This Week's Standings
Class 5A |
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
St. Pauls | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Vigor 38-0 | vs. Talladega |
Faith Academy | (8-1) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Sylacauga |
UMS-Wright | (6-4) | (4-2) | lost to Helena 12-7 | at Holtville |
Satsuma | (4-5) | (3-3) | defeated Gulf Shores 6-3 | at Central Clay County |
Elberta | (3-7) | (1-5) | lost to Bayside Academy 42-21 | |
B.C. Rain | (1-9) | (1-5) | lost to Mobile Christian 37-18 | |
LeFlore | (1-9) | (1-5) | lost to Baldwin County 53-22 | |
Total | (33-35) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Pike Road | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated B.T. Washington 56-6 | vs. Shelby County |
Andalusia | (6-3) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Marbury |
Carroll | (3-6) | (3-3) | lost to Tallassee 1-0 | at Selma |
Rehobeth | (7-3) | (3-3) | defeated Wicksburg 28-18 | at Demopolis |
Greenville | (4-6) | (2-4) | lost to Carver Montgomery 28-7 | |
Charles Henderson | (1-8) | (1-5) | lost to Brantley 1-0 | |
Headland | (1-8) | (1-5) | did not play | |
Total | (32-34) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Demopolis | (10-0) | (6-0) | defeated Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 1-0 | vs. Rehobeth |
Selma | (6-4) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Carroll |
Marbury | (6-4) | (3-3) | defeated Chilton County 41-21 | at Andalusia |
Shelby County | (6-3) | (3-3) | defeated Talladega 28-23 | at Pike Road |
Jemison | (3-7) | (2-4) | lost to Elmore County 21-20 | |
Central Tuscaloosa | (3-7) | (2-4) | lost to Fairfield 42-6 | |
Sipsey Valley | (0-10) | (0-6) | lost to Northside 29-0 | |
Total | (34-35) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Central Clay County | (9-1) | (6-0) | defeated Handley 15-14 | vs. Satsuma |
Holtville | (7-3) | (4-2) | lost to Reeltown 22-0 | vs. UMS-Wright |
Sylacauga | (7-2) | (4-2) | did not play | at Faith Academy |
Talladega | (3-7) | (3-3) | lost to Shelby County 28-23 | at St. Pauls |
Tallassee | (3-7) | (2-4) | defeated Carroll 1-0 | |
Beauregard | (4-6) | (2-4) | did not play | |
Elmore County | (2-8) | (0-6) | defeated Jemison 21-20 | |
Total | (35-34) | |||
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Ramsay | (10-0) | (7-0) | defeated Parker 33-32 | vs. Lawrence County |
Pleasant Grove | (7-2) | (6-1) | did not play | vs. Mae Jemison |
Parker | (5-4) | (5-2) | lost to Ramsay 33-32 | at East Limestone |
Fairfield | (5-5) | (3-4) | defeated Central Tuscaloosa 42-6 | at Russellville |
Carver Birmingham | (4-6) | (3-4) | did not play | |
John Carroll | (5-5) | (2-5) | defeated St. Clair County 34-7 | |
Wenonah | (3-7) | (2-5) | lost to Jackson-Olin 34-9 | |
Cordova | (1-9) | (0-7) | lost to Oakman 12-0 | |
Total | (40-38) | |||
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Alexandria | (9-1) | (7-0) | lost to Piedmont 27-23 | vs. West Point |
Leeds | (8-2) | (6-1) | did not play | vs. Boaz |
Center Point | (7-3) | (5-2) | did not play | at Fairview |
Hayden | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Moody 47-28 | at Guntersville |
Corner | (4-6) | (3-4) | lost to Briarwood 42-7 | |
Lincoln | (2-8) | (2-5) | did not play | |
St. Clair County | (1-9) | (1-6) | lost to John Carroll 34-7 | |
Moody | (0-9) | (0-7) | lost to Hayden 47-28 | |
Total | (37-42) | |||
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Guntersville | (9-0) | (6-0) | defeated Albertville 54-0 | vs. Hayden |
Fairview | (9-1) | (5-1) | defeated Holly Pond 56-16 | vs. Center Point |
Boaz | (5-5) | (4-2) | lost to Arab 27-8 | at Leeds |
West Point | (4-6) | (3-3) | defeated Curry 1-0 | at Alexandria |
Crossville | (3-7) | (2-4) | defeated Geraldine 21-12 | |
Douglas | (3-7) | (1-5) | lost to Pisgah 21-14 | |
Sardis | (0-10) | (0-6) | lost to Hokes Bluff 1-0 | |
Total | (33-36) | |||
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Russellville | (8-2) | (6-0) | lost to Madison Academy 1-0 | vs. Fairfield |
East Limestone | (6-3) | (5-1) | did not play | vs. Parker |
Mae Jemison | (4-6) | (4-2) | lost to Pell City 37-14 | at Pleasant Grove |
Lawrence County | (5-5) | (3-3) | defeated Danville 38-21 | at Ramsay |
Ardmore | (5-5) | (2-4) | lost to West Limestone 47-28 | |
Lee Huntsville | (2-8) | (1-5) | lost to Westminster Christia 44-38 | |
Brewer | (0-10) | (0-6) | did not play | |
Total | (30-39) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.
Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.