News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Baseball Championship Series Results



Winners of the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Baseball Tournament.  The coach, season record and championship series results are included.


 2017 
1A ()    
2A ()    
3A ()    
4A ()    
5A ()    
6A ()    
7A ()    
AISA-A ()    
AISA-AA ()    
AISA-AAA ()    

 2016 
1A Decatur Heritage Christian Steve Meek (29-11)  3-6, 9-8, 3-2  J.U. Blacksher
2A Mobile Christian Talley Haines (26-12)  6-5, 6-0  Fyffe
3A Madison Academy Mike Good (35-16)  1-3, 10-4, 6-2  American Christian
4A UMS-Wright Kevin Raley (33-9)  9-3, 4-1  Oneonta
5A Russellville Chris Heaps (48-7)  1-9, 3-0, 5-3  Faith Academy
6A Hillcrest Tuscaloosa Mark Garner (40-10)  11-0, 4-3  Cullman
7A Hewitt-Trussville Jeff Mauldin (36-11)  6-0, 2-0  Auburn
AISA-A Abbeville Christian ()    Jackson Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy ()    Northside Methodist
AISA-AAA Glenwood School ()    Autauga Academy

 2015 
1A Shoals Christian Jason Anderson (23-8)  2-0  Brantley
2A Mobile Christian Talley Haines (30-12)  2-0  Randolph County
3A Madison Academy Mike Good (28-13)  2-1  Geneva
4A Trinity Ken Whittle (31-9)  2-0  Brooks
5A Russellville Chris Heaps (35-6)  2-0  Helena
6A Cullman Brent Patterson (45-10)  2-1  Pelham
7A Smiths Station Mike Ferry (26-16)  2-0  Thompson
AISA-A Crenshaw Christian Jerry Folmar ()  2-0  Lowndes Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (37-8)  2-1  Macon-East Academy
AISA-AAA Monroe Academy Mickey Cannon ()  2-0  Autauga Academy

 2014 
1A St. Lukes Timothy Becker (36-5)  2-0  Athens Bible
2A Houston Academy Tony Kirkland (32-5)  2-0  Section
3A Madison Academy Mike Good (34-13)  2-0  Sipsey Valley
4A Charles Henderson Derek Irons (38-10)  2-1  Ardmore
5A Spanish Fort Brent Boyd (39-6)  2-0  Cullman
6A Spain Park Will Smith (39-14)  2-1  Sparkman
AISA-A Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (40-5)  2-0  Marengo Academy
AISA-AA Clarke Prep Darrell Hobson (28-6-1)  2-1  Coosa Valley Academy
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Fanning (34-10)  2-0  Pike Liberal Arts

 2013 
1A St. Lukes Tim Becker (32-8)  2-0  Shoals Christian
2A G.W. Long Drew Miller (32-8)  2-0  Westbrook Christian
3A Trinity Ken Whittle (33-8)  2-0  Mars Hill
4A Charles Henderson Derek Irons (40-3)  2-0  Brooks
5A Hartselle William Booth (44-15)  2-0  Spanish Fort
6A Pelham Sean Anderson (28-13)  2-0  Hewitt-Trussville
AISA-A Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (44-3)  2-0  Lakeside
AISA-AA Coosa Valley Academy Tyler Dent (22-12)  2-0  Lowndes Academy
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy Patrick Jones (38-7)  2-1  Lee-Scott Academy

 2012 
1A Shoals Christian Jason Anderson (32-22)  2-1  St. Lukes
2A Mars Hill Jay Mitchell (43-7)  2-1  Leroy
3A Trinity Ken Whittle (29-11)  2-0  Piedmont
4A Guntersville Kenny Chaffin (27-9)  2-1  Beauregard
5A Spanish Fort Tommy Walker (37-8)  2-0  Southside Gadsden
6A Oxford Wes Brooks (39-13)  2-1  Fairhope
AISA-A Cornerstone Christian Tim Smith (27-7)  2-1  Jackson Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (42-3)  2-0  Autauga Academy
AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts Butch Austin (31-6)  2-1  Tuscaloosa Academy

