News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Orlando Sentinel All Southern Teams





Beginning in 1920 the Orlando Sentinel selected an All-Southern team following each football season. Between four and six players were chosen to represent each state. The last team was selected in 2010.
The top players in the 12 Southern states were selected by the Orlando Sentinel's panel of experts.

The following players were chosen from Alabama. The Honorable Mention players are indicated by (HM).


 Class   Player   Team   Position   Ht.   Wt.   Class   College 
 1922 
  Earl Willis  Sidney Lanier Jr.  
  
 1923 
  Earl Willis  Sidney Lanier Sr.  
  Jim Smith  Phillips Birmingham G Sr.  
  
 1924 
  Bountry Lowery  Ensley FB Sr.  
  Sanford  Phillips Birmingham E Sr.  
  
 1925 
  John Henry Suther  Tuscaloosa Sr.  
  McNally  University Sr.  
  
 1926 
  Howard Chappelle   E Sr.  
  John Henry Suther  Tuscaloosa  
 (HM) Bearden  Phillips Birmingham B  
  
 1927 
A   Hillman Holley  Tuscaloosa HB  Alabama
A   Roy Abernathy  Tuscaloosa T  
A   Teeny Beard  Tuscaloosa T Jr.  
A   Walton Laney  Woodlawn E  
  
 1928 
A   Pat Cochrane  Tuscaloosa FB  
A   Teeny Beard  Tuscaloosa T Sr.  
  
 1929 
A   Buck Hughes  Tuscaloosa FB  
  
 1930 
  Barney Musgrove  Walker C Sr.  
  Bill Crittenden  Sheffield HB Sr.  
  Bullet Pistole  Murphy E Sr.  
A   Jelly McDanal  Walker HB  
  
 1931 
A   Joe Kilgrow  Sidney Lanier Jr.  Alabama
A   Joe Riley  Dothan HB Jr.  Alabama
A   Robert Wright  Woodlawn E  
A   Temple Williamson  Tuscaloosa QB  Alabama
  
 1932 
A   Joe Kilgrow  Sidney Lanier HB Jr.  Alabama
A   Joe Riley  Dothan HB Sr.  Alabama
A   Lamar Moyer  Decatur C  
  Smitherman    
  
 1933 
  Fred Holman  Dothan T  
  Joe Kilgrow  Sidney Lanier QB Sr.  
  Pete Monsky  Sidney Lanier G Sr.  
  
 1934 
  Jones  Murphy Sr.  
A   Charley Holm  Ensley HB Sr.  Alabama
  Donald Petrey  Alexander City FB6-0 188Sr.  
  Happy Bridges  Gadsden HB5-9 177Sr.  
  Woodrow Spencer  Sidney Lanier T5-10 183Sr.  
  
 1935 
A   Bantwell  Murphy  
A   Charley Boswell  Ensley HB Sr.  Alabama
A   Skinny McInnish  Dothan  
A   Spencer  Sidney Lanier  
  
 1936 
A   Benny Kilgrow  Sidney Lanier  
A   Blackmon  Dothan  
A   Earl Fullilove  Woodlawn  
A   Gleen  Carroll  
  
 1937 
A   Heyward Allen  Ramsay QB  
A   Mark Brainard  Sidney Lanier  
A   Sam Sharpe  Woodlawn  Alabama
A   Thomas Maxwell  Tuscaloosa  
  
 1938 
A   Dave Brown  Ensley QB 175  Alabama
A   Robert Davidson  Dothan HB  
A   Tommy OBrien  Anniston HB 180  
A   Walter Daffin  Tuscaloosa T  
  
 1939 
A   Bobby Tom Jenkins  Talladega FB Jr.  Alabama
A   Carl Mims  B.B. Comer HB Sr.  Alabama
A   Lewis Godfree  Alexander City Jr.  
A   Mackey McCoy  Shades Valley  Alabama
  
 1940 
A   Bobby Tom Jenkins  Talladega FB Sr.  Alabama
A   George Lawley  Bessemer  
A   Lewis Godfree  Alexander City Sr.  
A   Truman Frazier  Hueytown  
  
 1941 
A   Billy Joe Rowan  Huntsville B  
A   Hosea Rogers  T.R. Miller B 195  
A   Oscar Cagle  Woodlawn HB 165  
A   Vaughn Mancha  Ramsay C 188  Alabama
  
 1942 
A   Bill Higdon  Sidney Lanier  
A   Guy Sulterer  West End  
A   John Mason Williams  Greenville B 180Sr.  
A   Leon Cochrane  Woodlawn 190  
  
 1943 
A   Cliff Grubbs  Auburn QB5-10 165Jr.  Auburn
A   Clyde Fieselman  Ensley B 165Sr.  
A   Harry Gilmer  Woodlawn B 155Sr.  Alabama
A   Leroy Propst  Central Phenix City HB 192Jr.  
  
