News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Volleyball Championship Series Results



Winners of the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Volleyball Tournament.  The coach, season record and championship series results are included.


 2017 
1A ()    
2A ()    
3A ()    
4A ()    
5A ()    
6A ()    
7A ()    
AISA-A ()    
AISA-AA ()    
AISA-AAA ()    

 2016 
1A Addison Kayla Woodard (43-19)  3-2  Decatur Heritage Christian
2A St. Lukes Meredith Donald (46-14)  3-0  Winston County
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (57-7)  3-0  Providence Christian
4A Madison Academy Mandy Kerce (45-20)  3-0  St. James
5A St. Pauls Lisa Marston (47-4)  3-0  Alexandria
6A Hazel Green Coco Tate Hughes (56-10)  3-0  Spanish Fort
7A Mountain Brook Haven OQuinn (44-8)  3-1  Hoover
AISA-A Edgewood Academy ()    Cornerstone Christian
AISA-AA Coosa Valley Academy ()    Macon-East Academy
AISA-AAA ()    

 2015 
1A Meek Tara Branstetter (40-13)  3-1  Donoho
2A Addison Kayla Woodard (52-13)  3-2  Providence Christian
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (40-7)  3-0  Madison Academy
4A Brooks Ryan Roberson (44-10)  3-1  St. James
5A Randolph Kelly Emerson (19-20)  3-1  Lawrence County
6A Spanish Fort Gretchen Boykin (55-5)  3-2  John Carroll
7A Mountain Brook Haven OQuinn (57-6)  3-0  McGill-Toolen
AISA-A Cornerstone Christian Rudolph Frey ()  3-2  Northside Methodist Academy
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Erica Hammonds ()  3-0  Kingwood Christian

 2014 
1A Athens Bible Elizabeth Winland (32-17)  3-1  Meek
2A Addison Pam Wilkins (58-2)  3-1  Providence Christian
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (44-9)  3-2  Madison Academy
4A Danville Spencer Cole (51-11)  3-1  Jacksonville
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (38-13)  3-1  Guntersville
6A John Carroll Ginny McMillan (40-8)  3-0  Pelham
7A Mountain Brook Haven OQuinn (49-10)  3-1  Hoover
AISA-A Northside Methodist Academy Terri Dennis ()    
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Erica Hammonds (24-0)  3-0  Tuscaloosa Academy

 2013 
1A Addison Pam Wilkins (55-6)  3-0  Donoho
2A Montgomery Academy Julie Sinclair (49-4)  3-1  Providence Christian
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (57-8)  3-1  Madison Academy
4A Jacksonville David Clark (37-14)  3-2  Guntersville
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (48-15)  3-0  Brewer
6A Bob Jones April Marsh (46-12)  3-0  Huntsville
AISA-A Bessemer Academy Joel Penfield ()    
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Amanda Smallwood (28-1)  3-0  Lee-Scott Academy

 2012 
1A Donoho Janice Slay (54-5)  3-1  Addison
2A Providence Christian William Oldfield (54-2)  3-0  Lexington
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (65-2)  3-0  Cottage Hill Christian
4A Madison County Dena Clemons (72-5)  3-0  Jacksonville
5A Hartselle Tanya Lybarger (48-19)  3-0  St. Pauls
6A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (56-10)  3-0  Vestavia Hills
AISA-A Clarke Prep ()    Edgewood Academy
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Amanda Smallwood ()  3-0  Morgan Academy

 2011 
1A Donoho Janice Slay (49-9)  3-0  Addison
2A Providence Christian William Oldfield (42-6)  3-0  Cottage Hill Christian
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (63-7)  3-0  Montgomery Academy
4A Guntersville Jimmy Latta (74-5)  3-0  Alexandria
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (46-10)  3-0  Madison County
6A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (52-5)  3-0  Bob Jones
AISA-A Edgewood Academy Kayla Schuran ()    
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Amanda Smallwood ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2010 
1A Addison Pam Wilkins (59-3)  3-1  Athens Bible
2A Cottage Hill Christian Jennifer Newton (42-14)  3-2  Pleasant Valley
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (56-14)  3-2  Winston County
4A Guntersville Jimmy Latta (57-4)  3-1  Brooks
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (45-14)  3-0  Briarwood
6A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (47-5)  3-1  Oak Mountain
AISA-A ()    
AISA-AA Morgan Academy Jennifer Moore ()  3-2  Lee-Scott Academy

