News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Talladega Coaches


Talladega Tigers
Talladega High School

1177 McMillan St. Talladega, AL 35160
Stadium: Mary Dumas Stadium
Colors: Red & White
Coach: Ted Darby
Region: 5A-R4
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Ted Darby20176-52252770-16123-3115192
Robert Herring Jr.2013-1610-2853811794-21322901
Chris Mahand2009-126-3446913154-23301913
Bill Granger2007-083-172435783-10184368
David Todd2005-062-182696431-13206532
Gene Allen2000-0413-3764611707-28410890
Jack Cook1998-991-191826361-799207
Wayne Grant1992-9727-3790711970-4301257-9197272
Ricky Armstrong1989-9111-194536881-578180
Vester Newcomb1987-887-132523210-518127
Ray Emanuel1984-868-233495770-18313-694127
Pete Pettus1982-836-142004110-43883
Glenn Woodruff1977-8129-21-16606570-171418-10413360
Alvin Bresler1975-7610-10-13152750-116212-45398
Tommy Limbaugh1972-7417-13512429
Alva Hammond1968-7119-20-1643662
Harry Buddy Taylor1962-6732-28931912
Norman Mosley1951-6160-44-515721455
Ralph Gandy1947-5023-15-2637402
Joe Shapiro1941-4636-14-3956416
Jesse Foshee1939-4012-6459134
M.D. Snider2/Kenneth Higgins19382-75689
M.D. Snider1933-3724-18-2484376
James Jenkins1930-3219-8-1556159
Luny J. Smith1928-295-12-3109354
Almon1926-2711-2-424184
Roy Alverson19253-668171
Charles Lanier19243-4-157141
19230-1045
Ed Wren1920-2213-10-3287247
1915-194-658203
Woods19140-31360
DeWitt McCargo1912-132-2-14832
Gayle19111-1-1126
1906-100-2530

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Hazlewood Golden Bears have won 11 state titles. The most of any team in any classification since the playoffs began in 1966.