 1944 
A   Dick Flourney  West End  
A   Hayes McKinney  Gadsden  
A   James Patton  Bessemer B Jr.  
A   Jim Burns  West End  
A   Leroy Propst  Central Phenix City B 190Sr.  
A   Rebel Steiner  Ensley E  Alabama
  
 1945 
A   Bill Prentiss  Woodlawn C  
A   Clyde Tidmore  Gadsden G  
A   Jack Brown  Selma E Sr.  Alabama
A   James Patton  Bessemer B Sr.  
A   John Terry  West End T  Georgia
A   Tom Lucia  Emma Sansom B  
  
 1946 
A   Charles Boherfoush  Ramsay C  Alabama
A   Davis Melton  Tallassee E  
A   Ed Salem  Ramsay B Sr.  Alabama
A   Ernest Brooks  Huntsville B  
A   Jack Lambert  Emma Sansom T  Auburn
  
 1947 
A   Billy Noland  Aliceville B 190Sr.  
A   Bobby Golden  Decatur B Sr.  Auburn
A   Excell Hester  Etowah B 179Sr.  
A   Frank House  Bessemer C  
A   James Ivey  Ensley G 185Sr.  
 (HM) Billy Coe  Ramsay T  
 (HM) Charles Justo  Woodlawn E  
 (HM) Edwin Burnett  Andalusia T  
 (HM) Jack West  West Blocton B  
 (HM) Jimmy Knightsen  Sidney Lanier E  
 (HM) Jodie Connell  Gadsden G  
  
 1948 
A   Bobby Marlow  Charles Henderson B Sr.  Alabama
A   Clell Hobson  Tuscaloosa B Sr.  Alabama
A   Jack Lewis  Ramsay E6-0 190Sr.  
A   James Kimbrough  Deshler E  
A   Wallace Burlington  Athens Sr.  Abilene Christian
  
 1949 
A   Bob Farris  Sidney Lanier C 185Sr.  
A   Charles Little  Andalusia B 180Sr.  
A   Jack Smalley  Tuscaloosa T6-1 203Sr.  Alabama
A   Jackie Nelson  Opp B 195Sr.  
A   Joe Fulghum  Lanett B 180Sr.  
 (HM) G.B. Beasley  Etowah G  
 (HM) John Baumgartner  Ramsay B  
 (HM) Neil Galloway  West End Birmingham G  
 (HM) Raymond Newman  Dadeville E  
 (HM) Roy Freeman  Decatur E  
 (HM) Wesley Thompson  Decatur T  Alabama
  
 1950 
2A   Bobby Duke  Phillips Birmingham B6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
2A   Don Abernathy  Sidney Lanier B 165  
2A   Frank Reed  Albertville E 185  Alabama
2A   Jerry Lambert  Emma Sansom E 195Sr.  Alabama
2A   Wyman Townsel  Etowah B 185Sr.  Georgia Tech
 (HM) Bobby Luna  Huntsville B 205  Alabama
 (HM) Buddy May  Winfield C 205  
 (HM) David Bratcher  Coffee T 195  
 (HM) Jerry Elliott  West End Birmingham T 195  
 (HM) John OBar  Etowah G 185  
 (HM) Tom Danner  Tuscaloosa G 203  Alabama
  
 1951 
2A   Bart Starr  Sidney Lanier B6-0 170Sr.  Alabama
2A   Billy Whitten  Ramsay B 175  Auburn
2A   Frank Christy  Bessemer T 180Jr.  
2A   Melton LeCroy  Guntersville B 170  Georgia
2A   Nick Germanos  Sidney Lanier E 185Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Fred Sington  Ramsay G  
 (HM) John OBar  Etowah G  
 (HM) Johnny Adams  Bessemer B  
 (HM) Lewis Dollar  Athens C  
 (HM) Robert Jamison  Ramsay G  
 (HM) Ronnie Whitlock  Lanett C  
  
