This Week's Standings
Class 2A |
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Leroy | (8-1) | (6-0) | did not play | vs. LaFayette |
Clarke County | (7-2) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Randolph County |
St. Lukes | (4-6) | (4-2) | lost to Cottage Hill Christi 1-0 | at B.B. Comer |
J.U. Blacksher | (3-6) | (3-3) | defeated Washington County 29-0 | at Lanett |
Orange Beach | (3-6) | (2-4) | lost to Verbena 40-21 | |
Washington County | (2-8) | (1-5) | lost to J.U. Blacksher 29-0 | |
Greene County | (0-10) | (0-6) | lost to Greensboro 1-0 | |
Total | (27-39) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Abbeville | (8-1) | (6-1) | did not play | vs. Thorsby |
G.W. Long | (8-1) | (6-1) | defeated Houston Academy 38-7 | vs. Luverne |
Geneva County | (7-3) | (5-2) | lost to Slocomb 20-13 | at Highland Home |
Ariton | (5-5) | (4-3) | did not play | at Isabella |
Elba | (6-4) | (4-3) | did not play | |
Cottonwood | (2-7) | (2-5) | defeated Houston County 44-40 | |
Houston County | (1-9) | (1-6) | lost to Cottonwood 44-40 | |
Zion Chapel | (1-9) | (0-7) | defeated Pleasant Home 41-14 | |
Total | (38-39) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Isabella | (8-1) | (5-0) | plays Keith | vs. Ariton |
Highland Home | (6-4) | (5-1) | defeated Loachapoka 34-8 | vs. Geneva County |
Luverne | (7-3) | (4-2) | defeated Georgiana 13-0 | at G.W. Long |
Thorsby | (6-4) | (3-3) | defeated Billingsley 52-32 | at Abbeville |
Central Coosa | (2-5) | (2-4) | did not play | |
Calhoun | (0-9) | (0-6) | lost to Central Hayneville 1-0 | |
Francis Marion | (0-10) | (0-6) | lost to Chickasaw 1-0 | |
Total | (29-36) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Lanett | (8-2) | (7-0) | did not play | vs. J.U. Blacksher |
B.B. Comer | (8-1) | (6-1) | did not play | vs. St. Lukes |
Randolph County | (7-3) | (5-2) | lost to Cleburne County 26-14 | at Clarke County |
LaFayette | (5-4) | (4-3) | defeated Beulah 46-20 | at Leroy |
Ranburne | (4-6) | (3-4) | did not play | |
Vincent | (3-7) | (2-5) | defeated Prattville Christian 33-28 | |
Fayetteville | (2-7) | (1-6) | plays Childersburg | |
Horseshoe Bend | (1-9) | (0-7) | lost to Woodland 28-12 | |
Total | (38-39) | |||
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Aliceville | (6-4) | (5-1) | lost to Linden 34-6 | vs. Hatton |
Addison | (6-4) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Colbert County |
Winston County | (7-3) | (4-2) | defeated Falkville 30-14 | at Red Bay |
Lamar County | (4-6) | (3-3) | lost to Hale County 62-38 | at Mars Hill |
Cold Springs | (4-6) | (2-4) | lost to Vinemont 31-7 | |
Sulligent | (3-7) | (2-4) | defeated South Lamar 27-20 | |
Midfield | (0-9) | (0-6) | did not play | |
Total | (30-39) | |||
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Spring Garden | (9-1) | (7-0) | defeated Wadley 51-13 | vs. Tanner |
Westbrook Christian | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated Donoho 34-0 | vs. Section |
Cleveland | (7-3) | (5-2) | lost to Susan Moore 1-0 | at Falkville |
Southeastern | (6-4) | (4-3) | lost to Appalachian 1-0 | at North Sand Mountain |
Locust Fork | (5-5) | (3-4) | lost to J.B. Pennington 22-19 | |
Sand Rock | (3-7) | (2-5) | lost to Cedar Bluff 28-27 | |
West End Walnut Grove | (4-6) | (1-6) | did not play | |
Gaston | (1-9) | (0-7) | did not play | |
Total | (44-36) | |||
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
North Sand Mountain | (9-1) | (6-0) | defeated Sylvania 25-19 | vs. Southeastern |
Falkville | (8-2) | (5-1) | lost to Winston county 30-14 | vs. Cleveland |
Section | (5-5) | (4-2) | lost to Woodville 34-28 | at Westbrook Christian |
Tanner | (6-4) | (3-3) | defeated Waterloo 21-20 | at Spring Garden |
Pisgah | (3-7) | (2-4) | defeated Douglas 21-14 | |
Ider | (2-8) | (1-5) | did not play | |
Whitesburg Christian | (2-8) | (0-6) | lost to Coosa Christian 33-28 | |
Total | (35-35) | |||
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Mars Hill | (8-2) | (6-0) | lost to American Christian 1-0 | vs. Lamar County |
Red Bay | (8-1) | (5-1) | defeated Fayette County 36-20 | vs. Winston County |
Colbert County | (7-3) | (4-2) | lost to Deshler 24-19 | at Addison |
Hatton | (5-5) | (2-4) | defeated Clements 40-22 | at Aliceville |
Lexington | (4-6) | (2-4) | defeated Rogers 1-0 | |
Sheffield | (3-7) | (2-4) | lost to East Lawrence 1-0 | |
Tharptown | (4-6) | (0-6) | defeated Vina 47-0 | |
Total | (39-30) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
Demopolis scored a record 761 points during the 2004 season. The Tigers finished the season 15-0.
Demopolis scored a record 761 points during the 2004 season. The Tigers finished the season 15-0.