News

We now have 827 teams &  
182,976 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2020 Alabama High School Football Playoffs



   Playoff Brackets
 
                    Select Year:    
1966  <-- 2019 <- 2020 -> 2020 --> 2020


2020

1A Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Sweet Water  61-22  J.F. Shields
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Notasulga  32-30  Florala
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Linden  47-14  Marengo
11/6/2020 (Fri)     McKenzie  54-32  Loachapoka
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Brantley  65-9  Billingsley
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Keith  22-14  Fruitdale
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Maplesville  41-0  Samson
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Millry  55-28  Central Hayneville
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Berry Fayette  50-14  Sumiton Christian
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Woodland  30-6  Waterloo
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Brilliant  43-25  Valley Head
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Ragland  20-16  R.A. Hubbard
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Winterboro  30-8  Hackleburg
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Hubbertville  44-37  Cedar Bluff
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Decatur Heritage Christian  48-37  Wadley
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Pickens County  33-8  Woodville
2nd Round
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Sweet Water  57-28  Notasulga
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Linden  50-13  McKenzie
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Brantley  48-6  Keith
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Maplesville  48-14  Millry
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Berry Fayette  26-16  Woodland
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Brilliant  21-14  Ragland
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Hubbertville  35-13  Winterboro
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Pickens County  48-28  Decatur Heritage Christian
3rd Round
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Linden  35-6  Sweet Water
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Brantley  21-19  Maplesville
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Berry Fayette  42-21  Brilliant
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Pickens County  40-24  Hubbertville
Semi-finals
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Linden  22-7  Brantley
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Pickens County  24-18  Berry Fayette
Championship Game
12/3/2020 (Thu)     Linden  32-8  Pickens CountyAuburn


2A Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Abbeville  44-6  Thorsby
11/6/2020 (Fri)     B.B. Comer  1-0  St. Lukes
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Isabella  13-7  Ariton
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Clarke County  43-21  Randolph County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Leroy  54-15  LaFayette
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Geneva County  48-26  Highland Home
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Lanett  51-7  J.U. Blacksher
11/6/2020 (Fri)     G.W. Long  17-0  Luverne
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Spring Garden  59-7  Tanner
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Red Bay  26-0  Winston County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     North Sand Mountain  19-0  Southeastern
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Addison  22-15  Colbert County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Aliceville  27-14  Hatton
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Cleveland  24-0  Falkville
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Mars Hill  63-18  Lamar County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Westbrook Christian  42-0  Section
2nd Round
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Abbeville  56-34  B.B. Comer
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Isabella  20-13  Clarke County
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Leroy  26-16  Geneva County
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Lanett  37-3  G.W. Long
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Spring Garden  27-2  Red Bay
11/13/2020 (Fri)     North Sand Mountain  32-24  Addison
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Aliceville  48-42  Cleveland
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Mars Hill  56-21  Westbrook Christian
3rd Round
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Abbeville  38-20  Isabella
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Leroy  28-21  Lanett
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Spring Garden  21-0  North Sand Mountain
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Mars Hill  55-14  Aliceville
Semi-finals
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Abbeville  60-45  Leroy
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Mars Hill  32-14  Spring Garden
Championship Game
12/4/2020 (Fri)     Mars Hill  56-14  AbbevilleAuburn