 1952 
3A   Dan Coyle  Ramsay E 190Sr.  Alabama
3A   E.G. Taylor  Bessemer G 185Sr.  
3A   Frank Christy  Bessemer T 185Sr.  
3A   Fred Sington Jr.  Ramsay T6-2 235Sr.  Alabama
2A   Pat Meagher  Auburn B 155Sr.  
 (HM) Billy Lumpkin  Coffee B  
 (HM) Don Speed  Selma E  
 (HM) Jim Wilson  Sidney Lanier C  
 (HM) Jimmy Helms  Tuscaloosa G  
 (HM) Lamar Weeks  Gadsden T  
 (HM) Marvin Miller  Butler B  
  
 1953 
2A   Ben Preston  Eufaula T 215  Auburn
3A   Jimmy Loftin  Dothan B 200Sr.  Alabama
2A   Jimmy Phillips  Benjamin Russell E 199Sr.  
3A   Keith Wilson  West End B 145Sr.  
2A   Neal Reed  Albertville T 200  
 (HM) Hindman Wall  Ramsay E  
 (HM) Jim Travis  Ramsay B  
 (HM) Robert Thornell  Leeds B  
 (HM) Tim Baker  Decatur G  
 (HM) Tommy Jones  West End Birmingham G  
 (HM) Tommy Lorino  Bessemer B  Auburn
  
 1954 
3A   Carl Bolton  Athens B Sr.  Auburn
2A   Floyd Faucette  Bibb County B  Alabama
3A   Jerry Wilson  Phillips Birmingham E Sr.  Auburn
3A   Jimmy Butler  Butler C  Georgia
3A   Tommy Lorino  Bessemer B  Auburn
 (HM) Bobby Johnson  Murphy B  
 (HM) David Sington  Shades Valley T  Alabama
 (HM) Frank Larussa  Ensley G  
 (HM) Gary OSteen  Anniston B  Alabama
 (HM) Jerry Daniels  Athens B  
 (HM) Tobie Deese  Talladega T  
  
 1955 
3A   Billy Wilson  Ensley T 242  
3A   Dan Sims  Woodlawn C 172Sr.  
3A   Gary OSteen  Anniston HB6-0 170Sr.  Alabama
3A   Jerry Daniels  Athens HB 160  
3A   Roy Swift  Fairfield HB 180  
 (HM) Don Mincher  Huntsville E  
 (HM) Elton Banks  Walker G  
 (HM) Gene Warhurst  Murphy G  
 (HM) Harry Beaube  Emma Sansom B  
 (HM) Mike Biddle  Anniston T  
 (HM) Morris Harwood  Woodlawn E  
  
 1956 
2A   Don Fuell  Guntersville QB  Southern Miss
2A   G.W. Clapp  Hanceville T Sr.  Auburn
3A   Henry OSteen  Anniston E 190Sr.  
3A   Jack Rutledge  Woodlawn FB Sr.  Alabama
3A   Wayne Proffitt  Etowah HB  
 (HM) Benny Shepherd  Woodlawn T  
 (HM) Charles House  Shades Valley C  
 (HM) Hayward Nizon  Hamilton G  
 (HM) Larry McCoy  Tuscaloosa G  
 (HM) Walter Sansing  West Blocton B  Alabama
 (HM) Wayne Frazier  Evergreen G  
  
 1957 
3A   Bill Richardson  Walker B 160Sr.  Alabama
2A   Bobby Hunt  Lanett B 175Sr.  Auburn
3A   Don Downs  Ensley E6-2 185Sr.  Auburn
3A   Myron Hawkins  Gadsden C 180Sr.  
3A   Tommy Kelley  Phillips Birmingham E 175Sr.  
 (HM) Bob Sheridan  Bessemer B  
 (HM) Jim Sharpe  Sidney Lanier G  
 (HM) Pat Trammell  Scottsboro B  Alabama
 (HM) Steve Allen  Athens G  
 (HM) Travis Cassey  Dothan T  
 (HM) Van Allen  Tuscaloosa B  
  
