News

We now have 561 teams &  
123,432 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


Forest Playoff Results


Forest Bearcats
Forest High School

511 Cleveland Street Forest, MS
Stadium: L.O. Atkins Field
Colors: Red, Blue & White
Coach: Tobias Lofton



Forest  Playoff Records
 Overall Record 50-28
 Appearances 32
 1st Round 25-8
 2nd Round 12-12
 3rd Round 3-4
 Semi-Finals 6-2
 Finals 4-2
 
2020
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Franklin County W 54-20    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Raleigh L 28-50    2nd Round Playoffs 

2019
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Crystal Springs L 14-35    1st Round Playoffs 

2018
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. Jefferson Davis County L 22-61    1st Round Playoffs 

2017
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Wilkinson County W 31-20    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Tylertown W 14-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Hazlehurst L 28-34    3rd Round Playoffs 

2016
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Magee W 40-18    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Hazlehurst L 0-40    2nd Round Playoffs 

2015
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Seminary W 24-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Hazlehurst L 0-18    2nd Round Playoffs 

2014
 Fri., Nov. 7  @ Franklin County W 14-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Morton W 27-8    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ West Marion L 13-38    3rd Round Playoffs 

2013
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Prentiss W 23-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Hazlehurst L 12-27    2nd Round Playoffs 

2012
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. Jefferson County W 42-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Seminary L 14-34    2nd Round Playoffs 

2011
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Sumrall W 55-34    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Franklin County W 19-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Seminary L 20-21    3rd Round Playoffs 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. Clarkdale W 49-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Franklin County W 43-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. Hazlehurst W 30-0    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  @ Tylertown W 21-0    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 4   Aberdeen W 10-8    Championship Game 

2009
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Hazlehurst W 28-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Collins W 28-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Tylertown L 14-28    3rd Round Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Bay Springs W 46-45    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Saint Patrick W 18-17    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Taylorsville W 23-21    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  @ Bassfield W 25-18    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 6   Baldwyn L 26-35    Championship Game 

2007
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Saint Joseph Madison W 35-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Taylorsville L 6-29    2nd Round Playoffs 

2006
 Fri., Nov. 3  @ Raleigh L 7-49    1st Round Playoffs 

2005
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Franklin County W 35-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. Hazlehurst L 17-21    2nd Round Playoffs 

2004
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. Raleigh W 34-10    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Franklin County L 14-33    2nd Round Playoffs 

2003
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Columbia W 50-16    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Magee W 15-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Hazlehurst W 32-26    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  vs. Greene County L 7-28    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 8  @ Greene County L 6-51    1st Round Playoffs 

2001
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. West Lauderdale L 22-55    1st Round Playoffs 

1999
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Greene County W 27-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. Wilkinson County W 38-8    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  @ Magee W 53-18    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3   Shannon W 36-23    Championship Game 

1998
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Forrest County AHS W 33-27    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Amite County W 31-12    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  @ Magee L 22-30    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1997
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Collins W 22-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Purvis L 14-17    2nd Round Playoffs 

1996
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Raymond L 15-21    1st Round Playoffs 

1995
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Purvis W 9-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ North Forrest L 24-30    2nd Round Playoffs 

1994
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Franklin County L 0-14    1st Round Playoffs 

1993
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Raleigh W 38-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. East Marion W 21-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  @ Prentiss W 26-16    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3   Independence W 21-14    Championship Game 

1992
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Prentiss W 30-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ East Marion W 14-13    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  vs. Carthage W 14-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 4   Pontotoc W 20-14    Championship Game 

1990
   @ Wilkinson County W 36-0    1st Round Playoffs 
   vs. New Hope L 14-21    2nd Round Playoffs 

1988
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. East Marion W 7-2    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Port Gibson L 28-31    2nd Round Playoffs 

1987
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Kosciusko L 6-14    1st Round Playoffs 

1981
 Fri., Nov. 20   Collins W 30-19    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27   Poplarville W 36-12    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Thu., Dec. 3   Rosedale L 33-48    Championship Game 

1930
 Sat., Nov. 15   Brookhaven W 26-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21   Louisville W 14-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28   Picayune T 0-0  (OT)  Semi-finals Playoffs 

 Forest Playoff Totals 
 Record 50-28-1    1873-1512
 Home Record29-12
 Away Record13-14
# Forfeit      







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Alabama School for the Deaf won Deaf School National Championships in 1971, 1987, 1991, 2000, 2001 and 2002.