 2009 
1A Athens Bible April Davis (36-12)  3-1  Providence Christian
2A Addison Pam Wilkins (69-3)  3-0  Lexington
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (50-17)  3-1  Montgomery Academy
4A Guntersville Jimmy Latta (62-7)  3-1  Lawrence County
5A Faith Academy Jessica Rapier (39-15)  3-1  St. Pauls
6A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (61-2)  3-0  Grissom
AISA-A Enterprise Prep Roscoe Kahumoku (42-0)  3-0  Sumter Academy
AISA-AA Morgan Academy Jennifer Moore ()    Clarke Prep

 2008 
1A Gaston James Bogle (46-5)  3-1  Speake
2A Lexington Melissa Hammond (54-3)  3-0  Addison
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (45-17)  3-2  Madison Academy
4A Jacksonville David Clark (51-3)  3-1  Guntersville
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (53-9)  3-0  Briarwood
6A Bob Jones Laura Burke (50-18)  3-1  Pelham
AISA-A Enterprise Prep Roscoe Kahumoku (43-0)  3-0  
AISA-AA Kingwood Christian John Jones (38-6)    Morgan Academy

 2007 
1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin (44-7)  3-0  Athens Bible
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (43-15)  3-2  Winston County
3A Lexington Melissa Hammond (54-3)  3-0  Danville
4A Jacksonville David Clark (56-9)  3-1  Deshler
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (56-5)  3-2  Briarwood
6A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (53-9)  3-0  Bob Jones
AISA-A Clarke Prep Jami Barlow (19-7)    
AISA-AA Faith Academy Jessica Rapier (17-9)    Cottage Hill Christian

 2006 
1A Kinston Janie Wiggins (39-5)  3-0  Gaston
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (52-10)  3-0  Addison
3A Montgomery Academy Julie Sinclair (46-8)  3-0  Lexington
4A Saks Leah Goss (47-9)  3-2  Jacksonville
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (54-5)  3-2  Briarwood
6A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (68-6)  3-1  McGill-Toolen
AISA-A Clarke Prep Jami Barlow ()  2-0  Sumter Academy
AISA-AA Cottage Hill Christian Jennifer Newton ()  2-1  Faith Academy

 2005 
1A Addison Pam Wilkins (67-0)  3-0  Spring Garden
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (62-12)  3-0  Geraldine
3A Montgomery Academy Julie Sinclair (54-4)  3-0  Danville
4A Guntersville Jon Moseley (51-15)  3-0  UMS-Wright
5A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (61-12)  3-0  Homewood
6A McGill-Toolen Gretchen Speed (63-5)  3-0  Grissom
AISA-A Clarke Prep Jami Barlow ()    Sumter Academy
AISA-AA Faith Academy Jessica Rapier ()  2-0  Cottage Hill Christian

 2004 
1A Addison Pam Wilkins (66-1)  3-0  Spring Garden
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (59-5)  3-0  Pleasant Valley
3A Madison Academy Wendy Rucker (37-16)  3-2  Good Hope
4A Guntersville Jon Moseley (51-6)  3-2  St. James
5A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (59-11)  3-0  Southside Gadsden
6A McGill-Toolen Holly Richards (47-4)  3-2  Grissom
AISA-A Clarke Prep Jami Barlow (24-7)  2-0  Open Door Christian
AISA-AA Mobile Christian Leigha McLendon (29-8)  2-0  Faith Academy

 2003 
1A Addison Pam Wilkins (69-4)  3-1  Kinston
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (63-5)  3-1  Lexington
3A Alabama Christian Denise Ainsworth (44-8)  3-2  Winston County
4A St. James Amy Patterson (36-15)  3-1  Gulf Shores
5A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (61-9)  3-0  Thompson
6A Grissom Tanya Wigley-Broadway (67-18)  3-1  McGill-Toolen
AISA-A Sumter Academy Joan Rundles ()  2-0  Taylor Road Academy
AISA-AA Faith Academy Woodie Head (28-1)  2-0  Mobile Christian