 1958 
3A   Bill Battle  West End E6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
2A   Carlton Rankin  Piedmont B Sr.  Alabama
3A   George Wilson.  Hueytown B 190Sr.  Alabama
3A   Keith Hogancamp  Vigor FB 185Sr.  Auburn
2A   Terry Clark  Carbon Hill B 178Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Bart Kennedy  Lee Montgomery B  
 (HM) David Hill  Lanett T  
 (HM) David Watson  Eufaula T  
 (HM) Harold Warren  Alexandria E  
 (HM) Julius Sitterle  Murphy C  
 (HM) Ken Beard  Hueytown T  
  
 1959 
  Ben Wood  Lee Montgomery B 180Sr.  
  Jerry Tucker  Gadsden T 215  
  Larry Wall  Valley B 175Sr.  Alabama
  Ronald Burnham  Pell City C 212Sr.  
  Shannon Egge  Shades Valley E 180Sr.  Alabama
  
 1960 
2A   Doster Griffith  Hokes Bluff B 178Sr.  Auburn
3A   Frankie McClendon  Guntersville T 248Sr.  
4A   Jimmy Sidle  Banks B 170Sr.  Auburn
4A   Steve Copeland  Gadsden C 208  
3A   Wayne Freeman  Fort Payne B 190Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Allen Israel  Haleyville E  
 (HM) Ernest Pilgreen  Lee Montgomery G  
 (HM) Jimmy Speegle  Hartselle E  
 (HM) Phillip Creel  Dothan B  
 (HM) Rudy Boutwell  McGill G  
 (HM) Tommy Bleick  Coffee B  
  
 1961 
  Anthony DeMarlo  Foley HB 172Sr.  Georgia Tech
  Cecil Foster  Lee Montgomery 210Sr.  Auburn
  Jim Ingle  Ensley E 182Sr.  Auburn
  John Cochran  Crossville 200Sr.  Auburn
  Wayne Treece  Scottsboro FB 210Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Charles Crysel  Lee Montgomery B  
 (HM) Don Lewis  Decatur B  
 (HM) Frank Canterbury  Ramsay B  
 (HM) Gary Ray  Sylacauga B  
 (HM) Paul Crane  Vigor C  Alabama
 (HM) Russell Cheatham  Haleyville T  
  
 1962 
4A   Bill Braswell  Ensley T6-2 220  Auburn
4A   Jim Fuller  Fairfield T 205  Alabama
4A   Leslie Kelley  Cullman B 195Sr.  Alabama
4A   Walter Warren  Lee Montgomery B 196  
4A   Wayne Trimble  Cullman QB6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Don Foster  Foley B  
 (HM) Frank Canterbury  Ramsay B  
 (HM) Jimmy Kent Israel  Haleyville B  
 (HM) John Williams  Decatur B/C  
 (HM) Robert Byrd  Scottsboro C  
 (HM) Wayne Cook  Sidney Lanier E  Alabama
  
 1963 
4A   Eddie Bo Rogers  Bessemer E Sr.  Alabama
3A   Kenny Stabler  Foley QB6-2 170Sr.  Alabama
4A   Mike Hall  Tarrant G5-10 205Jr.  Alabama
4A   Spud Davis  Talladega T6-4 210Sr.  Alabama
4A   Stan Moss  Ensley B6-0 200Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Bill Yates  Sidney Lanier B  
 (HM) Bobby Payne  Etowah B  
 (HM) David Chatwood  Fairhope B  
 (HM) Ed Goolsby  Ramsay B  
 (HM) Richard Mooney  Walker E  
 (HM) Tony Donaldson  Lee Montgomery T  
  
 1964 
4A   Bill James  Walker E6-1 180Sr.  Auburn
4A   David Beddingfield  Gadsden B6-0 190Sr.  Alabama
4A   Mike Hall  Tarrant B5-10 205Sr.  Alabama
4A   Richmond Flowers Jr.  Sidney Lanier B 175Sr.  Tennessee
4A   Vic Royal  Woodlawn C6-0 202Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Billy Hunt  Coffee B  
 (HM) Bob Childs  Sidney Lanier G  
 (HM) Bobby Swafford  Cleburne County E  
 (HM) Conrad Fowler  Columbiana B  
 (HM) Jimmy Harris  Fort Payne E  
 (HM) Terry Barr  Linden E  
  
