News

We now have 800 teams &  
162,432 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.




Alabama High School Football Head Coaches (Most Wins)


This is a list of coaches with 100+ wins. New coaches are added as they are discovered.
Note: Some coaches on the list have verified 100 wins even if our records do not indicate it.

 Active   Coach   Games   W/L/T   Pct.  Years Coaching   Teams 
2014   Buddy Anderson   444  312-132-0   70.3%    1978-2015   Vestavia Hills 
  Waldon Tucker   438  309-126-3   71.0%    1973-2010   Demopolis Academy, Gordo, Fayette County 
  Glenn Daniel   487  302-169-16   64.1%    1947-1992   Pine Hill, Luverne 
  Robby James   415  298-116-1   72.0%    1980-2014   Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy, Faith Academy, Marengo Academy 
2014   Jamie Riggs   375  296-79-0   78.9%    1986-2015   Opp, T.R. Miller 
  Spence McCracken   362  280-81-1   77.6%    1980-2007   Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery, Opelika 
  Wayne Trawick   426  279-136-11   67.2%    1960-1999   Cottonwood, Dale County, Andalusia, Central Phenix City, Glenwood Academy 
  Robert Higginbotham   400  270-127-3   68.0%    1973-2008   Shades Valley, Mt. Brook, Tuscaloosa County 
  Nolan Atkins   342  270-67-5   80.1%    1966-1990   Thomasville, Sweet Water, Patrician Academy 
2014   Danny Horn   336  267-69-0   79.5%    1989-2015   Clay County, Benjamin Russell 
2014   Terry Curtis   335  256-79-0   76.4%    1989-2015   Shaw, Murphy, UMS-Wright 
  H.L. Shorty Ogle   347  253-77-17   76.7%    1929-1967   Hanceville, Decatur 
  Dale Pruitt   363  252-111-0   69.4%    1982-2014   Pisgah, Plainview, Ft Payne 
  Joe Nettles   438  248-186-4   57.1%    1972-2011   Catherine, Patrician, Morgan, Marengo, Boaz, Cordova, Chilton County, 
  Mac Champion   321  247-73-1   77.2%    1962-1995   Hayneville, UMS-Wright, Mary Montgomery, Elba, Homewood, Monroe Ac., Lowndes Ac., Highland Home 
  Robert Gartman   346  246-99-1   71.3%    1985-2011   Morgan Academy, Jackson Academy, Wilcox Academy, Sumter Academy 
  Hugh OShields   330  244-73-13   77.0%    1951-1983   Cleveland, Oneonta 
  Harlan Robinson   366  243-116-7   67.7%    1962-1998   Ranburne 
  Bill Bacon   343  242-96-5   71.6%    1969-2000   BC Rain, Enterprise 
  Woody Clements   413  240-166-7   59.1%    1952-1992   Holt 
2014   Glenn Vickery   346  239-107-0   69.1%    1976-2015   Mobile Christian, Davidson, Daphne 
2014   Fred Yancey   321  238-83-0   74.1%    1990-2015   Briarwood 
2014   Jackie ONeal   342  236-106-0   69.0%    1988-2015   Reeltown 
  Doug Goodwin   325  234-91-0   72.0%    1987-2013   Marion County, Lineville, Demopolis, Russellville, Homewood 
2014   Randy Ragsdale   308  232-76-0   75.3%    1989-2015   Trinity 
  James Carter   351  229-120-2   65.6%    1985-2006   Billingsley, Autauga Academy 
  Russell Jacoway   360  228-132-0   63.3%    1983-2014   Sand Rock 
2014   Paul Benefield   278  228-50-0   82.0%    1992-2015   Sylvania, Fyffe 
  John Niblett   329  224-105-0   68.1%    1970-2007   Central Christian, Demopolis Academy, Coosa Valley, Southside Selma, Dadeville 
  Lou Scales   381  223-145-13   60.6%    1946-1985   Thompson, Alexandria 
  Lee Holladay   376  222-148-6   60.0%    1962-2007   Pine Hill, Excel, Appalachian, J.B. Pennington, Warrior Academy, Catherine Academy 
  James Glover   352  221-115-16   65.8%    1940-1979   Brookwood, Tarrant, Etowah 
