Forums Home | Profile | Join | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
 All Forums
 Other Sports
 Other Sports
 Volleyball

Note: You must be registered in order to post a reply.
To register, click here. Registration is FREE!

Screensize:
UserName:
Password:
Format Mode:
Format: BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough Align LeftCenteredAlign Right Horizontal Rule Insert HyperlinkInsert EmailInsert Image Insert CodeInsert QuoteInsert List
   
Message:

* HTML is OFF
* Forum Code is ON
Smilies
Smile [:)] Big Smile [:D] Cool [8D] Blush [:I]
Tongue [:P] Evil [):] Wink [;)] Clown [:o)]
Black Eye [B)] Eight Ball [8] Frown [:(] Shy [8)]
Shocked [:0] Angry [:(!] Dead [xx(] Sleepy [|)]
Kisses [:X] Approve [^] Disapprove [V] Question [?]

 
   

T O P I C    R E V I E W
dparker Posted - 02/26/2016 : 09:20:02
I have spent the last few weeks working to get as much volleyball information as I could find. I have added season records for many teams over the past 20 years especially the teams that reached the final eight.
So, the teams that consistently win will be complete or near complete. I also worked on the coaches and finding all the coaches with at least 400 wins. I think I have almost of those.

I am continuing to work on all the state champs for every sport. My goal is to find every state champion in every sport along with the coach, season record, their opponent in the championship game and the score of the game.
I am nearly complete with the state champions except for the AISA champs prior to about 1992 in sports other than basketball and baseball.

Any help with the AISA champions will be appreciated.




David Parker
Administrator
AHSFHS.org
20   L A T E S T    R E P L I E S    (Newest First)
cwak Posted - 06/30/2021 : 19:15:59
Daleville Todd Reynolds head coach in 2020. Former Central Hayneville boys basketball coach from 2005-2007.

https://www.southeastsun.com/daleville/article_867de74a-d805-11ea-99d5-bbe3870548d0.html
dparker Posted - 06/06/2021 : 08:37:08
Thanks Cody




David Parker
Administrator
AHSFHS.org
cwak Posted - 06/04/2021 : 23:32:19
2020 records
Bob Jones 23-18 2019 record 42-18
Athens 32-12 2019 record 29-20
Grissom 20-21 2019 record 29-20
cwak Posted - 06/03/2021 : 18:03:49
Fall 2020 records
Arab 19-20
Brindlee Mtn 4-12
Guntersville 25-15
Ft Payne 8-15 Area Champ
Scottsboro 3-10
Hazel Green 25-9
Jasper 42-12 Area Champ
Cullman 30-18
Hartselle 54-11 2019 record 65-11
Mountain Brook 32-12 2019 record 65-7
Albertville 15-27 2019 record 44-11
Hoover 52-1 area and state champ
Spain Park 27-10 area champ
West Point 48-15 2019 record 32-18
Fairview 39-11 2019 record 39-17
Boaz 52-14
Crossville 3-15
Douglas 5-9
Sardis 9-12
Holly Pond 5-14
DAR 3-16
Brewer 10-20
Madison County 22-16
Fyffe 19-13
Addison 30-12-1 2019 record 28-14
Spring Garden 28-7 2019 record 20-12
Lindsay Lane 12-9 2019 record 24-19
tidefan102 Posted - 04/28/2020 : 16:07:46
Piedmont Volleyball
2019 3-17 (0-5 Area)
2018 4-11 (0-4)
2017 9-17 (2-2)
2016 6-19
2015 1-16 (0-5)