 1965 
4A   Alan Girardeau  Banks G 190Sr.  Auburn
4A   Alvin Samples  Tarrant T6-2 220Sr.  Alabama
4A   Curtis Hillman  Dothan B 170  
3A   Kenneth Wilder  Shelby County T6-0 230Sr.  Alabama
4A   Scott Hunter  Vigor B6-4 195Sr.  Alabama
  
 1966 
4A   Alvin Bresler  Shades Valley E6-1 175Sr.  Auburn
4A   Bill Flowers Sr.  Jones Valley B Sr.  Tennessee
4A   Danny Speigner  Sidney Lanier T6-1 210Sr.  Auburn
3A   Johnny McDonald  Deshler G Sr.  Auburn
4A   Phil Chaffin  Huntsville B5-11 175Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Don Spruiell  Sulligent C  
 (HM) Mike Hand  Deshler B  
 (HM) Pat Sullivan  John Carroll B  Auburn
 (HM) Popo Koch  Demopolis G  
 (HM) Sam Gellersted  Sidney Lanier G  Alabama
 (HM) Tommy Traylor  Lee Montgomery B  
  
 1967 
1A   Buddy Brackin  Marengo County B 175Sr.  
4A   Jimmy Rosser  Jones Valley T6-1 215Sr.  Alabama
4A   Johnny Musso  Banks B 180Sr.  Alabama
3A   Larry Ginn  Alexandria QB 155Sr.  
4A   Pat Sullivan  John Carroll QB6-0 180Sr.  Auburn
 (HM) Gary Robinson  Butler C  
 (HM) Jimmy Horton  Tarrant E  
 (HM) Jimmy Lowder  Sidney Lanier HB  
 (HM) Terry Beasley  Lee Montgomery E  Auburn
 (HM) Terry Pounders  Russellville HB  
 (HM) Wade Boyett  Davidson QB  
  
 1968 
4A   Gene Hartman  Huntsville FB Sr.  Auburn
3A   Harry Unger  Fayette County FB6-2 190Sr.  Auburn
4A   Jeff Blitz  Sidney Lanier QB5-11 180Sr.  Alabama
4A   John Croyle  Gadsden E6-6 210Sr.  Alabama
4A   Steve Wade.  Dothan HB6-3 185Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) David Lyon  Lowndes Academy QB  
 (HM) James Owens  Fairfield HB  Auburn
 (HM) Jeff Fuller  Russellville HB  
 (HM) Jerry Kennemur  Hackelburg HB  
 (HM) Larry Faust  Fairhope T  
 (HM) Marvin Barrow  Charles Henderson C  
  
 1969 
4A   Bo Matthews  Butler FB6-3 238Sr.  Alabama
4A   Bob Davis  Huntsville C6-1 195Sr.  Auburn
2A   Bucky Phillippi  T.R. Miller QB6-2 180Sr.  Auburn
4A   Paul Spivey  Lee Montgomery HB5-10 170Sr.  Alabama
4A   Rusty Fuller  Berry HB6-0 190Sr.  Auburn
 (HM) Bill Stamps  Bessemer G  
 (HM) Bob Newton  Fayette County T  Auburn
 (HM) Charles Cleveland  Bibb County E  
 (HM) Donnie Chancey  Camden E  
 (HM) Harry Ward  Lowndes Academy FB  
 (HM) Mike Massengill  Russellville HB  
  
 1970 
4A   Barry Talley  Scottsboro FB6-0 196Sr.  Tuskegee
3A   Jerry Brown  Valley FB  Alabama
4A   Lee Gross  Lee Montgomery T6-3 220Sr.  Auburn
3A   Mike Dubose  Opp LB6-0 210Sr.  Alabama
4A   Ralph Stokes  Lee Montgomery HB6-0 175Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Charles Cleveland  Bibb County E  
 (HM) Mike Clisby  Minor E  
 (HM) Mike Fuller  Shaw HB  
 (HM) Mike Fullington  Berry G  
 (HM) Mike Washington  Lee Montgomery DB  Alabama
 (HM) Randy Billingsley  Sylacauga B  Alabama
  