  Kenneth McKinney   335  221-110-4   66.8%    1966-1997   Stevenson, Lamar County, Randolph, Hazel Green, Buckhorn 
  Steve Savarese   294  220-74-0   74.8%    1984-2006   Ensley, Benjamin Russell, Daphne, McGill 
  Wayne Grant   328  218-110-0   66.5%    1978-2013   Pike County, Talladega, Lowndes Academy, Pike Liberal Arts 
  Duane Webster   320  218-93-9   70.1%    1956-1987   Reeltown 
  Ron Haushalter   363  215-143-5   60.1%    1959-1994   Valley Head, Fyffe 
2014   Billy Hamilton   339  214-125-0   63.1%    1983-2015   Grove Hill Academy, Clarke Prep 
2014   Lamar Harris   397  214-183-0   53.9%    1978-2015   Hubbertville 
  Mack Wood   309  214-91-4   70.2%    1966-1994   TR Miller, Charles Henderson, Elba 
  Shaun Bonds   316  213-103-0   67.4%    1986-2013   Southern Academy, Smiths Stattion, Demopolis, Valley, Greensboro 
  Julius Head   374  212-161-1   56.8%    1964-2013   Lincoln, Daleville, Goshen, Elba, Ariton, Fort Dale, Florala, Coffee Springs 
  Jimmy Foshee   294  212-81-1   72.4%    1975-1999   Stanhope Elmore 
  Vernon Wells   357  211-135-11   61.0%    1949-1985   Albertville, Huntsville, Ft Payne, Plainview 
  Lynn Wright   284  209-75-0   73.6%    1982-2006   Pickens Academy, McIntosh Christian, Jackson Academy 
2014   Mike Battles Sr.   331  209-121-1   63.3%    1973-2015   Handley, Wellborn, Hueytown, Pell City 
  Larry Patterson   309  207-99-3   67.6%    1967-1994   Susan Moore, Arab 
  Billy McGee   324  206-116-2   64.0%    1968-1995   Carrollton 
  L.C. Fowler   360  206-131-23   61.1%    1961-1979   Pickens County, Carbon Hill, Marion County, Hamilton 
  Earl Webb   309  203-92-14   68.8%    1951-1980   Falkville, Arab, Lanett, Decatur 
  Bobby Overton   382  202-176-4   53.4%    1966-2001   B.B. Comer 
  Bobby Wasden   293  202-84-7   70.6%    1962-1991   Georgiana, Baldwin County, Meadowview, Demopolis Ac., Prattville 
  Tom Calvin   342  201-130-11   60.7%    1952-1988   Baldwin County, Sylacauga, Austin 
  John Mothershed   254  201-53-0   79.1%    1995-2013   Deshler 
  Paul Woolley   369  200-167-2   54.5%    1961-2002   Tuscaloosa Co., Thompson, Hokes Bluff, Montevallo, Handley, Brantley, Monroe Co., Opp 
  Bobby Joe Johnson   314  200-111-3   64.3%    1966-1996   Saks, Cherokee County 
  Paul Terry   316  198-114-4   63.5%    1962-1992   Enterprise, Florala, Carroll-Ozark 
  Bob Finley   290  198-87-5   69.5%    1968-1993   Berry, Hoover 
  Larry Ginn   249  196-53-0   78.7%    1986-2006   Alexandria 
  Alonzo Pickett   303  195-108-0   64.4%    1984-1998   Carver Montgomery 
  Terry Burt   336  194-138-4   58.4%    1963-2001   Elmore County 
  Fred Buster Gross   311  194-106-11   64.7%    1959-1991   Southside, Walnut Grove, Emma Samson, Arab 
  Johnny Wright   315  191-124-0   60.6%    1982-2014   Sheffield, Dora, Hillcrest Tuscaloosa, Glenwood Academy 
  John Cox   329  190-125-14   60.3%    1947-1979   Childersburg 
  Ronny Massey   333  189-143-1   56.9%    1976-2006   Thomasville, Citronelle, Grissom 
2014   David Powell   251  188-63-0   74.9%    1994-2015   McAdory 
2014   Hugh Fountain   299  186-113-0   62.2%    1988-2015   Charles Henderson, W.S. Neal, Hillcrest Evergreen, Escambia Academy 
  Don Creasy   264  186-76-2   71.0%    1973-1995   Colbert County, Coffee, Mt Brook 
2014   Trent Taylor   306  184-122-0   60.1%    1988-2015   Straughn, Andalusia 
  C.T. Manley   291  183-100-8   64.7%    1946-1980   Red Bay, Muscle Shoals, Colbert County 