Mike Naugher
cwak Posted - 10/28/2019 : 21:19:13
James Clemens 15-30
Huntsville 17-22
Sparkman 36-16
Cullman 24-18
Oxford 22-19
Buckhorn 46-19
Hueytown 19-18
Pell City 10-20
Shades Valley 23-26
Homewood 31-16
Clay-Chalkville 6-13
McAdory 10-25
Randolph 22-9
Danville 45-23
Wilson 41-16
Ashford 20-10
Elmore County 15-9
Andalusia 12-22
Holtville 10-10
Briarwood Christian 15-19
Jemison 20-8
Charles Henderson 12-18
Central-Tuscaloosa 30-7
Jackson 5-17
Sylacauga 22-15
Munford 7-17
Citronelle 12-5
Bibb County 14-7
Rehobeth 24-6
Marbury 13-10
Satsuma 11-21
Smiths Station 10-18
Prattville 36-18
Jefferson Christian 8-13
Wadley 16-6
Isabella 24-8
Linden 10-6
Florala 8-7
Holy Spirit Catholic 12-22
Maplesville 12-9
Sweet Water 25-9
Fruitdale 13-7
Winterboro 18-16
Kinston 23-11
svmounties Posted - 10/26/2019 : 23:58:17
Shades Valley finished 2019 at 23-25 and Area 10 runner up.

________________________________________________________________________

Shane Paschal
Shades Valley High School
Class of 1986
Go Mounties !
cwak Posted - 10/25/2019 : 00:10:25
2019 records

Arab 21-15
Brewer 40-23 Area champ
Scottsboro 7-21
Brindlee Mtn 7-15
Boaz 22-38
DAR 4-33
Asbury 1-16
Douglas 17-17
Madison Academy 42-19 Area champs
Parker 14-21
Pleasant Grove 13-13 Area champs
East Limestone 31-21
Mortimer Jordan 42-13
Springville 34-25 area champ
Sardis 23-18
Southside-Gadsden 47-14 Area champs
St. Clair County 24-18
Crossville 34-15
Holy Family 3-15
Susan Moore 22-17 Area champs
J.B. Pennington 6-22
Holly Pond 23-17 Area champs
Glencoe 21-25
dparker Posted - 12/14/2018 : 07:59:10
Thanks



David Parker
Administrator
AHSFHS.org
DeboatBama Posted - 12/13/2018 : 21:05:31
Lawrence County Volleyball Season Records

Year Wins Losses County Area Region/SubState State
1998 52 8 1st 1st W/W State Champs
1999 54 12 1st 1st W/W State Champs
2000 15 17 X
2001 17 18 2nd 1st L X
2002 34 17 2nd 1st 3rd X
2003 28 25 2nd 1st X
2004 20 29 X
2005 33 19 2nd X X X
2006 40 16 1st 1st W/L X
2007 52 17 1st 1st W/W Final Four
2008 61 13 1st 1st 2nd Final Four
2009 42 33 1st 2nd 2nd Final Four
2010 31 24 1st 2nd L game one X
2011 37 25 2nd 1st L game one X
2012 48 18 1st 1st 2nd Elite Eight
2013 29 27 1st 2nd W/L X
2014 52 13 1st 1st 2nd Final Four
2015 61 9 1st 1st 1st Runner up
2016 46 14 1st 1st 2nd Final Four
2017 59 5 1st 1st 1st Runner up
2018 55 12 1st 1st L game one X
DeboatBama Posted - 12/13/2018 : 21:03:55
Hatton High School Volleyball Coach Correction

2014-15 thru 2017-18 should be Bridget Bishop instead of Elizabeth Hastings
dparker Posted - 11/02/2018 : 08:21:54
Thanks so much Cody. I appreciate you taking the time to do this for us. It saves me a ton of time.