 2002 
1A Donoho Karen Hester (38-7)  3-0  Addison
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (57-6)  3-0  Hatton
3A Alabama Christian Denise Ainsworth (42-9)  3-0  Good Hope
4A Saks Wendy McKibbin (55-7)  3-2  Cherokee County
5A Huntsville Jennifer Hutchison (79-7)  3-0  Southside Gadsden
6A McGill-Toolen Christina Nash (52-6)  3-1  Oak Mountain
AISA-A Sumter Academy Katy Allums ()    Clarke Prep
AISA-AA Faith Academy Colleen Edwards ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2001 
1A Phillips Bear Creek Debbie Grubbs (37-4)  3-1  Speake
2A Geraldine Cristie Brothers (37-19)  3-0  Pleasant Valley
3A Winston County Randy Daniel (62-10)  3-0  Sylvania
4A St. James Nicole Clemons (35-12)  3-1  Cherokee County
5A Muscle Shoals Brenda Mayes-Harris (65-6)  3-2  Oak Mountain
6A McGill-Toolen Christina Nash (64-2)  3-0  Grissom
AISA-A Sumter Academy ()    
AISA-AA Faith Academy Colleen Edwards ()    

 2000 
1A Holy Spirit Stacey Buzicky (37-5)  3-2  Athens Bible
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (59-5)  3-0  Pleasant Valley
3A Sylvania Frances Black (49-10)  3-1  Montgomery Academy
4A Haleyville Kimberly Williams (48-12)  3-2  UMS-Wright
5A Muscle Shoals Brenda Mayes-Harris (78-3)  3-2  Homewood
6A McGill-Toolen Christina Nash (63-3)  3-1  Grissom
AISA-A Sumter Academy ()    
AISA-AA Cottage Hill Christian (31-8)  2-0  Faith Academy

 1999 
1A Holy Spirit Stacey Buzicky (32-12)  3-2  Madison Academy
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (53-9)  3-0  Geraldine
3A Briarwood Barry Walker (48-4)  3-0  UMS-Wright
4A Lawrence County Robyn Hutto (54-12)  3-0  Cherokee County
5A Muscle Shoals Brenda Mayes-Harris (74-5)  3-0  John Carroll
6A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson (67-3)  3-2  Grissom
AISA Faith Academy Coleen Edwards (40-7)  2-0  Sumter Academy

 1998 
1A Donoho Karen Hester (45-15)  3-0  Madison Academy
2A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (33-23)  3-0  Kinston
3A Briarwood Barry Walker (41-8)  3-0  Pleasant Valley
4A Lawrence County Cherrie Whitlow (52-8)  3-1  St. Pauls
5A Muscle Shoals Brenda Mayes-Harris (74-5)  3-1  John Carroll
6A Grissom Tanya Wigley-Broadway (69-4)  3-1  McGill-Toolen
AISA Sumter Academy ()  2-0  Faith Academy

 1997 
1A Kinston Amelia Rhoades (47-8)  3-1  Bayside Academy
2A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter (60-3)  3-0  Hatton
3A Briarwood Barry Walker (51-7)  3-0  St. James
4A Lawrence County Cherrie Whitlow (57-5)  3-1  St. Pauls
5A John Carroll Frances Crapet (47-11)  3-0  Thompson
6A Pelham Tammy Richardson (68-10)  3-1  Grissom
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head ()  2-1  Sumter Academy

 1996 
1A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (52-14)  2-0  Addison
2A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter (46-5)  2-0  Montgomery Academy
3A Briarwood Barry Walker (45-7)  2-0  Trinity
4A Lawrence County Cherrie Whitlow (44-7)  2-1  East Lawrence
5A John Carroll Frances Crapet (46-9)  2-1  Bradshaw
6A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson (59-8)  2-0  Grissom
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head (45-0)  2-1  Grove Hill Academy