  O.P. Mitchell   319  182-118-19   60.7%    1928-1964   Bankhead, Valley Head, Shades Cahaba, Hewitt, Shades Valley 
  John Meadows   237  182-46-9   79.8%    1955-1978   Hanceville, Gordo, Scottsboro, Butler 
  Louis White   264  181-83-0   68.6%    1975-1998   Courtland 
  Rickey Johnson   273  181-92-0   66.3%    1979-2004   Hatton, Hazlewood, Mount Hope 
  Bill McNair   252  181-71-0   71.8%    1981-2011   Thomasville, Southern, Marengo, Sparta, Catherine Academy 
2014   Steve Smith   247  180-67-0   72.9%    1995-2015   Piedmont, Cedar Bluff 
  Ed Boggs   314  180-129-5   58.3%    1953-1989   Choctaw County, Pine Hill, Washington County 
2014   Bobby Carr   223  180-43-0   80.7%    2000-2015   Edgewood Academy, New Life Academy 
  Don Cox   257  180-73-4   71.1%    1971-1994   Russellville, Dora, Brilliant, Gordo 
  Dovey Anderson   289  180-82-27   68.7%    1931-1961   Thomasville 
2014   John Glasscock   335  178-154-3   53.6%    1971-2015   Dale County, Prattville, Calvary Christian, Auatauga Ac., Hooper Ac., East Memorial 
  Bill Smith   408  177-231-0   43.4%    1975-2014   Red Bay, Sulligent, Vina, Mt. Hope, Hackleburg, Tharptown, Phil Campbell, Tharptown 
  Lyle Darnell   281  177-101-3   63.7%    1960-1989   Hanceville, Thompson,Glencoe, Scottsboro,Etowah, Pell City 
  Oliver Woodard   250  177-65-8   73.1%    1949-1970   Wiinston County, Handley, Cullman 
  Rush Propst   237  176-61-0   74.3%    1989-2007   Ashville, Eufaula, Alba, Alma Bryant, Hoover 
  Joe Hubbert   306  176-121-9   59.3%    1961-1993   Marion County, Eufaula, Winfield 
  E.D. Chink Lott   235  175-42-18   80.6%    1929-1957   Anniston, Demopolis 
  C.A. Douglas   295  175-101-19   63.4%    1941-1968   Dora, Carbon Hill, Theodore 
  Perry Swindall   228  174-54-0   76.3%    1989-2006   Daleville, Russellville 
  Alan Brooks   307  174-132-1   56.9%    1975-2002   Lincoln 
  Raymond Farmer   315  173-140-2   55.3%    1968-2012   Springville, Etowah, Donoho, Coosa Christian, Ashville, Victory Christian 
  George Hoblitzell   275  172-101-2   63.0%    1970-1994   Ft. Payne, Valley Head, Cleburne Co., Scottsboro, Piedmont 
2014   Stacy Luker   238  172-66-0   72.3%    1995-2015   Washington County, Thomasville, Sweet Water, Demopolis 
  DeWayne Kervin   291  172-118-1   59.3%    1981-2006   Shelby Academy 
  Jim Hubbert   222  171-51-0   77.0%    1984-2001   Maplesville, Lanett, Tuscaloosa Academy 
  Jackie Ferguson   239  171-66-2   72.2%    1971-2011   West Morgan, Brooks, Athens, Hazlewood, Colbert County 
  Woodrow Campbell   300  170-129-1   56.9%    1976-2004   Marengo 
  Vince DiLorenzo   259  170-89-0   65.6%    1984-2005   Gadsden, Spain Park 
  John Tatum   265  170-95-0   64.2%    1984-2006   Montgomery Academy 
  Doug Lockridge   291  170-111-10   60.5%    1950-1980   Valley 
  E.L. Godwin   247  168-77-2   68.6%    1960-1989   Smiths Station, Millry, Flomaton 
  Bill Doty   282  168-104-10   61.8%    1951-1978   Russellville, Bradshaw, Winston County, Hanceville 
  David Lowery   205  168-37-0   82.0%    1995-2012   Brantley 
2014   Stephen Hooks   235  167-68-0   71.1%    1995-2015   American Christian, Westminster Christian 
  Robert Earl Grisham   284  167-112-5   59.9%    1966-1990   Falkville, Lauderdale County 
2014   Mark Freeman   203  166-37-0   81.8%    1998-2015   Bessemer Academy, Gulf Shores, Spanish Fort, Thompson 
  Jerry Stearns   348  165-182-1   47.6%    1974-2009   Woodlawn, Kingwood Christian 