 2011 
1A Shoals Christian Jason Anderson (33-21)  2-0  Fayetteville
2A American Christian Matt Moore (30-10)  2-1  Leroy
3A Gordo Jonathan Pate (36-7)  2-0  Madison Academy
4A UMS-Wright Brett Boutwell (24-17)  2-1  Brooks
5A Spanish Fort Tommy Walker (36-8)  2-0  Cullman
6A Huntsville Mark Mincher (35-11)  2-0  Baldwin County
AISA-A Coosa Valley Academy Bobby Hughes (41-6)  2-1  
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr ()    
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Fanning ()  2-1  Pike Liberal Arts

 2010 
1A Shoals Christian Jason Anderson (24-23)  2-0  Holy Spirit
2A Mars Hill Jay Mitchell (33-9)  2-0  Leroy
3A Luverne Andre Parks (28-11)  2-1  Madison Academy
4A UMS-Wright Brett Boutwell (33-6)  2-0  Alexandria
5A Spanish Fort Tommy Walker (32-11)  2-0  Hartselle
6A Auburn Matt Cimo (32-10)  2-1  Grissom
AISA-A Coosa Valley Academy Bobby Hughes (37-9)  2-0  Wilcox Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr ()    
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Fanning (38-6)  2-0  Pike Liberal Arts

 2009 
1A Brantley Ashley Kilcrease (26-11)  2-0  Athens Bible
2A American Christian Matt Moore (28-9)  2-0  Lexington
3A Madison Academy Mike Good (32-18)  2-0  Trinity
4A Haleyville Todd McNutt (29-11)  2-1  Thomasville
5A Hartselle William Booth (50-9)  2-1  Briarwood
6A Auburn Matt Cimo (36-8)  2-0  Oxford
AISA-A Abbeville Christian Johnny White ()  2-1  Cornerstone Christian
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr ()  2-0  Autauga Academy
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Fanning ()  2-1  Monroe Academy

 2008 
1A Athens Bible William Murrell (29-5)  2-0  Providence Christian
2A Leroy Danny Powell (36-6)  2-1  Mars Hill
3A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes (26-5)  2-0  LAMP
4A Jackson Jason Jones (34-6)  2-0  Haleyville
5A Cullman Bryan Bowen (36-14)  2-0  Charles Henderson
6A Hoover Rick Davis (29-19)  2-1  Opelika
AISA-A Autauga Academy Matt Sorrells ()  2-0  Shelby Academy
AISA-AA Marengo Academy Jonathon Lindsey ()  2-1  Southern Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Lloyd Skoda ()  2-1  Macon-East Academy

 2007 
1A Hackleburg Rod Hudson (40-4)  2-0  Millry
2A Leroy Danny Powell (37-7)  2-0  Hatton
3A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes (31-7)  2-1  Washington County
4A Childersburg Chad Slaten (38-6)  2-0  Oneonta
5A Cullman Bryan Bowen (48-7)  2-0  Bibb County
6A Hillcrest Tuscaloosa Todd Agee (44-20)  2-1  Russell County
AISA-A Coosa Valley Academy Kevin Oakes (26-11)    Shelby Academy
AISA-AA Lowndes Academy John Gluschick (33-11)    Marengo Academy
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Fanning (38-13)    Faith Academy

 2006 
1A American Christian Bart Smelley (33-4)  2-0  Shoals Christian
2A Ranburne Bart Young (30-5)  2-0  Phil Campbell
3A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes (26-12)  2-1  Montgomery Academy
4A St. James Keith Lucky (33-6)  2-0  Deshler
5A Stanhope Elmore Hank Furlow (30-12)  2-1  Cullman
6A Baker Bill Glover (35-5)  2-0  Clay-Chalkville
AISA-A Lowndes Academy John Gluschick ()    Shelby Academy
AISA-AA Clarke Prep Chris Mason (34-6)    Patrician Academy
AISA-AAA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (36-7)    Morgan Academy

 2005 
1A American Christian Bart Smelley ()  2-0  Shoals Christian
2A G.W. Long Earl Miller (34-5)  2-0  Phil Campbell
3A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes (26-6)  2-1  Montgomery Academy
4A Demopolis James Moody (31-11)  2-1  Jacksonville
5A Russell County Tony Rasmus (38-1)  2-0  Pinson Valley
6A Baker Bill Glover (32-9)  2-0  Clay-Chalkville
AISA-A Shelby Academy Mark Windham (22-5)    Lowndes Academy
AISA-AA Patrician Academy Duane Johnson (25-7)    Clarke Prep
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Fanning ()    

