News

We now have 561 teams &  
123,432 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


Taylorsville Playoff Results


Taylorsville Tartars
Taylorsville High School

324 Hester Street Taylorsville, MS
Stadium:
Colors: Green & Gold
Coach: Seth McDonald



Taylorsville  Playoff Records
 Overall Record 90-30
 Appearances 38
 1st Round 34-4
 2nd Round 24-7
 3rd Round 10-6
 Semi-Finals 14-7
 Finals 8-6
 
2023
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. West Bolivar W 56-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Lumberton W 36-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Simmons W 22-12    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  @ Velma Jackson L 22-44    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2022
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Vardaman W 50-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Hamilton W 40-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  @ Bay Springs L 6-52    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2021
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. French Camp Academy W 31-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ West Lowndes L 21-36    2nd Round Playoffs 

2020
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Enterprise Lincoln W 55-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Philadelphia W 47-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Union W 65-37    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  vs. Enterprise Clarke W 40-13    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 5   Calhoun City W 42-0    Championship Game @ Jackson

2019
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Union W 50-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Collins W 21-8    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Philadelphia W 47-30    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  vs. Scott Central W 14-6    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 7   Northside W 49-18    Championship Game 

2018
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. Perry Central W 50-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Pisgah W 48-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Collins W 14-12    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Bay Springs W 15-8    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 1   Scott Central L 7-21    Championship Game 

2017
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Bogue Chitto W 47-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Perry Central W 24-19    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ North Forrest W 49-14    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Collins W 48-32    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24   Winona W 41-26    Championship Game 

2016
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Prentiss L 12-28    1st Round Playoffs 

2015
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Enterprise Clarke W 50-44    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Puckett W 27-24    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Bassfield L 13-42    3rd Round Playoffs 

2014
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Saint Joseph Madison W 54-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Union W 41-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Bassfield L 27-60    3rd Round Playoffs 

2013
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Loyd Star W 47-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Scott Central W 35-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Bassfield L 14-51    3rd Round Playoffs 

2012
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. Puckett W 52-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 9  @ Lumberton W 41-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. East Marion L 34-48    3rd Round Playoffs 

2011
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Leake County W 39-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ North Forrest L 19-21    2nd Round Playoffs 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. North Forrest W 33-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Union W 33-12    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ Bassfield W 42-41    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  vs. Lumberton L 6-18    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2009
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Hinds County AHS W 39-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Lumberton W 27-8    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Puckett W 40-26    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  vs. Bassfield L 10-33    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Newton W 31-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ East Marion W 46-28    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Forest L 21-23    3rd Round Playoffs 

2007
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Lumberton W 34-16    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Forest W 29-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ North Forrest W 43-7    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30  vs. Enterprise Clarke W 49-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7   West Bolivar L 22-25    Championship Game 

2006
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Hinds County AHS L 12-16    1st Round Playoffs 

2005
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Union W 44-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. Lumberton L 20-28    2nd Round Playoffs 

2004
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. East Marion L 20-21    1st Round Playoffs 

2003
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Wesson W 48-27    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ Lumberton W 21-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Enterprise Clarke W 42-21    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  @ Seminary L 22-29    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. South Leake W 35-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Seminary W 29-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Bay Springs W 27-7    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Saint John W 34-22    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Wed., Dec. 4   Eupora W 24-22    Championship Game 

2001
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Lumberton W 41-15    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Bay Springs W 29-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Saint John L 30-31  (2OT)  3rd Round Playoffs 

2000
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Philadelphia W 17-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Perry Central W 35-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Ackerman L 6-18    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1999
 Thu., Nov. 11  vs. Saint John W 49-21    1st Round Playoffs 
 Thu., Nov. 18  @ Ackerman W 27-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Thu., Nov. 25  vs. Bay Springs L 14-20    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1998
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Hinds County AHS W 37-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Philadelphia W 31-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  @ Lumberton W 20-17    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 4   Booneville W 27-7    Championship Game 

1997
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Philadelphia W 42-3    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Bassfield L 0-10    2nd Round Playoffs 

1996
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Seminary W 33-15    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Ackerman L 24-28    2nd Round Playoffs 

1995
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Loyd Star W 44-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Ackerman W 35-15    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Newton W 28-0    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1   Calhoun City W 35-6    Championship Game 

1994
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Choctaw Central W 54-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. Wesson W 41-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  @ North Forrest W 49-16    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 2   Calhoun City W 34-18    Championship Game 

1993
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Richton W 41-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ Saint Andrews Episcopal W 24-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  vs. Eupora W 33-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3   Okolona L 7-29    Championship Game 

1992
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Wesson W 40-29    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Philadelphia L 12-27    2nd Round Playoffs 

1991
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Ackerman W 44-27    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. North Forrest W 52-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Philadelphia W 13-12    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 6   Bruce W 24-14    Championship Game 

1990
   vs. South Leake W 26-0    1st Round Playoffs 
   @ Wesson L 24-28    2nd Round Playoffs 

1986
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. South Leake L 10-52    1st Round Playoffs 

1982
    Liberty Central W 7-0    1st Round Playoffs 
    Lake W 17-8    Semi-finals Playoffs 
    George L 7-12    Championship Game 

1981
    Raymond W 25-15    1st Round Playoffs 
    Lumberton W 41-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
    Hamilton L 6-35    Championship Game 

1949
 Fri., Nov. 18   Purvis W 19-6  (OT)  1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25   Culkin W 25-6    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Wed., Dec. 7   Sardis L 6-46    Championship Game @ Jackson

 Taylorsville Playoff Totals 
 Record 90-30-0    3730-2014
 Home Record50-16
 Away Record26-8
# Forfeit      







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Luverne 'Toad' Wise was the first female football player in Alabama and may have been the first in the country. She was a kicker for the Escambia County Blue Devils in 1939-40.