News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


 


Alabama High School Sports



Select Year:    
1922  <-- 2014 <- 2015 -> 2016 --> 2017

 




2015 State Championship Teams.


 Baseball 
AISA-AAA Monroe Academy Mickey Cannon    2-0  Autauga Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (37-8)  2-1  Macon-East Academy
AISA-A Crenshaw Christian Jerry Folmar    2-0  Lowndes Academy
7A Smiths Station Mike Ferry (26-16)  2-0  Thompson
6A Cullman Brent Patterson (45-10)  2-1  Pelham
5A Russellville Chris Heaps (35-6)  2-0  Helena
4A Trinity Ken Whittle (31-9)  2-0  Brooks
3A Madison Academy Mike Good (28-13)  2-1  Geneva
2A Mobile Christian Talley Haines (30-12)  2-0  Randolph County
1A Shoals Christian Jason Anderson (23-8)  2-0  Brantley

 Boys Basketball 
AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy Jeremy Perkins    54-50  Tuscaloosa Academy
AISA-AA Restoration Academy Jeff Baker    59-52  Edgewood Academy
AISA-A Crenshaw Christian Dale Kemsel    44-33  Chambers Academy
7A Hoover Charles Burkett (27-9)  50-43  Mountain Brook
6A Carver Montgomery James Jackson (28-4)  57-55  Lee Huntsville
5A J.O. Johnson Jack Doss (32-4)  59-52  Ramsay
4A West Limestone Justin Taylor (33-3)  53-42  Westminster Christian
3A Madison Academy Andy Blackston (19-12)  75-51  Piedmont
2A LaFayette Obadiah Threadgill (25-5)  69-39  Elba
1A Sacred Heart Ralpheal Graves (28-8)  70-65  Sunshine

 Boys Cross Country 
7A Auburn Dan Norton      Mountain Brook
6A Homewood Lars Porter      Opelika
5A Lawrence County Stanley Johnson      St. John Paul II
4A Trinity Monica Lott      LAMP
3A American Christian Charles Tiller      Montgomery Academy
1A/2A Cold Springs Claborn Campbell      St. Bernard

 Boys Golf 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Glenwood School
7A Mountain Brook Benny Eaves      Fairhope
6A Hartselle Chad Gladden      Spanish Fort
5A Russellville Ryan Brewer      St. Pauls
4A St. James Nigel Card      UMS-Wright
3A Westbrook Christian Edward Brookins      Bayside Academy
1A/2A St. Lukes Richard Sharpe      Providence Christian

 Boys Indoor Track 
7A Auburn Dan Norton      Hoover
6A Homewood Thomas Esslinger      Opelika
4A/5A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Columbia
1A/3A Winfield Steve Reaves      American Christian

 Boys Soccer 
AISA Glenwood School Jason Robertson    3-0  Tuscaloosa Academy
7A Oak Mountain Daniel DeMasters (23-4-1)  3-0  Auburn
6A Fort Payne Jesse Gamez (20-1-4)  1-0  Northview
4A/5A Randolph Alex Tomlinson (11-8-2)  3-2  St. Pauls
1A/3A Westminster Oak Mountain Patrick Fitzgerald (16-1-2)  4-0  Faith Christian

 Boys Swimming 
6A-7A Bob Jones Mike Gunner      Auburn
1A-5A St. Pauls Tyler Kerns      Randolph

 Boys Tennis 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Clete Browder      Morgan Academy
7A Mountain Brook Susan Barlow      Huntsville
6A Hillcrest Tuscaloosa Brad Armstrong      Walker
4A/5A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland      St. Pauls
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea      Westminster

 Boys Track 
AISA Escambia Academy David Walker      Lee-Scott Academy
7A Hoover Devon Hind      Auburn
6A Opelika Jimmy Johnson      Homewood
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      St. Clair County
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Wilson
3A Winfield Steve Reaves      Montgomery Academy
2A Falkville Jace Wilemon      Cold Springs
1A Marion County Susan Seals      Westminster Oak Mountain

 Fast Pitch Softball 
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Dusty Perdue    12-0  Autauga Academy
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Glynn Lott    6-2  Wilcox Academy
AISA-A Lakeside J. Grant (21-12)  3-2  Lowndes Academy
7A Baker Tony Scarbrough (47-6-1)  12-1  Sparkman
6A Wetumpka Randy Belyeu (42-8-1)  5-4  Southside Gadsden
5A Springville Chris Williams (40-13)  2-0  Hayden
4A Curry Phillip Smith (44-6)  2-1  Northside
3A Hale County Lori Wyatt (34-10)  9-3  Pisgah
2A Sumiton Christian Jessica Aderholt (48-11)  8-7  Ider
1A Brantley Cindy Hawthorne (33-10)  10-0  Isabella