 2004 
1A American Christian Dick Spybey (30-8)  2-0  Hackleburg
2A Sumiton Christian Lance Blair (29-11)  2-0  South Lamar
3A Central Florence Greg Brewer (31-8)  2-1  Alabama Christian
4A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes (33-10)  2-1  Demopolis
5A Charles Henderson Steve Garrett (34-11)  2-0  Cullman
6A Pelham Mike OBerry (31-10)  2-1  Prattville
AISA-A Abbeville Christian Ashley Carlisle ()    Lakeside
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr ()    Wilcox Academy
AISA-AAA Macon-East Academy Scott Tubbs ()    Mobile Christian

 2003 
1A Holy Spirit Josh Jones (26-8)  2-0  Hackleburg
2A Gordo Jonathan Pate (29-5)  2-0  Hatton
3A Ashville Jason Noles (28-8)  2-0  Montgomery Academy
4A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes (28-4)  2-0  Gulf Shores
5A St. Pauls Andy Robbins (41-4)  2-0  Cullman
6A Clay-Chalkville Jeff Mauldin (36-5)  2-0  Baker
AISA-A Abbeville Christian Ashley Carlisle (23-8)    Cornerstone Christian
AISA-AA South Choctaw Academy Charlie Gibson (22-1)    Edgewood Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Lloyd Skoda (31-4)    Glenwood School

 2002 
1A G.W. Long Earl Miller (30-7)  2-1  Athens Bible
2A Gordo Jonathan Pate (30-6)  2-0  Vincent
3A Dadeville Randy Nolen (37-8)  2-0  Hokes Bluff
4A Childersburg Chad Slaten (28-5)  2-0  Bibb County
5A Cullman Bryan Bowen (39-10)  2-0  Stanhope Elmore
6A Daphne Mike Power (30-10)  2-0  Pelham
AISA-A Demopolis Academy Walker Reynolds ()    Dixie Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr ()    Springwood
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Jay Harper (32-6)    Faith Academy

 2001 
1A G.W. Long Earl Miller (28-8)  2-0  Athens Bible
2A Leroy Danny Powell (34-7)  2-0  Gordo
3A Northside Larry Mims (26-4)  2-0  Sulligent
4A Bibb County Darrell Hobson (28-11)  2-0  Fayette County
5A Southside Gadsden Scott Calhoun (37-2)  2-0  St. Pauls
6A Daphne Mike Power (37-4)  2-1  Bob Jones
AISA-A Demopolis Academy Walker Reynolds ()    Abbeville Christian
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (29-4)    Sumter Academy
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Lloyd Skoda ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2000 
1A G.W. Long Earl Miller (34-8)  2-0  Athens Bible
2A Alabama Christian Chris Goodman ()  2-0  West End Walnut Grove
3A Trinity Ken Whittle (31-5)  2-0  Rogers
4A St. Pauls Andy Robbins (36-6)  2-1  Hokes Bluff
5A Hartselle William Booth (42-8)  2-1  Bibb County
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (29-6)  2-1  Daphne
AISA-A Lakeside ()    Coosa Valley Academy
AISA-AA Marengo Academy Jesse Little ()    
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Lloyd Skoda (23-9)    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1999 
1A G.W. Long Earl Miller (36-3)  2-0  Westbrook Christian
2A Geneva County Jason Abercrombie (36-8)  2-0  Ranburne
3A UMS-Wright Timothy Becker (30-8)  2-0  Ashville
4A St. Pauls Andy Robbins (37-3)  2-0  Alexandria
5A Hartselle William Booth (35-12)  2-0  Sylacauga
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (30-4)  2-0  Fairhope
AISA-A Chambers Academy ()    Escambia Academy
AISA-AA Springwood ()    Wilcox Academy
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy Mike Nataro ()    Faith Academy

 1998 
1A Shades Mountain Christian Bill Wilder (24-8)  2-0  Ariton
2A G.W. Long Earl Miller (32-8)  2-0  Springville
3A Central Florence Greg Dial (22-7)  2-0  UMS-Wright
4A Tallassee John Goodman (33-5)  2-0  Pleasant Grove
5A Sylacauga Eddie Varnadore (26-10)  2-0  Bradshaw
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (32-2)  2-1  Hartselle
AISA-A Demopolis Academy Walker Reynolds ()    
AISA-AA Springwood ()    
AISA-AAA Faith Academy Stuart Fuller ()    Marengo Academy