3A Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Slocomb  39-20  Southside Selma
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Trinity  10-7  Flomaton
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Montgomery Academy  24-9  Providence Christian
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Pike County  39-21  Hillcrest Evergreen
11/6/2020 (Fri)     T.R. Miller  42-14  Dadeville
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Thomasville  52-18  Wicksburg
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Catholic Montgomery  52-21  Bayside Academy
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Opp  14-8  Greensboro
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Winfield  40-24  Sylvania
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Ohatchee  28-14  Lauderdale County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Fyffe  69-21  Oakman
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Walter Wellborn  63-20  Phil Campbell
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Piedmont  47-14  Colbert Heights
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Plainview  41-14  Vinemont
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Saks  22-15  East Lawrence
11/6/2020 (Fri)     J.B. Pennington  42-14  Geraldine
2nd Round
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Trinity  41-0  Slocomb
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Montgomery Academy  28-6  Pike County
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Thomasville  28-21  T.R. Miller
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Catholic Montgomery  38-0  Opp
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Ohatchee  54-27  Winfield
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Fyffe  42-13  Walter Wellborn
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Piedmont  46-7  Plainview
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Saks  49-14  J.B. Pennington
3rd Round
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Montgomery Academy  42-21  Trinity
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Catholic Montgomery  25-15  Thomasville
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Fyffe  26-7  Ohatchee
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Piedmont  38-20  Saks
Semi-finals
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Catholic Montgomery  35-28  Montgomery AcademyOT
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Fyffe  14-6  Piedmont
Championship Game
12/3/2020 (Thu)     Catholic Montgomery  21-16  FyffeAuburn


4A Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Alabama Christian  56-14  West Blocton
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Jacksonville  27-24  Jackson
11/6/2020 (Fri)     American Christian  65-21  Geneva
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Mobile Christian  17-14  Cherokee County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Anniston  25-16  Williamson
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Bibb County  52-21  Dale County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Handley  32-20  Vigor
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Montevallo  27-21  St. JamesOT
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Etowah  31-7  Randolph
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Haleyville  48-18  Central Florence
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Madison Academy  49-14  Dora
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Northside  20-13  Deshler
11/5/2020 (Thu)     Gordo  41-12  Brooks
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Oneonta  27-24  Madison County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     West Limestone  44-0  Hamilton
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Good Hope  33-8  North Jackson
2nd Round
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Alabama Christian  31-21  Jacksonville
11/13/2020 (Fri)     American Christian  27-21  Mobile Christian
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Bibb County  29-28  Anniston
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Handley  42-13  Montevallo
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Etowah  42-24  Haleyville
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Northside  28-21  Madison Academy
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Gordo  39-21  Oneonta
11/13/2020 (Fri)     West Limestone  21-12  Good Hope
3rd Round
11/20/2020 (Fri)     American Christian  38-7  Alabama Christian
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Handley  35-21  Bibb County
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Etowah  49-14  Northside
11/19/2020 (Thu)     Gordo  48-13  West Limestone
Semi-finals
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Handley  34-13  American Christian
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Gordo  21-14  Etowah
Championship Game
12/4/2020 (Fri)     Handley  35-20  GordoAuburn


5A Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Pike Road  46-7  Shelby County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  27-6  Holtville
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Demopolis  38-25  Rehobeth
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Faith Academy  49-13  Sylacauga
11/6/2020 (Fri)     St. Pauls  44-20  Talladega
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Selma  22-6  Carroll
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Central Clay County  45-14  Satsuma
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Andalusia  44-7  Marbury
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Alexandria  57-20  West Point
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Parker  35-21  East Limestone
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Guntersville  62-3  Hayden
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Pleasant Grove  47-18  Mae Jemison
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Ramsay  56-20  Lawrence County
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Fairview  27-22  Center Point
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Russellville  14-7  Fairfield
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Leeds  21-0  Boaz
2nd Round
11/13/2020 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  28-17  Pike Road
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Faith Academy  31-6  Demopolis
11/13/2020 (Fri)     St. Pauls  44-0  Selma
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Central Clay County  28-21  Andalusia
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Alexandria  32-21  Parker
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Pleasant Grove  42-21  Guntersville
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Ramsay  52-14  Fairview
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Russellville  35-14  Leeds
3rd Round
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Faith Academy  37-16  UMS-Wright
11/20/2020 (Fri)     St. Pauls  27-13  Central Clay County
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Pleasant Grove  35-7  Alexandria
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Ramsay  54-14  Russellville
Semi-finals
11/27/2020 (Fri)     St. Pauls  21-20  Faith AcademyOT
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Pleasant Grove  35-14  Ramsay
Championship Game
12/3/2020 (Thu)     St. Pauls  29-21  Pleasant GroveAuburn