  Walton Wright   279  165-100-14   62.3%    1935-1964   Sheffield, Hackleburg 
  Howard Byars   263  164-98-1   62.6%    1977-2001   Millport, Gordo, South Lamar 
  Morris Higginbotham   256  164-81-11   66.9%    1956-1981   Walnut Grove, West Blocton, BB Comer, Enterprise, Hueytown,Scottsboro, Hewitt-Trussville 
2014   Josh Niblett   203  163-40-0   80.3%    2000-2015   Hoover, Oxford, Oneonta 
  Euil Snitz Snider   247  163-72-12   69.4%    1930-1963   Dora, Bessemer 
  Tony Motley   270  163-107-0   60.4%    1973-1997   Munford, Handley, Russell County 
  Hosea Collins   279  163-110-6   59.7%    1960-1989   Oakman, Carbon Hill, Fayette County, Palmetto 
  Steve McCord   293  162-131-0   55.3%    1975-2007   Tallassee, Marbury, Jemison, Russell County, Chilton County 
  Carrol Cox   241  162-77-2   67.8%    1979-1999   Jess Lanier 
  Jack Cook   323  162-160-1   50.3%    1970-2007   Pickens Co., Brookwood, Talladega, Childersburg, Tuscaloosa County 
2014   James Sampley   245  161-84-0   65.7%    1998-2015   Fort Dale Academy, Lowndes Academy 
  Larry Boykin   244  161-83-0   66.0%    1995-2014   Southern Choctaw, McIntosh, Hillcrest Evergreen 
  Ronnie Sikes   257  160-97-0   62.3%    1989-2013   Lanett, Notasulga, Mortimer Jordan, Springwood 
  Harold Clark   235  160-74-1   68.4%    1974-1994   Vigor 
  Mack Williams   287  160-126-1   55.9%    1986-2014   Dixie Academy, Lowndes Academy, Pike Liberal Arts, Ashford Academy 
  Gerald Gann   306  159-145-2   52.3%    1979-2007   Berry, Homewood, Hoover, John Carroll 
  John Edward OBrien   205  157-40-8   79.7%    1931-1952   Falkville, New Site, Dadeville, Tallassee 
  L.D. Bruce   210  157-47-6   77.0%    1946-1965   Cedar Bluff 
  Jimmy Warr   251  157-90-4   63.6%    1968-1997   Millry, Wash. Co.,Stokes, Thomasville Academy, Patrician, South Choctaw Academy 
  Bud Mills   244  154-86-4   64.2%    1950-1989   Cherokee 
  Tom Jones   209  154-41-14   79.0%    1948-1977   Lee Montgomery, Hayneville 
  Tom Vickers   294  153-140-1   52.2%    1976-1996   Slocomb, Abbeville, Wicksburg 
  W.C. Majors   234  153-81-0   65.4%       Excel, Frisco City, Fairhope 
  James Pappy Dunn   270  152-85-33   64.1%    1939-1965   Calhoun County Training 
2014   Mike Bates   281  152-129-0   54.1%    1981-2015   St. Paul's, Bob Jones, Cullman, Curry, Lawrence Co., Marion County, Holly Pond 
  Eugene Cooper   200  151-49-0   75.5%    1948-1973   Ardmore 
2014   Robert Godsey   206  151-55-0   73.3%    1998-2015   Hartselle, Brooks 
  Rodney Dollar   254  151-103-0   59.4%    1988-2013   Samson, Frisco City, Houston Academy, Tallassee, Glenwood Academy, Carbon Hill 
  Hal Riddle   240  150-90-0   62.5%    1995-2014   Erwin, Mortimer Jordan, Clay-Chalkville, Hewitt-Trussville 
  Tim ONeal   222  149-72-1   67.4%    1975-1991   Cordova, Dora 
  Harold Lutz   245  149-88-8   62.9%    1958-1981   Central Tuscaloosa, Tuscaloosa, Fairfield 
2014   Jerome Tate   238  149-89-0   62.6%    1995-2015   Loachapoka 
  Steve Rivers   221  148-73-0   67.0%    1980-1999   Pelham, Decatur, Athens 
  Leavy Boutwell   228  148-80-0   64.9%    1980-2003   New Brockton, Florala, Geneva, Northview 
  Hannis Red Prim   235  148-75-12   66.4%    1936-1964   Clarke County, Geneva, Gaylesville 
  Roy Knapp   277  147-117-13   55.7%    1941-1980   Dale Co., Washington Co., Choctaw Co., Gaylesville, Randolph Co., Macon Ac., Sand Rock, Coosa Chr. 