 1997 
1A Maplesville Michael Blair (19-4)  2-0  Gaston
2A G.W. Long Earl Miller (32-10)  2-1  Mars Hill
3A UMS-Wright Timothy Becker (23-12)  2-1  Central Florence
4A Grand Bay Bryan Giles (32-8)  2-1  Fayette County
5A Sylacauga Eddie Varnadore (29-13)  2-0  McAdory
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (30-6)  2-1  Hueytown
AISA-A Demopolis Academy Walker Reynolds (22-8)    
AISA-AA Pickens Academy (30-2)    Chambers Academy
AISA-AAA Mobile Christian ()    

 1996 
1A Maplesville Michael Blair (26-7)  2-0  Madison Academy
2A Trinity Ken Whittle (26-4)  2-0  Cherokee
3A Central Florence Keith Morris (24-7)  2-1  Dadeville
4A Pleasant Grove Joe Lloyd (27-9)  2-0  T.R. Miller
5A Etowah Larry Foster (38-6)  2-0  Robertsdale
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (31-6)  2-0  Central Phenix City
AISA-A South Choctaw Academy ()    Coosa Valley Academy
AISA-AA Pickens Academy ()    Fort Dale Academy
AISA-AAA Sumter Academy ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1995 
1A G.W. Long Earl Miller (32-9)  2-0  Lynn
2A Alabama Christian Chris Goodman (28-8)  2-0  Springville
3A UMS-Wright Tommy Hearn (23-12)  2-0  Central Florence
4A Tallassee John Goodman (30-6)  2-0  Jacksonville
5A McAdory David Powell (27-7)  2-0  Southside Gadsden
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (32-4)  2-0  Daphne
AISA-A Demopolis Academy (21-5)    Ashford Academy
AISA-AA Calvary Christian ()    Abbeville Christian
AISA-AAA Marengo Academy Jesse Little ()    Faith Academy

 1994 
1A G.W. Long Earl Miller (33-8)  2-1  Lynn
2A Hale County Richard McCray (24-4)  2-0  Alabama Christian
3A St. Pauls Andy Robbins (28-4)  2-0  New Hope
4A Pleasant Grove Joe Lloyd (28-6)  2-1  Opp
5A Hartselle William Booth (40-6)  2-0  Robertsdale
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (26-6)  2-0  Central Phenix City
AISA-A Ashford Academy ()    
AISA-AA American Christian ()    
AISA-AAA Sumter Academy ()    

 1993 
1A Houston Academy Jeff Hale (15-12)  2-1  Randolph
2A Geneva County Scott Baldwin (25-2)  2-1  Mars Hill
3A UMS-Wright Tommy Hearn (23-10)  2-0  Rogers
4A Pleasant Grove Joe Lloyd (25-4)  2-0  Thomasville
5A Daphne Lloyd Skoda (33-4)  2-1  Hartselle
6A Jeff Davis Sonny Vandevender (32-3)  2-1  Vestavia Hills
AISA-A Demopolis Academy ()    
AISA-AA Glenwood School ()    
AISA-AAA Marengo Academy Jesse Little ()    

 1992 
1A G.W. Long Earl Miller (31-7)  2-0  Mars Hill
2A Springville Mike Green (24-5)  2-1  Geneva County
3A New Hope Alvin Rauls (33-5)  2-0  St. Pauls
4A Daphne Lloyd Skoda (32-4)  2-1  Pleasant Grove
5A Hartselle William Booth (42-6)  2-0  Stanhope Elmore
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (33-1)  2-0  Satsuma
AISA-A Bullock Memorial ()    
AISA-AA American Christian ()    
AISA-AAA Glenwood School ()    

 1991 
1A G.W. Long Earl Miller (25-7)  2-0  Mars Hill
2A St. James Harold Gilliland (17-4)  2-1  Cordova
3A Rogers Rickie Putman ()  2-0  Briarwood
4A Tallassee Ronnie Baynes ()  2-1  Pleasant Grove
5A Hartselle William Booth (30-6)  2-0  Stanhope Elmore
6A Vestavia Hills Sammy Dunn (25-4)  2-0  Mary Montgomery
AISA-A Bullock Memorial ()    
AISA-AA South Choctaw Academy ()    
AISA-AAA Marengo Academy ()    

