News

We now have 833 teams &  
185,441 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Alabama High School Football All State Team


Select a classification.
7A   6A   5A   4A   3A   2A   1A   AISA

2020  Alabama Sports Writers Association  2A  All-State Team


The following players were selected for the 2020 2A All-State football team. First team players are listed by position, name, school, height, weight and class. Honorable mention selections are listed by name, school and class.

Alabama Sports Writers Association  *  First Team Offense 
 Player   Team   Position   Class   Ht.   Wt. 
 Martavious Glanton Abbeville QB   Sr. 6-0 195
 Austin Owens Winston County RB   Sr. 6-0 180
 Emmanuel Henderson Geneva County RB   Jr. 6-1 188
 Kelston Fikes Leroy RB   Sr. 5-11 205
 Cooper Austin Spring Garden WR   Jr. 5-10 160
 Grant Massey Leroy OL   Sr. 6-0 270
 Hall Boulware Westbrook Christian OL   Sr. 6-2 280
 Jackson Blackwell Falkville OL   Jr. 6-6 335
 Brett Johnson Isabella OL   Sr. 6-5 280
 Landon Morris Mars Hill OL   Sr. 6-1 245
 Randy Glanton Abbeville WR   Sr. 6-0 180
 Xavier Jones Leroy WR   Sr. 5-11 150
 Tanner Patton G.W. Long PK   So. 5-7 170
  
Alabama Sports Writers Association  *  First Team Defense 
 Player   Team   Position   Class   Ht.   Wt. 
 Joshua Holloway Randolph County DL   Sr. 6-0 280
 Arthur Thomas Abbeville DL   Sr. 5-9 172
 Caden Story Lanett DL   Jr. 6-4 260
 Mikale Augburn Clarke County DL   Sr. 6-3 190
 Braeden Collins Leroy LB   Jr. 5-9 213
 Luke Welsh Spring Garden LB   Sr. 6-2 220
 Kelvin Zachery Lanett LB   Sr. 6-0 210
 Rico Dozier Abbeville LB   Sr. 6-0 205
 Lake Bell North Sand Mountain DB   Sr. 5-8 160
 Austin Jones Isabella DB   Sr. 6-0 170
 Hunter Kilpatrick Mars Hill DB   Sr. 5-7 160
 Christian Angulo Falkville DB   Sr. 5-11 200
 Antavious Woody LaFayette P   Jr. 6-5 270
 Kobie Stringer G.W. Long ATH   Jr. 6-0 185
 Kadarius Zackery Lanett ATH   Sr. 5-11 175
 Peyton Higgins Mars Hill ATH   Sr. 5-10 185
 Markel Chesseboro Clarke County ATH   Sr. 6-0 185
  
Alabama Sports Writers Association  *  Athletes 
 Player   Team   Position   Class   Ht.   Wt. 
 LaBrian Stewart Abbeville Coach  
  
Alabama Sports Writers Association  *  Second Team 
 Player   Team   Position   Class   Ht.   Wt. 
 TyJarian Williams Aliceville QB   So. 6-2 195
 Rapheale Johnson B.B. Comer RB   Sr. 5-9 170
 Justus McDaniel Mars Hill RB   Sr. 5-9 185
 K.D. Rabb J.U. Blacksher RB   Sr. 6-4 200
 Jamichael Herbert Highland Home WR   Sr. 5-10 180
 Pierce Gilliland Cleveland WR   Jr. 5-10 175
 Devin Doss Sheffield WR   Jr. 6-4 190
 Eli Kirchharr Mars Hill OL   Sr. 6-2 280
 Brodie Allison North Sand Mountain OL   Jr. 6-0 230
 Tuff Hand Ariton OL   Jr. 6-1 245
 Javontae Cooper Lanett OL   Jr. 6-1 250
 KyJuan Kinsey Abbeville OL   So. 6-1 255
 Jordan Greenfield Falkville PK   Jr. 6-0 210
 Kyle Willis Cleveland DL   Sr. 6-1 250
 Trevor Willett West End Walnut Grove DL   Sr. 6-3 220
 Carl Henry Westbrook Christian DL   Jr. 6-2 240
 Anthony Fjeldstad Isabella DL   Sr. 6-1 260
 Cam McKinney Red Bay LB   Sr. 6-1 250
 Bryce Wood Westbrook Christian LB   Sr. 6-1 210
 CJ McNabb Ariton LB   So. 5-8 190
 Tylor Cornwell Ranburne LB   Sr. 5-10 175
 Jaxson Mitchell Hatton DB   Sr. 5-6 170
 Chaz Pope Spring Garden DB   Jr. 5-10 165
 Derek Bearden North Sand Mountain DB   Jr. 6-3 175
 Jalen Vinson Red Bay DB   Sr. 6-2 180
 Cade Mitchell Ranburne P   Jr. 6-0 170
 J.D. Till Randolph County ATH   Sr. 6-0 175
 Christian Roberts Addison ATH   Jr. 6-2 190
 Roberto Ayala Cold Springs ATH   Sr. 5-9 175
 Weston Kirk Spring Garden ATH   Sr. 6-1 190
  
Alabama Sports Writers Association  *  Honorable Mention Team 
 Player   Team   Position   Class   Ht.   Wt. 
 Ryley Kirk Spring Garden QB   Sr. 5-8 170
 Griffin Hanson Mars Hill QB   Fr. 5-10 165
 Jamichael Cribbs Lamar County RB   Sr. 6-0 205
 Michael Guster Tanner RB   Sr. 5-11 190
 Nikki Taylor Jr. Luverne WR   Jr. 5-11 165
 Haas Flowers Leroy OL   Sr. 6-0 215
 Eric Jefferson Tanner OL   Sr. 5-10 275
 Travaunte Abner Lanett WR   Sr. 6-3 225
 none  PK  
 Malcolm Pugh Leroy DL   So. 6-4 198
 Carson Hall Ranburne DL   So. 6-4 265
 C.J. Beckham Clarke County LB   Sr. 6-0 260
 Will Birdsong Geneva County LB   Sr. 5-9 165
 Seidrion Langston Lanett DB   Sr. 6-2 190
 Jaylen Jones Sheffield DB   Sr. 5-10 182
 Landon Gowens Spring Garden P   Jr. 6-3 190
 Briley Kerby Hatton P   So. 5-11 185
 Ayden Alexander Cold Springs ATH   Sr. 5-9 165
 Jayven Anderson Abbeville ATH   Sr. 5-11 165


Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

BAH  - Birmingham Age-Herald
BNAH  - Birmingham News Age-Herald
MAJ  - Montgomery Advertiser-Journal
BN  - Birmingham News
BPH  - Birmingham Post-Herald
MA  - Montgomery Advertiser
ASWA  - Alabama Sports Writers Association
ACSA  -  Alabama Christian School Association




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Robby James has won nine AISA State Championships during his career at Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy and Marengo Academy.