David Parker
Administrator
AHSFHS.org
cwak Posted - 11/01/2018 : 23:02:25
Spanish Fort 65-5 Area & State Champs
Hazel Green 60-12 Area Champ & Final Four
Dothan 5-13 Area Champ
Eufaula 6-18
Carver-Montgomery 20-12 Area Champ
Park Crossing 14-19
Opelika 13-8 Area Champ
Benjamin Russell 18-9
Clay-Chalkville 25-13 Area Champ
Pinson Valley 7-21
Albertville 39-25 Area Champ & Elite 8
Oxford 27-20
Hartselle 32-16 Area Champ
Cullman 24-26
Buckhorn 53-19 Elite 8
Jasper 70-5 Area & State Champs
St. James 37-11 Area Champ & Final Four
Satsuma 25-12 Elite 8
Citronelle 12-5 Area Champ
Jackson 7-17
Charles Henderson 22-15 Area Champ
Rehobeth 14-12
Central-Tuscaloosa 32-17 Area Champ
Bibb County 11-8
Marbury 14-6 Area Champ
Shelby County 19-8
Sylacauga 23-12 Area Champ
Munford 14-11
Parker 23-12 Area Champ
Pleasant Grove 7-14
Springville 33-19 Area Champ
Moody 20-16
Mortimer Jordan 34-20
West Point 45-9
Montgomery Academy 37-9 Area & State Champs
Carbon Hill 65-7 Area Champ & Final Four
St. Luke's 37-15 Area Champ
St. Michael 11-25
T.R. Miller 23-9 Area Champ & Elite 8
Thomasville 24-12
Houston Academy 29-15 Area Champ & Elite 8
Opp 22-13 Area Champ & Elite 8
Straughn 10-19
Prattville Christian 15-25
Hale County 23-13 Area Champ
Saks 14-22 Area Champ
Fultondale 12-7 Area Champ
Holy Family 5-6
Pleasant Valley 38-15 Area Champ
Glencoe 34-24 Elite 8
Susan Moore 22-21 Area Champ
Vinemont 20-21
Lexington 46-7 Area Champ & Final Four
Colbert Heights 20-10
Addison 54-12 Area & State Champs
Winston County 33-15 Area Champ & Final Four
Cottage Hill 10-21 Area Champ
New Brockton 11-13 Area Champ
Zion Chapel 10-12
Goshen 23-19 Area Champ & Elite 8
Fayetteville 24-6 Area Champ & Elite 8
Central Coosa 15-7
Horseshoe Bend 32-4 Area Champ
Sand Rock 35-10 Area Champ
Cedar Bluff 23-19 Area Champ & Elite 8
Ider 16-18 Area Champ
Decatur Heritage 22-25 Area Champ
Hatton 16-23
McGill-Toolen 48-5 Area & State Champs
Bob Jones 37-11 Area Champ & Final Four
Baker 22-12 Area Champ
Mary Montgomery 23-12
Mountain Brook 47-11 Area Champ & Final Four
Spain Park 33-14
Huntsville 27-22 Area Champ & Final Four
Sparkman 35-17
Florence 21-16
Bayside Academy 37-18 Area & State Champs
Providence Christian 48-9 Area Champ & Final Four
Andalusia 11-15 Area Champ
Alabama Christian 30-14 Area Champ & Final Four
Trinity Presbyterian 27-21 Area Champ & Final Four
Elmore County 23-11 Area Champ
Holtville 11-12
Lincoln 37-17 Area Champ
Cleburne County 9-17
Fairview 50-20 Area Champ & Elite 8
Oneonta 20-15
Haleyville 17-32 Area Champ
Fayette County 25-9
Danville 38-27 Area Champ & Elite 8
West Morgan 34-27
Brooks 27-22 Area Champ
West Limestone 12-16
Wilson 46-11 Area Champ & Elite 8
Central-Florence 34-23 Area Champ & Elite 8
Pleasant Home 32-5 Area & State Champs
Athens Bible 45-11 Area Champ & Final Four
Kinston 15-15 Area Champ
Sweet Water 23-5 Area Champ
Linden 9-6
Isabella 27-11 Area Champ & Elite 8
Winterboro 14-11 Area Champ
Wadley 12-11
South Lamar 15-11 Area Champ
Berry 11-11
Westminster-Oak Mountain 21-5 Area Champ & Elite 8
Heritage Christian 11-8
Faith Christian 33-12 Area Champ & Final Four
Donoho 31-17
Spring Garden 25-16 Area Champ
Appalachian 29-10
Meek 31-26 Area Champ & Elite 8
Lynn 12-16
R.A. Hubbard 3-15
Phillips 35-6 Area Champ
Belgreen 25-16
Lindsay Lane 46-12 Area Champ & Final Four

