News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Wrestling Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Wrestling Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2017 
1A/5A Arab Michael Pruitt ()    Cleburne County
6A Oxford Matt Hicks ()    Southside Gadsden
7A Vestavia Hills Monterrious Adams ()    Hoover

 2016 
1A/5A Leeds ()    Tallassee
6A Arab Michael Pruitt ()    Southside Gadsden
7A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    Oak Mountain

 2015 
1A/5A Leeds Matt Hicks ()    Madison County
6A Arab Michael Pruitt ()    Southside Gadsden
7A Thompson Sean Weltzin ()    Vestavia Hills

 2014 
1A/4A Tallassee John Mask ()    St. James
5A Arab Michael Pruitt ()    Southside Gadsden
6A Thompson Sean Weltzin ()    Vestavia Hills

 2013 
1A/4A St. James Craig Duncan ()    Tallassee
5A Arab Michael Pruitt ()    Scottsboro
6A Thompson Sean Weltzin ()    Vestavia Hills

 2012 
1A/4A Susan Moore Andrew Holland ()    Oak Grove
5A Scottsboro Daryle Qualls ()    Southside Gadsden
6A Thompson Sean Weltzin ()    Grissom

 2011 
1A/4A St. Clair County Matt Hicks ()    Dora
5A Arab Michael Pruitt ()    Tallassee
6A Thompson Sean Weltzin ()    Hoover

 2010 
1A/4A Walter Wellborn Terry Joplin ()    Oak Grove
5A Southside Gadsden ()    Arab
6A Hoover T.J. Sayers ()    Vestavia Hills

 2009 
1A/4A Piedmont Harley Lamey ()    Walter Wellborn
5A Scottsboro Charis Staton ()    Fort Payne
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    Hoover

 2008 
1A/4A Walter Wellborn ()    St. Clair County
5A Scottsboro Charis Staton ()    Arab
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    Hewitt-Trussville

 2007 
1A/4A Walter Wellborn Mike Allison ()    Fultondale
5A Scottsboro Charis Staton ()    Benjamin Russell
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    Prattville

 2006 
1A/4A Walter Wellborn Mike Allison ()    Cleburne County
5A Scottsboro Charis Staton ()    Arab
6A Hoover C.T. Campbell ()    Prattville

 2005 
1A/4A Elmore County ()    Walter Wellborn
5A Hartselle ()    Scottsboro
6A Hoover Randy Caught ()    Lee Montgomery

 2004 
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    Tallassee
5A Homewood ()    Hartselle
6A Grissom ()    Vestavia Hills

 2003 
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    Tallassee
5A Homewood ()    Gardendale
6A Hoover Scott Rohrer ()    Grissom
AISA Hooper Academy ()    Glenwood School

 2002 
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    Tallassee
5A Homewood ()    Gardendale
6A Grissom ()    Hoover
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 2001 
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    Walter Wellborn
5A Homewood ()    Scottsboro
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    Grissom

 2000 
1A/4A Brookwood ()    Weaver
5A Hartselle ()    Erwin
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    Grissom

 1999 
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    
5A Erwin ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    

 1998 
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    
5A Scottsboro ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1997 
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    
5A Athens Daryle Qualis ()    
6A Grissom Joe Dasaro ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1996 
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    Fultondale
5A Athens Daryle Qualis ()    Homewood
6A Grissom Joe Dasaro ()    Lee Montgomery
AISA Wilcox Academy ()    Hooper Academy

 1995 
1A/4A Fultondale ()    Weaver
5A Homewood ()    Athens
6A Grissom Joe Dasaro ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Marengo Academy ()    Hooper Academy

 1994 
1A/4A Fultondale ()    Weaver
5A Athens Daryle Qualis ()    Scottsboro
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    Grissom
AISA Marengo Academy ()    

 1993 
()    
1A/4A Weaver Gene Taylor ()    
5A Athens Daryle Qualis ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1992 
1A/4A Fultondale ()    
5A Erwin ()    
6A Lee Montgomery ()    
AISA Wilcox Academy ()    

 1991 
1A/5A Athens Daryle Qualis ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    
AISA Wilcox Academy ()    

 1990 
1A/5A Pinson Valley ()    
6A Grissom Joe Dasaro ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1989 
1A/5A Southside Gadsden Jimmy Blanton ()    
6A Grissom Joe Dasaro ()    
AISA Meadowview Christian ()    

 1988 
1A/5A Athens Ronnie Poole ()    
6A Hewitt-Trussville ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1987 
1A/5A Southside Gadsden Jimmy Blanton ()    
6A Hewitt-Trussville ()    

 1986 
1A/5A Southside Gadsden Jimmy Blanton ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    

 1985 
1A/5A Southside Gadsden Jimmy Blanton ()    
6A Vestavia Hills Steve Gaydosh ()    

 1984 
1A/5A Pinson Valley Anthony Montalto ()    
6A Lee Montgomery ()    

 1983 
1A/3A Deshler Bob Laxton ()    
4A Hewitt-Trussville Ronnie Page ()    
6A Benjamin Russell Dwight Buzbee ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1982 
1A/3A Pinson Valley Hank Williford ()    
4A Benjamin Russell Dwight Buzbee ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1981 
1A/3A Pinson Valley Hank Williford ()    
4A Benjamin Russell Dwight Buzbee ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1980 
1A/3A Pinson Valley Hank Williford ()    
4A Lee Montgomery Joe Whitt ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1979 
1A/3A Jacksonville Mike Langley ()    
4A Butler John Calvarese ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1978 
1A/3A Deshler Bob Laxton ()    
4A Lee Montgomery ()    

 1977 
1A/3A Deshler Bob Laxton ()    
4A Butler ()    
AISA Hooper Academy ()    

 1976 
1A/3A Jacksonville ()    
4A Vestavia Hills ()    

 1975 
1A/3A Gardendale Ed Franks ()    
4A Butler ()    

 1974 
1A/3A Gardendale Ed Franks ()    
4A Hueytown ()    

 1973 
1A/3A Sheffield ()    
4A Butler ()    

 1972 
1A/3A Alabama School Blind ()    
4A Berry Birmingham Joe Perkins ()    

 1971 
4A Walker ()    
AISA South Montgomery Academy ()    

 1970 
1A/3A Prattville ()    
4A Butler ()    

 1969 
1A/3A Fairfield Harold Lutz ()    
4A Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1968 
1A/3A Fairfield Harold Lutz ()    
4A Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1967 
1A/3A Fairfield Harold Lutz ()    
4A Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1966 
Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1965 
Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1964 
Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1963 
Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1962 
Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1961 
Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1960 
Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1959 
Benjamin Russell Charles H. Lee ()    

 1958 
Opelika Harold Turner ()    

 1957 
Lee Montgomery ()    

 1956 
Opelika Harold Turner ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The first basketball tournament held in Tuscaloosa was in 1927.