  Robert Herring   211  147-61-3   70.7%    1970-1998   Jones Valley, Oneonta, Oxford 
  Richard Beverly   227  147-76-4   65.9%    1967-1988   Clay County 
  Richard Gilliam   272  147-117-8   55.7%    1961-1987   Verbena, Calera, Montevallo 
  Ron Watters   244  147-97-0   60.2%    1979-2000   Randloph County 
2014   Mark Rose   203  146-57-0   71.9%    2000-2015   Tallassee, North Jackson, Smiths Station 
  Glen Yancey   248  145-98-5   59.7%    1951-1995   Vigor, Davidson, McGill, LeFlore 
2014   Jere Adcock   222  145-77-0   65.3%    1996-2015   Decatur 
  Wayne Blackwell   220  145-71-4   67.1%    1970-1990   Washington County, Jackson Academy, McIntosh Christian 
2014   Thomas Curry   225  144-81-0   64.0%    1996-2015   Springville, Cherokee County 
  Robert Mosby   217  144-62-11   69.9%    1951-1972   Cobb Avenue, Escambis County Training 
  Robert Andress   260  144-113-3   56.0%    1975-1998   Escambia Academy, Fayette Academy, Wilcox Academy, Hooper Academy 
  Donald Hand   230  144-86-0   62.6%    1966-1987   Chilton County, Frisco City, Repton 
2014   Phil Lazenby   215  143-72-0   66.5%    1991-2015   Guntersville, Southside Gadsden, Benjamin Russell, Bayside 
  Aubrey Hicks   199  143-49-7   74.5%    1956-1974   Addison 
2014   Jerry Hill   270  143-127-0   53.0%    1989-2015   Brooks, Coffee, Central Florence 
2014   Mike Battles Jr.   209  143-66-0   68.4%    1997-2015   Oak Grove, Bibb County, Tallassee 
  Phillip Lolley   213  143-70-0   67.1%    1978-1999   North Jackson, Stevenson, Warrior Academy 
  George Cochran   164  141-22-1   86.5%    1972-1985   Hooper Academy, Eufaula 
  Mark Smothers   287  141-146-0   49.1%    1975-2010   Section, Vinemont, Hanceville, Holly Pond 
  Jack Wood   219  141-78-0   64.4%    1983-2001   Hewitt-Trussville 
  Earl Cheatham   219  141-72-6   66.2%       Jackson-Olin 
  Charles Lee   203  141-60-2   70.1%    1980-1997   Jeff Davis 
  Dale Jeffreys   213  141-72-0   66.2%    1997-2012   Red Bay 
  Reed Hughes   245  139-100-6   58.2%    1952-1981   McKenzie, Wilcox County, Pickens County, Marengo County, Dallas County 
2014   Ronald Cheatham   265  139-126-0   52.5%    1989-2015   Wenonah, Selma 
  Arthur Davis   156  139-15-2   90.3%    1953-1969   B.T. Washington Montgomery 
  Steve Giddens   185  138-47-0   74.6%    1999-2012   Lineville 
2014   Steve Mask   217  138-79-0   63.6%    1990-2015   Buckhorn, Colbert County, St. Pauls 
  Grady Elmore   231  137-84-10   62.0%    1940-1970   Lawrence County, Cullman, Andalusia, Dale County 
  Tandy Gerelds   187  137-50-0   73.3%    1971-1984   Deshler, Woodlawn 
2014   Mark Britton   202  137-65-0   67.8%    1998-2015   Fairview, Cullman 
  Berry Halladay   228  137-90-1   60.4%    1970-1992   Minor, Anniston 
  John Simpkins   266  137-110-19   55.5%    1931-1961   Jackson, Leroy 
  Don Woods   201  137-64-0   68.2%    1980-1996   Hartselle 
  Melvin Vines   258  136-100-22   57.6%    1930-1961   Athens, Scottsboro, Hueytown 
  Bill Sparks   221  136-83-2   62.1%    1970-1990   Midfield 
  Scott Blackmon   312  136-175-1   43.7%    1973-2002   Dora, Cleveland, Valley Head, Section, Dallas County, Frisco City 
  Randy Sparks   208  136-72-0   65.4%    1995-2012   Wadley, Randolph County 
2014   Brent Hubbert   172  135-37-0   78.5%    2001-2015   Maplesville 
  Keith Luker   248  135-113-0   54.4%    1989-2011   Fultondale, Pleasant Grove, Gardendale, Oak Grove 
  Haywood Scissum   175  135-30-10   81.8%    1951-1969   East Highland 
  Ben Harris   224  135-89-0   60.3%    1982-2007   Clayton, Blount, Daleville 
2014   Scott Basden   186  135-51-0   72.6%    1999-2015   Parrish, Cordova, Muscle Shoals 
  James Buddy Moore   231  135-83-13   61.9%    1959-1981   Deshler, Coffee 
2014   Danny Powell   180  134-45-1   74.9%    1978-2015   McIntosh Christian, Jackson Academy, Leroy, Jackson 
  Bill Farrell   207  133-67-7   66.5%    1947-1986   Ohatchee, Piedmont, Anniston 