 1990 
1A Waterloo Toby Dunn (19-6)  2-1  Ariton
2A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins (22-1)  2-0  Springville
3A Rogers Rickie Putman (24-4)  2-0  St. Pauls
4A Tallassee Ronnie Baynes (24-3)  2-0  New Hope
5A Hartselle William Booth (35-5)  2-0  Chilton County
6A Baker Larry Andrews (22-9)  2-1  Central Tuscaloosa
AISA-A Demopolis Academy ()    
AISA-AA Patrician Academy Duane Johnson ()    
AISA-AAA Glenwood School ()    

 1989 
1A G.W. Long Kevin Raley (22-4)  2-0  Fayetteville
2A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins (17-8)  2-1  Cordova
3A Thomasville Donnie Fendley (24-3)  2-0  St. Clair County
4A Tallassee Ronnie Baynes (19-8)  2-1  East Lawrence
5A Escambia County Ray Walker (26-7)    Oxford
6A Grissom (34-4)  2-0  Fairhope
AISA-A Bullock Memorial ()    
AISA-AA Pickens Academy ()    
AISA-AAA Hooper Academy ()    

 1988 
1A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins (12-6)  2-0  Hale County
2A Flomaton Anthony Davidson (24-11)  2-0  Gaston
3A UMS-Wright Mike Jacobs ()  2-0  Cherokee
4A Thomasville Donnie Fendley (25-3)  2-1  Brooks
5A Midfield Johnny Plan ()  2-0  Escambia County
6A Satsuma Mike Szymanski (22-3)  2-0  Vestavia Hills
AISA-A Demopolis Academy ()    
AISA-AA Pickens Academy ()    
AISA-AAA Hooper Academy ()    

 1987 
1A Fayetteville Phillip Landers ()    
2A Cottonwood Jim McCain (17-0)  2-0  Red Bay
3A West Limestone Mike Nave ()    UMS-Wright
4A Tallassee Ronnie Baynes (26-4)  2-1  Litchfield
5A Etowah Larry Foster ()  2-1  Wetumpka
6A Jeff Davis Bubba Lewis (30-8)    
AISA-A Demopolis Academy ()    
AISA-AA Patrician Academy Duane Johnson ()    
AISA-AAA Jackson Academy ()    

 1986 
1A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins (23-3)  2-0  Hale County
2A Cottonwood Jim McCain (19-0)  2-0  Northside
3A Headland Ronnie Hicks (17-5)  2-1  West Limestone
4A Tallassee Ronnie Baynes (21-5)  2-0  Pleasant Grove
5A Demopolis Clifton McKnight (17-14)  2-1  Saks
6A Auburn John Metcalf (22-6)  2-0  Hueytown
AISA-A Lakeside ()    
AISA-AA Demopolis Academy ()    
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1985 
1A Trinity Ken Whittle (17-1)  2-0  Sweet Water
2A Cottonwood Jim McCain (18-2)  2-0  Northside
3A Vincent Kenny Wright (24-2)  2-0  Cherokee
4A Wilson David Winborn (25-5)  2-0  Tallassee
5A Etowah Larry Foster (20-5)  2-1  Demopolis
6A Butler Al Smith (32-13)  2-0  Shaw
AISA-A Thomasville Academy ()    
AISA-AA Demopolis Academy ()    
AISA-AAA Glenwood School ()    

 1984 
1A Oakman James McGee (15-3)  2-1  Sweet Water
2A Vincent Kenny Wright (19-3)  2-1  West Blocton
3A Hillcrest Tuscaloosa Skipper Clements (23-5)  2-1  Dora
4A Fairhope Keith Powell (33-6)  2-1  Austin
AISA Glenwood School ()    

 1983 
1A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins ()    Talladega County Central
2A Holtville Steve McCord ()  2-1  Cherokee
3A Litchfield Virgil Holder ()    Charles Henderson
4A Fairhope Mickey Hudson (30-7)  2-0  Shades Valley
AISA Jackson Academy ()    