6A Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Opelika  51-28  Wetumpka
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  31-21  McGill-Toolen
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Lee Montgomery  23-21  Pelham
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Saraland  45-7  Northridge
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  26-13  McAdory
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Helena  22-19  Carver Montgomery
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Blount  40-24  Hueytown
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Eufaula  52-28  Stanhope Elmore
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  45-0  Arab
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Shades Valley  28-14  Cullman
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Oxford  44-6  Minor
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Briarwood  31-17  Hartselle
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Mountain Brook  38-7  Muscle Shoals
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Gardendale  52-24  Fort Payne
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Homewood  34-31  Athens
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  63-0  Southside Gadsden
2nd Round
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Opelika  28-0  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Saraland  31-0  Lee Montgomery
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  40-7  Helena
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Blount  41-28  Eufaula
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  48-16  Shades Valley
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Oxford  35-14  Briarwood
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Mountain Brook  6-0  Gardendale
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  42-0  Homewood
3rd Round
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Saraland  46-27  Opelika
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  24-14  Blount
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  34-2  Oxford
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Mountain Brook  21-10  Clay-Chalkville
Semi-finals
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  13-7  Saraland
11/27/2020 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  27-10  Mountain Brook
Championship Game
12/4/2020 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  23-13  Spanish FortAuburn


7 Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Theodore  40-28  Enterprise
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Central Phenix City  49-21  Fairhope
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Auburn  39-3  Baker
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Daphne  42-33  Prattville
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Thompson  49-7  Grissom
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Hewitt-Trussville  55-12  James Clemens
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Oak Mountain  41-28  Austin
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Hoover  49-14  Sparkman
2nd Round
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Central Phenix City  30-24  Theodore
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Auburn  13-7  Daphne
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Thompson  42-16  Hewitt-Trussville
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Hoover  24-21  Oak Mountain
Semi-finals
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Auburn  35-17  Central Phenix City
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Thompson  52-14  Hoover
Championship Game
12/2/2020 (Wed)     Thompson  29-28  AuburnAuburn


AISA-A Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Crenshaw Christian  64-14  Pickens Academy
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Sparta Academy  41-2  Lowndes Academy
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Jackson Academy  54-14  Lakeside
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Abbeville Christian  63-21  South Choctaw Academy
Semi-finals
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Crenshaw Christian  53-29  Sparta Academy
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Abbeville Christian  28-20  Jackson Academy
Championship Game
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Crenshaw Christian  40-20  Abbeville Christian


AISA-AA Playoffs
1st Round
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Chambers Academy  43-3  Autauga Academy
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Edgewood Academy  35-34  Patrician Academy
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Escambia Academy  48-8  Springwood
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Macon-East Academy  28-25  Wilcox Academy
Semi-finals
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Chambers Academy  51-20  Edgewood Academy
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Escambia Academy  54-13  Macon-East Academy
Championship Game
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Chambers Academy  36-34  Escambia Academy


AISA-AAA Playoffs
1st Round
11/5/2020 (Thu)     Glenwood School  55-20  Clarke Prep
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Morgan Academy  56-16  Hooper Academy
11/5/2020 (Thu)     Bessemer Academy  34-14  Lee-Scott Academy
11/6/2020 (Fri)     Pike Liberal Arts  45-7  Monroe Academy
Semi-finals
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Glenwood School  35-6  Morgan Academy
11/13/2020 (Fri)     Pike Liberal Arts  35-15  Bessemer Academy
Championship Game
11/20/2020 (Fri)     Pike Liberal Arts  38-21  Glenwood School


Home Team in BOLD Letters
# Forfeit
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
All Playoff scores are complete. Some dates and locations are incomplete.





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.