  John Fulgham   217  133-73-11   64.6%       Carver Montgomery 
  Bob Rutledge   178  133-45-0   74.7%    1973-1993   St. Pauls 
  Nathaniel Kelly   300  133-167-0   44.3%    1968-2001   Akron, Phillips, Carver Birmingham 
  Wayne Proffitt   219  133-82-4   61.9%    1973-2003   Auburn, Emma Sansom, Scott Prep 
  Wayne Woodham   200  132-67-1   66.3%    1969-1991   Louisville, Greenville, Eufaula 
  John Blackmon   224  132-92-0   58.9%    1988-2007   Leroy, Sylacauga, Jackson 
  David Campbell   216  132-84-0   61.1%    1975-2003   Walker, Sumiton Christian 
  Ray Williams   186  132-53-1   71.4%    1969-1987   Mountain Brook, West End 
  Larry Bishop   232  131-100-1   56.7%    1972-1992   Hazlewood, Sulligent, Winston County 
  Allen Stephenson   193  131-62-0   67.9%    1975-1991   Addison 
  Art Sullivan   261  131-122-8   51.8%    1970-2011   Lowndes, Hooper, Fort Deposit, Warrior, Morgan, Grove Hill 
  Ray Talley   190  130-60-0   68.4%    1974-1990   Hanceville, Falkville 
  Alfred Hall   225  130-84-11   60.7%       Brighton 
  John Holladay   196  130-66-0   66.3%    1996-2013   Brilliant, Hamilton, Vlay-Chalkville, Walker 
2014   Laron White   155  130-25-0   83.9%    2003-2015   Tanner 
2014   Michael Shortt   198  130-68-0   65.7%    1998-2015   Cleburne County 
  Curtis Coleman   249  129-120-0   51.8%    1991-2010   Ensley, Huffman, Shades Valley 
  Gene Hulsey   241  129-110-2   54.0%    1975-2001   Verbena, Tarrant 
  Brian Mintz   238  129-109-0   54.2%    1988-2011   Ragland, Southside Gadsden, Glencoe 
  Estes Hudson   198  128-52-18   71.1%    1941-1963   Winfield, Brilliant, Marion County, Perry County 
2014   Harold Wells   255  127-128-0   49.8%    1992-2015   J.O. Johnson 
2014   Robert Maddox   226  127-99-0   56.2%    1991-2015   Lee-Scott Academy, Auburn, Valley 
  Wendell Hart   254  127-114-13   52.7%    1946-1974   Evergreen, Elba, Lyeffion 
  Lester Smith   214  127-85-2   59.9%    1969-2004   Foley 
  Bill Burgess   200  127-68-5   65.1%    1966-1984   Woodlawn, Oxford 
  Jeff Milwee   190  127-63-0   66.8%    1985-2001   J.B. Pennington, Boaz, Susan Moore 
  Cecil Leonard   210  127-83-0   60.5%    1973-1992   Paramount, Hayes, Parker 
  Charles Brown   256  127-125-4   50.4%    1965-1988   Gaylesville, Collinsville, Cordova, Vinemont, Falkville, Brewer, West End 
  David Bucky Pitts   229  125-100-4   55.6%    1969-1990   Hartselle, Guntersville 
  Dwight Ward   237  125-110-2   53.2%    1979-2000   Pike Liberal Arts 
  Scott Rials   195  125-70-0   64.1%    1998-2014   Elba, South Montgomery Academy, Satsuma 
2014   Jack Hankins Jr.   165  125-40-0   75.8%    2002-2015   Thomasville 
  Troy Mims   220  124-95-1   56.6%    1974-1992   Verbena, Chilton County 
  Bob Newton   148  124-24-0   83.8%    1995-2005   Homewood 
2014   Glynn Lott   210  124-86-0   59.0%    1996-2015   Macon-East Academy 
  Glendon Gibbs   190  124-55-11   69.3%       Brilliant 
  Joey Jones   163  124-39-0   76.1%    1991-2005   Mountain Brook, Dora 
2014   Robert Johnson   200  124-76-0   62.0%    1997-2015   Carroll, Pike County, St. James, Tuscaloosa Academy 
2014   Michael Smith   242  124-118-0   51.2%    1990-2015   Northridge, Hartselle, Gordo, Greensboro 
  John Grass   183  123-60-0   67.2%    1995-2012   Ashville, Albertville, Moody, Spain Park, Oxford 
  Joe Downey   237  123-114-0   51.9%    1987-2013   Theodore, Mobile Christian, Cottage Hill 
  Jack Stewart   181  123-51-7   70.7%    1959-1977   Saks, Lineville 
  Jerry Elmore   211  122-88-1   58.1%    1979-1998   Cullman, Fort Payne 
2014   Michael Robertson   211  122-89-0   57.8%    1996-2015   Hokes Bluff 
  Jerry Partridge   265  121-138-6   46.7%    1970-1999   Phillips, Midfield, Huffman, Coosa Valley 
2014   Jeff Smith   202  121-81-0   59.9%    1997-2015   Ohatchee, Hueytown, Walter Wellborn 
  Hugh Wilson Jr.   187  121-65-1   65.1%    1964-1993   Palmetto, Billingsley, Repton, Monroe Academy 