 1995 
1A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (40-18)  2-0  Donoho
2A Springville Warren House (47-7)  2-0  Hatton
3A St. Pauls Nancy Shoquist (43-11)  2-1  Pleasant Valley
4A Alexandria Robyn Owens (45-11)  2-0  East Lawrence
5A Saks Randy Law (48-10)  2-1  Homewood
6A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson (67-3)  2-1  Grissom
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head (38-4)    Calvary Christian

 1994 
1A Donoho Karen Hester (40-10)  2-1  Bayside Academy
2A Trinity Sandi Faulkner (39-8)  2-1  Hatton
3A Briarwood Barry Walker (49-7)  2-0  St. Pauls
4A Alexandria Robyn Owens (39-10)  2-1  Douglas
5A Hazel Green Glenda Wright (55-13)  2-0  Homewood
6A Huntsville Sherry Ammons (56-13)  2-0  Pelham
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head (31-0)    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1993 
1A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (45-17)  2-1  Donoho
2A Hatton Rebecca Lee (44-10)  2-0  Fyffe
3A Briarwood Barry Walker ()  2-1  St. Pauls
4A Alexandria Robyn Owens (47-10)  2-1  Muscle Shoals
5A Daphne Patty Etheridge (46-13)  2-0  Homewood
6A Pelham Tammy Richardson (59-8)  2-0  Huntsville
AISA Faith Academy Woodie Head ()    

 1992 
1A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (39-14)  2-1  Donoho
2A Hatton Rebecca Lee (45-8)  2-1  Fyffe
3A St. Pauls Nancy Shoquist (38-9)  2-0  Briarwood
4A Haleyville Leigh Hagendorn ()  2-1  Alexandria
5A Homewood Susan Cook ()  2-0  Daphne
6A Grissom Gloria Birmingham (59-10)  2-0  McGill-Toolen
AISA Sumter Academy Pam Hall ()    

 1991 
1A Courtland Linda Taylor ()  2-0  Bayside Academy
2A Hatton Rebecca Lee ()  2-0  Randolph County
3A Briarwood Barry Walker ()  2-0  St. Pauls
4A Haleyville Leigh Hagendorn ()  2-1  Daphne
5A Homewood Susan Cook ()  2-0  Ramsay
6A Grissom Gloria Birmingham (67-2)  2-1  McGill-Toolen
AISA Sumter Academy Pam Hall (26-4)    Faith Academy

 1990 
1A Donoho Louise Marbut ()  2-0  Bayside Academy
2A Hatton Rebecca Lee ()  2-0  West End Walnut Grove
3A Lexington Connie McGuire (45-5)  2-0  St. Pauls
4A Carbon Hill Tracy Dozier ()  2-1  Alba
5A Ramsay Rose Fiorella ()  2-1  Holt
6A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson ()  2-0  Grissom
AISA ()    

 1989 
1A Athens Bible ()  2-0  Kinston
2A West End Walnut Grove Rebecca Vice ()  2-0  Fyffe
3A Lexington Connie McGuire ()  2-0  Pleasant Valley
4A Carbon Hill Tracy Dozier ()  2-0  Fairfield
5A Holt Corine Williams ()  2-0  Ramsay
6A Grissom Gloria Birmingham (57-0)  2-1  Pelham
AISA Faith Academy ()    

 1988 
1A Donoho Louise Marbut ()  2-0  Kinston
2A West End Walnut Grove Rebecca Phillips ()  2-0  Montgomery Academy
3A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()  2-0  Lexington
4A Carbon Hill Tracy Dozier ()  2-0  Fairfield
5A Ramsay Rose Fiorella ()  2-0  Haleyville
6A Grissom Gloria Birmingham (56-4)  2-1  Vigor
AISA Sumter Academy ()    

 1987 
1A Donoho Louise Marbut ()  2-0  Kinston
2A West End Walnut Grove Rebecca Phillips ()  2-0  Hatton
3A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()  2-0  Lexington
4A Haleyville Myra Miles ()  2-1  Alba
5A Ramsay Rose Fiorella ()  2-0  Thompson
6A McGill Becky Dickinson (70-2)  2-0  Butler
AISA Sumter Academy ()    

