988 
1A/2A J.F. Shields ()    
3A/4A Clarke County June Seals ()    
5A Grand Bay ()    
6A Davidson ()    

 1987 
1A/2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    St. James
3A/4A Clarke County June Seals ()    
5A Grand Bay ()    
6A Davidson ()    

 1986 
1A/2A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
3A/4A Clarke County June Seals ()    
5A Grand Bay ()    
6A Auburn ()    

 1985 
1A/2A J.T. Wright ()    
3A/4A St. Pauls Jim Tate ()    
5A Cullman ()    
6A Murphy ()    

 1984 
1A Alabama School Deaf ()    
2A Vincent Jim Barner ()    
3A Clarke County June Seals ()    
4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1983 
1A Coffeeville Lyndal Scruggs ()    
2A Vincent Jim Barner ()    St. James
3A J.T. Wright Janey Miller ()    
4A Murphy Catherine McNally ()    

 1982 
1A Alabama School Deaf Billie Ann Lewis ()    
2A Calhoun Annye Burch ()    
3A J.T. Wright Janey Miller ()    
4A Murphy Catherine McNally ()    

 1981 
1A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
2A Calhoun Annye Burch ()    
3A Weaver Sandy Hunter ()    
4A Lee Montgomery Emma Hammond ()    

 1980 
1A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
2A Calhoun Annye Burch ()    
3A Clarke County June Seals ()    
4A McGill Edith Santoli ()    

 1979 
1A Randolph Jim Palmer ()    
2A Calhoun Annye Burch ()    
3A Clarke County June Seals ()    
4A Bradshaw Noona Kennard ()    

 1978 
1A/2A Lauderdale County ()    
3A Athens ()    
4A Bradshaw Noona Kennard ()    

 1977 
2A St. Pauls ()    
3A Athens ()    
4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1976 
1A/2A St. Pauls ()    
3A/4A Mountain Brook John Jarmon ()    

 1975 
Hayes ()    

 1974 
Hayes ()    

 1973 
Athens ()    

 1972 
Clements ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.