  Charles Buddy Hearn   241  121-110-10   52.4%    1953-1983   Valley Head, Crossville, Guntersville, Erwin, Tarrant, Hueytown, Etowah, Litchfield 
  Bradford Howard   217  121-95-1   56.0%    1981-2001   Greene County, Paramount 
  Jerry Smith   229  120-109-0   52.4%    1977-1998   Sardis, Crossville, Gaston 
  James Key   198  120-69-9   63.5%    1945-1965   Brilliant, Greensboro, Southern Academy 
  Dan Klages   182  119-63-0   65.4%    1994-2014   New Brockton, Ashford, Eufaula 
2014   Fred Riley   208  119-89-0   57.2%    1992-2015   Davidson, Ensley, Robertsdale, Coffee 
2014   Richard White   176  118-58-0   67.0%    2000-2015   Dadeville 
2014   Tony Osborne   218  118-100-0   54.1%    1995-2015   Westbrook Christian 
  Garner Ezell   170  118-52-0   69.4%    1981-1995   Lexington, Cherokee, Athens 
  John Hardin   216  118-98-0   54.6%    1991-2010   Hackleburg 
  Arlton Hudson   218  118-100-0   54.1%    1991-2013   Hillcrest Evergreen, Florala, Southside Selma, Coosa Valley Academy 
2014   Tim Sanders   249  118-131-0   47.4%    1984-2015   Ohatchee, Warrior, Leeds, Shades Mountain Christian, John Carroll 
  Luke Whetstone   202  118-77-7   60.5%    1937-1962   Lowndes County, Starke, Greenville 
  Jack Akins   212  118-87-7   57.6%    1957-2002   Sparta Academy, South Montgomery Academy, W.S. Neal, Escambia Academy 
  Cody Keene   204  117-87-0   57.4%    1983-2001   Ashford, Demopolis, Muscle Shoals 
  Joe Billingsley   185  117-68-0   63.2%    1997-2012   Gordo, Gadsden, Gadsden City 
  Bill Meredith*   242  117-110-15   51.5%    1945-1969   Foley, Alba 
  Dan Hogan   211  117-94-0   55.5%    1982-2011   Winston County, Meek, Lynn 
  Maurice Carkuff   176  117-59-0   66.5%    1985-1999   Oneonta 
  Howard Busby   179  116-62-1   65.2%    1974-1998   Citronelle, Monroe County, Central Tuscaloosa 
  Duane Davis   208  116-92-0   55.8%    1990-2007   Gulf Shores, Clarke County 
  Russell Taylor   192  116-64-12   64.4%    1934-1955   Enterprise, Dothan 
  Scott Phelps   209  116-93-0   55.5%    1994-2011   Leroy, Robertsdale 
  Frank Swede Kendall   191  116-59-16   66.3%    1932-1958   Brookwood, Pell City, Tuscaloosa County, Tuscaloosa 
  George White   189  116-68-5   63.0%    1961-1974   Banks, American Christian, Pleasant Grove 
  R.L. Watson   203  116-86-1   57.4%    1972-1992   Patrician, Alba, Baldwin County, Andalusia 
  Albert Terry   216  115-96-5   54.5%    1954-1980   Blount, Williamson 
  Max Yarborough   194  115-78-1   59.6%    1973-1989   Wadley, Woodland 
  Sam Jones   190  115-64-11   64.2%    1936-1961   Sumter County, Magnolia 
  Billy Snider   196  114-82-0   58.2%    1981-1998   Parrish, Lexington, Muscle Shoals 
  Larrie Robinson   202  114-88-0   56.4%    1970-1989   Grissom 
  Dan Washburn   168  114-50-4   69.5%    1970-1981   Lanett, Prattville 
  Charles Sexton   258  113-144-1   44.0%    1963-1999   Dozier, Highland Home, Samson 
2014   Tom Causey   177  113-64-0   63.8%    2000-2015   Dallas County, Andalusia, Demopolis, Pelham 
  Billy Coleman*   222  113-101-8   52.8%    1965-1988   Citronelle, Patracian Academy, Satsuma 
  Dale Cook   220  113-106-1   51.6%    1968-1999   Ft. Payne, Ramsay, Gardendale, Cullman, Corner 
  Ricky Seale   211  113-98-0   53.6%    1988-2004   Thompson 
  Mose Jones   221  113-108-0   51.1%    1993-2013   A.L. Johnson 
  Joe Wilson   189  112-75-2   59.9%    1964-1995   Lee-Scott Academy, Tuscaloosa County, Smiths Station, Opelika 
  Jim Autrey   240  112-125-3   47.3%    1971-1999   Greenville Academy, Fort Dale  
  Dick Chastain   213  112-101-0   52.6%    1974-1993   Ariton, Carroll, Samson 
  Danny Matherson   215  111-103-1   51.9%    1984-2003   Hale County, Akron 
  Robert Shaw   147  111-34-2   76.6%    1969-1981   Murphy 
  Danny Adams   176  111-65-0   63.1%    1989-2014   Cleveland, Winfield, Muscle Shoals, Pike County, Greenville 
  Homer Smiles   168  111-51-6   68.5%    1955-1971   Leeds, Fairfield 
  Stan Moss   192  111-79-2   58.4%    1976-1993   Ider, Bibb County 