 1986 
1A Montgomery Academy Julie Sinclair ()  2-1  Donoho
2A West End Walnut Grove Rebecca Phillips ()  2-0  Hatton
3A St. Pauls Nancy Shoquist (30-11)  2-0  Lexington
4A Hazel Green Glenda Wright ()  2-1  Haleyville
5A Ramsay Rose Fiorella ()  2-1  Bradshaw
6A McGill Becky Dickinson (68-1)  2-1  Butler
AISA Sumter Academy ()    

 1985 
1A Randolph Leila Nabors ()  2-0  Kinston
2A West End Walnut Grove Rebecca Phillips ()  2-1  Pleasant Valley
3A St. Pauls Nancy Shoquist (30-10)  2-1  Lexington
4A Hazel Green Glenda Wright ()  2-0  Carbon Hill
5A Ramsay Rose Fiorella ()  2-0  Walter Wellborn
6A McGill Becky Dickinson ()  2-0  Butler

 1984 
1A Bayside Academy Barbara Henry ()  2-0  Kennedy
2A Pleasant Valley Sandy Hunter ()  2-1  St. Clair County
3A St. Pauls Nancy Shoquist (31-11)  2-0  Lexington
4A Hazel Green Glenda Wright ()  2-0  Jemison
5A Walter Wellborn June Evans ()  2-0  Haleyville
6A McGill Becky Dickinson ()  2-0  Grissom
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1983 
1A Randolph Leila Nabors ()  2-0  Donoho
2A Lexington Connie McGuire ()  2-0  Clayton
3A Hazel Green Glenda Wright ()  2-0  Bibb County
4A McGill Becky Dickinson ()  2-0  Grissom

 1982 
1A Bayside Academy Barbara Henry ()  2-0  Montgomery Academy
2A Randolph County Belinda Calhoun (28-4)  2-0  Lexington
3A Thompson Lynn Rushing ()  2-1  Hazel Green
4A Bradshaw Noona Kennard ()  2-0  Huntsville

 1981 
1A Bayside Academy Millie Caton ()  2-0  Donoho
2A St. Pauls Jane Allgood ()  2-0  Lexington
3A Thompson Lynn Rushing (47-7)  2-0  Saks
4A McGill Becky Dickinson (46-2)  2-0  Bradshaw

 1980 
1A Donoho Louise Marbut ()  2-1  Bayside Academy
2A St. Pauls Jane Allgood (28-9)  2-0  East Lawrence
3A Hazel Green Glenda Wright (38-6)  2-0  Midfield
4A McGill Becky Dickinson (49-0)  2-0  Bradshaw

 1979 
1A Donoho Louise Marbut ()  2-0  Montgomery Academy
2A Lexington Connie McGuire (33-7)  2-0  St. Jude
3A Thompson Lynn Rushing (36-11)  2-1  Bibb County
4A Bradshaw Noona Kennard (39-6)  2-0  McGill-Toolen

 1978 
1A Clio Ida Corbett ()    
2A Montevallo Dorothy Bishop ()  2-1  St. Pauls
3A Russellville Betty Scruggs ()    
4A McGill Becky Dickinson (32-0)    

 1977 
1A Clio Ida Corbett ()    
2A Lexington Connie McGuire ()    Montevallo
3A Lawrence County Barbara Martin (35-1)    
4A McGill Becky Dickinson ()    Bradshaw

 1976 
1A/2A St. Pauls Mary Ann Pate ()    
3A/4A Bradshaw Noona Kennard ()    McGill-Toolen

 1975 
1A/2A Lamar County Beverly Waller ()    
3A/4A Bradshaw Noona Kennard ()    

 1974 
McGill Becky Dickinson ()    

 1973 
Bradshaw Noona Kennard ()    

 1972 
Bradshaw Noona Kennard ()  2-0  Montevallo

 1971 
Bradshaw Noona Kennard ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.