Arab did not win area in 2018
cwak Posted - 10/31/2018 : 20:44:21
Auburn 2018 (31-15 Area Champs & Elite 8) 2017 (20-20 Area Champs)
Arab 40-15 Final Four
cwak Posted - 10/30/2018 : 21:25:30
Hazel Green coach name is CoCo Tate Hughes she's been HC since 2010-11
article also has records of teams entering the state finals as well as some coaches

https://www.al.com/expo/sports/erry-2018/10/25edeb1d422083/ahsaa-volleyball-state-champio.html
cwak Posted - 10/25/2018 : 21:34:14
Brewer (46-14) Area Champs
Lawrence County (55-12) Area Champs
Alexandria (32-17)
Southside-Gadsden 2018 (41-12) Area Champs 2017 (21-15)
Mortimer Jordan 2018 (33-19) 2017 (19-10)
Pleasant Grove (7-14)
cwak Posted - 10/25/2018 : 13:22:21
Boaz 2018 (27-19) Area Champs 2017 (32-19)
Springville 2018 (27-16) Area Champs 2017 (22-15)
Parker 2018 (22-11) Area Champs 2017 (15-20)
cwak Posted - 10/24/2018 : 20:59:08
Brindlee mt 2018 (17-23) 2017 (26-17)
Grissom 2018 (9-20) 2017 (16-21)
Hewitt Trussville 2018 (11-27) 2017 (5-25)
Guntersville 2018 (25-14) 2017 (24-15)
Douglas 2018 (12-19) 2017 (10-26)
cwak Posted - 10/23/2018 : 22:28:14
2017 records

Carroll (15-17)Area & Elite 8
Lawrence County (57-4) Area & Final Four
Brewbaker Tech (19-10) Final Four
Helena (30-12) Elite 8
Jasper (55-4) Area and Final 4
St Pauls (20-11) Area and Final Four
Alexandria (37-9) Area & State Champ
Rehobeth (12-8) Area & Elite 8
St John Paul II (19-26) Area & Elite 8
Albertville (35-22) Area & Elite 8
Spanish Fort (45-11) Area & Final Four
Mary Montgomery (18-23) Elite 8
Bob Jones (41-11) Area & Final Four
Oak Mountain (49-9) Area & Final Four
Enterprise (32-15) Area & Elite 8
Westminster-Oak Mountain (19-12) Area & Elite 8
Addison (51-8) Area & State Champs
Athens Bible (36-14) Area & Final Four
Isabella (40-7) Area & Elite 8
T.R. Miller (25-7) Area & Elite 8
Carbon Hill (69-10) Area & Final Four
Geraldine (47-12) Area & Elite 8
Bayside Academy (43-10) Area & State Champs
Elmore County (30-11) Area & Elite 8
Deshler (43-15) Final Four
Wilson (36-12) Area & Elite 8
Alabama Christian (30-14) Final Four
G.W. Long (9-12) Elite 8
Winston County (26-12) Area & Final Four
Hatton (22-24) Area & Elite 8
Goshen (28-14) Area & Final Four
Decatur Heritage (28-28) Final Four
Pleasant Home (23-7) Area & Elite 8
Sumiton Christian (22-11) Area & Elite 8
Meek (46-17) Area & Final Four
Pleasant Valley (52-9) Area & Elite 8
Providence Christian (45-9) Area & Final Four
Montgomery Academy (43-13) Area & Final Four
Lexington (50-4) Area & Elite 8
Ramsay (33-17) Area & Elite 8
Daphne (33-16) Area & Final Four
Pelham (41-9) Area & State Champs
Brewer (33-16) Elite 8
Ider (21-21) Elite 8
St. Luke?s (34-15) Area & State Champs
Ariton (29-7) Area & Elite 8
Altamont (31-8) Area & Final Four
Hoover (31-10) Area & Elite 8
McGill-Toolen (46-8) Area & State Champs
Baker (26-20) Area & Elite 8
Mountain Brook (29-19) Final Four

https://www.al.com/sports/index.ssf/2017/11/live_updates_from_day_1_of_the.html
tidefan102 Posted - 11/09/2017 : 07:08:41
Shane I hear you. I have always said results should be called in to the paper so the kids will have something to look back on. My friends at the Anniston Star have told me that when it was an afternoon paper the sports department would call the schools that didn't report but now that its a morning paper they have to rely on the coach to call in the games that the paper doesn't cover.

Mike Naugher

AHSFHS.org Forums © 2007-09 AHSFHS.org Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.05 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07