  Howard Chappell   162  110-50-2   68.8%    1934-1958   Deshler 
  Mike Sasser   153  110-42-1   72.4%    1974-1986   Brantley, Florala, Monroe County, T.R. Milller, 
2014   Paul Ellis   166  110-56-0   66.3%    1992-2015   Valley Head, Section, Fort Payne 
  Chris Garmon   179  110-69-0   61.5%    1994-2009   Crossville, Sardis 
  Charles Butch Toner   186  110-75-1   59.5%    1967-2001   Hatton, Lexington, Rogers 
  Fred Schoenrock   157  109-48-0   69.4%    1970-1987   Demopolis 
  Raymond Weaver   240  109-131-0   45.4%    1977-1998   Collinsville, Cleveland, Geraldine 
  Charles Boren   184  109-75-0   59.2%    1993-2010   Midfield, Montevallo, Bibb County, St. Clair County 
  Charles Rhodes   160  108-46-6   70.1%    1951-1969   Mobile County Training 
  H.C. Elmore   161  108-41-12   72.5%    1937-1964   Clarke County, Coffeeville, Hazlewood, Pickens County 
  Charles Leverette   197  108-82-7   56.8%    1960-1960   Washington County, Mary Montgomery, Shaw 
  J.B. McClendon   180  108-72-0   60.0%       Fayette County 
  Michael Nave   201  108-93-0   53.7%    1977-1999   Hazel Green, West Limestone 
  Ivan Jones   139  108-28-3   79.4%    1955-1968   Foley 
2014   Ken Adams   198  108-90-0   54.5%    1996-2015   Calera, Ardmore, Lamar County 
  Hamp Lyon   164  107-47-10   69.5%    1937-1957   Benjamin Russell 
  Harry Buddy Taylor   167  107-57-3   65.2%    1951-1967   Clayton, W.S. Neal, Talladega 
  Sheldon Darnell   212  106-104-2   50.5%    1963-1986   Winterboro, Wetumpka, Childersburg 
  Ronald Ritter   183  106-77-0   57.9%    1991-2006   Lauderdale County 
  Clair Strickland   155  106-39-10   73.1%    1926-1945   Oneonta, Glencoe, Piedmont 
  Bill Clark   117  106-11-0   90.6%    1999-2007   Prattville 
  Alan Lee   189  106-83-0   56.1%    1992-2014   St. Clair County, Emma Sansom, Shelby County 
  J.D. Williams   205  106-99-0   51.7%    1986-2003   Lynn, Martin, Parrish, Good Hope, Curry 
  Ragan Clark   203  105-95-3   52.5%    1967-1996   Randolph County, Ohatchee, Piedmont, Ashville, 
  Bill Hawkins   184  105-66-13   61.4%    1951-1973   Sand Rock, Collinsville, Oneonta, Scottsboro, Mortimer Jordan 
  Sam Mason   196  104-81-11   56.2%    1935-1959   Opelika, Valley 
  Billy Hugh Hudson   209  104-90-15   53.6%    1955-1980   Randolph County, Clay County, Boaz, Muscle Shoals 
  Neal Markham   170  104-66-0   61.2%    1975-1991   Geneva County, Marbury, Autaugaville 
  Tony Lunceford   200  104-96-0   52.0%    1976-2006   Fultondale, Mortimer Jordan, Minor 
  Greg Patterson   191  104-87-0   54.5%    1984-2001   Huntsville 
  Billy Livings   130  104-22-4   82.5%    1968-1979   Jeff Davis 
  Paul Parvin   195  103-92-0   52.8%    1981-1998   Grissom, J.O. Johnson 
  Larry Simmons   160  103-56-1   64.8%    1965-1982   Thompson, Hayden 
2014   Larry Strain   189  103-86-0   54.5%    1999-2015   Woodland, Handley 
  R.L. Beaird   206  103-92-11   52.8%    1943-1965   Auburn, Greenville 
  Alan Pridmore   171  103-68-0   60.2%    1984-1998   Gardendale, Minor, Hueytown 
  Dwight Sanderson   173  102-69-2   59.6%    1967-1983   Notasulga, Valley 
  Dennis Magouirk   186  102-84-0   54.8%    1981-1997   Cleburne County 
  Jim McCain   141  101-40-0   71.6%    1968-1987   Wicksburg, Wadley. Cottonwood 
  Lyle Underwood   144  101-40-3   71.6%    1966-1979   Baldwin County 
  Marvin Smith   179  101-62-16   62.0%    1928-1955   Marion County, UMS, Calera 
  Bobby Frost   171  100-66-5   60.2%    1965-1982   Rogers, Carbon Hill 
  O.B. Owens   213  100-109-4   47.8%    1969-1990   Courtland, Danville 
  John Wiley   193  100-89-4   52.9%    1969-1989   J.F. Shields, Union Monroeville 
  Joe Chorba   129  100-23-6   81.3%    1948-1960   Guntersville 
  Joe Compton   20  18-2-0   90.0%    1958-1988   Fairhope 

Records reflect scores in our database. Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Brantley won an amazing 62 consecutive region games between 2002-2010.