 1982 
1A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins ()    
2A Holtville Sonny Smart ()    
3A Wetumpka Stokely Blazemore (18-4)    
4A Huffman Phil English ()    Jeff Davis
AISA Glenwood School ()    

 1981 
1A Montgomery Academy Joe Mooty (17-2)    Coosa County
2A Cottonwood Jim McCain ()    Stevenson
3A Cherokee County Bobby Beckett (18-0)  2-0  Monroe County
4A Berry Birmingham Pete Giangrosso (30-5)  2-1  Fairhope
AISA Glenwood School Dan Camp ()    Pickens Academy

 1980 
1A Sweet Water Victor Scott ()    Athens Bible
2A West Blocton Billy Lippeatt (20-2)  2-1  Headland
3A Cherokee County Bobby Beckett ()  2-0  Charles Henderson
4A Davidson Ronnie Powell (26-7)  2-1  Shades Valley
AISA Glenwood School Dan Camp ()    

 1979 
1A Sweet Water Victor Scott (17-1)  2-0  Mars Hill
2A St. Pauls Gerry Strang (24-4)  2-0  Hale County
3A Tarrant Dave Williams (19-8)    
4A Davidson Ronnie Powell (33-5)  2-0  Butler
AISA Glenwood School Dan Camp ()    

 1978 
1A Mars Hill David Williams (22-5)    Millry
2A St. Pauls Gerry Strang (22-4)  2-0  Tanner
3A UMS-Wright Steve Kitrell (29-7)  2-0  Oxford
4A Dothan Haston Johnson Jr. ()    Emma Sansom
AISA Glenwood School Dan Camp ()    

 1977 
1A Mars Hill David Willingham ()  2-0  Montgomery Academy
2A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes ()  2-1  Holtville
3A Childersburg Mike Box ()    Central Florence
4A Huffman Phil English (31-2)  2-0  B.C. Rain
AISA ()    

 1976 
1A Gaston ()  2-1  St. James
2A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes ()  2-1  Elmore County
3A Baker Larry Andrews ()  2-0  Midfield
4A Hueytown ()  2-1  Shaw
AISA Glenwood School Dan Camp ()    

 1975 
1A/2A Hokes Bluff Mike Estes ()  2-0  Elmore County
3A Sheffield Roland Atkins ()  2-1  Dallas County
4A Lee Montgomery Pete Lee (25-5)  2-0  
AISA Glenwood School Dan Camp ()    

 1974 
1A/2A Baker Larry Andrews ()  2-0  Mars Hill
3A Monroe County Ronald Dees ()    Sheffield
4A Bradshaw Bob Seeley ()    Prattville
AISA Glenwood School ()    

 1973 
1A/2A Flomaton Melvis Holt ()    
3A Chilton County Donald Hand ()    
4A Emma Sansom Gary Muskett ()  2-0  Auburn
AISA Glenwood School ()    

 1972 
1A/2A Thomasville Ted Cornelius ()    
3A/4A Berry Gerald Gann ()    

 1971 
1A/2A Autaugaville ()    
3A/4A Lee Huntsville Max Burleson ()    
AISA Bullock Memorial ()    

 1970 
1A/2A Dallas County Earl Griffin ()    Madison Academy
3A/4A Emma Sansom Gary Muskett ()  2-0  Shaw

 1961 
Coffee Joe Brewer (14-3)  3-2  Valley

 1960 
Vigor Charles Williams ()    Tuscaloosa

 1959 
Woodlawn Kenny Morgan ()    Jackson

 1958 
Anniston Billy Bancroft ()    Central Phenix City

 1957 
Emma Sansom Walter Holt ()    Theodore

 1956 
Woodlawn Kenny Morgan ()    Demopolis

 1955 
Sidney Lanier Doug Moseley ()  2-1  Anniston

 1954 
Sidney Lanier Neal Posey (22-0)  2-0  Anniston

 1953 
Sidney Lanier Neal Posey ()    Childersburg

 1952 
Sidney Lanier Neal Posey ()  2-1  Coffee

 1951 
Sidney Lanier Bill Moseley (16-4)    Ensley

 1950 
Sidney Lanier Bill Moseley ()    Montevallo

 1949 
Woodlawn ()    

 1948 
Ramsay ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The first basketball tournament held in Tuscaloosa was in 1927.