 Football 
AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy Josh Wright (13-0)  34-6  Monroe Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (13-0)  40-34  Marengo Academy
AISA-A Abbeville Christian Ashley Carlisle (12-1)  42-14  Chambers Academy
7A McGill-Toolen Caleb Ross (13-1)  14-12  Spain Park
6A Spanish Fort Ben Blackmon (15-0)  31-28  Clay-Chalkville
5A St. Pauls Steve Mask (13-2)  41-26  Mortimer Jordan
4A Leeds Keith Etheredge (13-2)  55-7  Fayette County
3A Piedmont Steve Smith (14-1)  44-7  Bayside Academy
2A Elba Ed Rigby (14-1)  36-22  Fyffe
1A Maplesville Brent Hubbert (13-1)  59-24  Cedar Bluff

 Girls Basketball 
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Julie Humphries    52-30  Lee-Scott Academy
AISA-AA Evangel Christian Academy Whitney Toole    53-32  Springwood
AISA-A Lowndes Academy Jeff Lovell    44-43  Lakeside
7A Jeff Davis LaKenya Knight (30-4)  55-54  McGill-Toolen
6A Homewood JoVanka Ward (30-4)  69-60  Blount
5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell (32-3)  49-29  Brewbaker Tech
4A Deshler Jana Killen (34-2)  70-57  Jacksonville
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (39-0)  70-39  Pisgah
2A Red Bay Donnie Roberts (25-9)  34-29  Geneva County
1A Keith Cecil Williams (27-5)  38-25  Spring Garden

 Girls Cross Country 
7A Mountain Brook Michael McGovern      Hoover
6A John Carroll Bryan Burgess      Scottsboro
5A Lawrence County Stanley Johnson      Randolph
4A Wilson Robin Phillips      Rogers
3A Pleasant Valley Brad Hood      American Christian
1A/2A St. Bernard William Calvert      Westminster Oak Mountain

 Girls Golf 
6A/7A Hoover Lori Elgin      Huntsville
4A/5A White Plains Marcus Harrell      Alexandria
1A/3A Glencoe Jason Pierce      Westbrook Christian

 Girls Indoor Track 
7A Hoover Devon Hind      Mountain Brook
6A Pelham Marty Springfield      Homewood
4A/5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      UMS-Wright
1A/3A American Christian Charles Tiller      Cottage Hill Christian

 Girls Soccer 
AISA Glenwood School John Robertson    3-2  Lee-Scott Academy
7A Oak Mountain David DiPiazza (24-3-1)  2-1  Auburn
6A John Carroll Chace Zanaty (17-4-2)  5-0  Daphne
4A/5A Randolph Ken Hudson (14-6-2)  3-2  St. Pauls
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Stuart Bonner (21-1-2)  10-1  West Morgan

 Girls Swimming 
6A-7A Auburn Jeff Dellinger      Huntsville
1A-5A St. Pauls Tyler Kerns      St. John Paul II

 Girls Tennis 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Clete Browder      Glenwood School
7A Huntsville Reece Morton      Mountain Brook
6A Walker Rufus McDuffie      Briarwood
4A/5A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones      Deshler
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Fairlie Herron      Houston Academy

 Girls Track 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Tuscaloosa Academy
7A Hoover Devon Hind      Mountain Brook
6A Homewood Thomas Esslinger      Pelham
5A Beauregard Glenn Copeland      St. Pauls
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Brooks
3A American Christian Charles Tiller      Cottage Hill Christian
2A Altamont Jamie Rediker      LaFayette
1A Whitesburg Christian David McConnell      Decatur Heritage Christian

 Girls Volleyball 
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Erica Hammonds    3-0  Kingwood Christian
AISA-A Cornerstone Christian Rudolph Frey    3-2  Northside Methodist Academy
7A Mountain Brook Haven OQuinn (57-6)  3-0  McGill-Toolen
6A Spanish Fort Gretchen Boykin (55-5)  3-2  John Carroll
5A Randolph Kelly Emerson (19-20)  3-1  Lawrence County
4A Brooks Ryan Roberson (44-10)  3-1  St. James
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (40-7)  3-0  Madison Academy
2A Addison Kayla Woodard (52-13)  3-2  Providence Christian
1A Meek Tara Branstetter (40-13)  3-1  Donoho

 Wrestling 
7A Thompson Sean Weltzin      Vestavia Hills
6A Arab Michael Pruitt      Southside Gadsden
1A/5A Leeds Matt Hicks      Madison County



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.