 1971 
4A   Eddie Denton  West End DE  
3A   John ORear  Tarrant HB6-2 174Sr.  Alabama
4A   Leroy Cook  Abbeville DE6-3 190  Alabama
4A   Paul Brogdon  Decatur HB5-11 195  Alabama
4A   Richard Todd  Davidson QB6-2 200Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Barry Johnson  Hamilton T  
 (HM) Darrell Cleghorn  Addison T  
 (HM) David Peoples  Marion County B  
 (HM) Harry Rawlinson  West End Birmingham FB  
 (HM) Ray Bolden  Tarrant B  
 (HM) Tyrone King  Minor E  
  
 1972 
  Bill Evans  Jeff Davis DT  
  Chris Vacarella  Ramsay QB  Auburn
  Johnny Gunnels  Banks FB  
  Rickey Sanders  Oneonta FB  
  Thad Flanagan  Colbert County E  Alabama
 (HM) Calvin Culiver  W.S. Neal HB  Alabama
 (HM) Colonzo Hubbard  Minor T  Alabama
 (HM) Danny Arnold  Berry E  
 (HM) Fred Dawson  Banks T  
 (HM) Les Fowler  Hartselle QB  Alabama
 (HM) Mike Henley  Oxford HB  Auburn
 (HM) Sullivan Walker  Jeff Davis HB  
  
 1973 
4A   Anthony Jones  Phillips Birmingham T6-3 255Jr.  Auburn
4A   Freddie Knighton  Banks T Sr.  Alabama
4A   Jeff Rutledge  Banks QB6-2 175Jr.  Alabama
4A   Jerry Murphree  Banks HB Jr.  LSU
4A   Tony Nathan  Woodlawn HB6-0 195Jr.  Alabama
  
 1974 
4A   Anthony Jones  Phillips Birmingham T6-3 255Sr.  Auburn
4A   Chris Hill  Carver Montgomery HB6-0 180Sr.  Kentucky
3A   Harris Rabren  Andalusia LB6-3 205Sr.  Auburn
4A   Jeff Rutledge  Banks QB6-2 175Sr.  Alabama
2A   John Sistrunk  Cottonwood HB6-0 215Sr.  Auburn
3A   Lou Ikner  Escambia County HB5-10 175Sr.  Alabama
4A   Marty White  Anniston QB6-1 190Sr.  Alabama
4A   Murray Legg  Homewood QB6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
4A   Rick Powers  Homewood LB6-2 220Sr.  Tennessee
4A   Tony Nathan  Woodlawn HB6-0 195Sr.  Alabama
AISA   William Davis  Fort Deposit Academy T6-4 275  Alabama
  
 1975 
4A   Charlie Trotman  Jeff Davis QB5-11 180Sr.  Auburn
2A   Curtis McGriff  Cottonwood LB6-6 225Sr.  Alabama
3A   Freddie Smith  Athens RB6-1 190Sr.  Auburn
  George Stevenson  Hartselle T Sr.  Auburn
  Greg Hall  Dothan DE6-1 205Sr.  Auburn
  
 1976 
3A   Bobby Johnson  Andalusia FB5-11 205Sr.  Southern Miss
4A   Byron Braggs  Carver Montgomery L6-5 260Sr.  Alabama
4A   Frank Warren  Phillips Birmingham T6-5 260Sr.  Auburn
4A   Major Ogilvie  Mountain Brook RB6-0 185Sr.  Alabama
4A   Zac Hardy  Hueytown TE6-2 215Sr.  Auburn
  
 1977 
3A   Adolph Cosby  Athens RB6-1 195Sr.  Auburn
4A   Bart Krout  Berry TE6-2 225Sr.  Alabama
4A   Charlie Williams  Jess Lanier RB6-0 210Sr.  Alabama
3A   Steve Parker  Athens WR5-10 160Sr.  Abilene Christian
4A   Thomas Brown  Jeff Davis RB5-11 185Sr.  
 (HM) Benny Perrin  Decatur QB  Alabama
 (HM) Bob Thompson  Enterprise C  
 (HM) Dan Dickerson  Woodlawn LB  
 (HM) Danny Merritt  Andalusia C  
 (HM) Ken Hammond  Valley Head T  
 (HM) Thomas Boyd  Huntsville LB  Alabama
  
 1978 
4A   Donnie Humphrey  J.O. Johnson T6-3 260Sr.  Auburn
3A   Doug Collins  Andalusia L6-4 256Sr.  Alabama
4A   Linnie Patrick  Walker B5-10 175Jr.  Alabama
4A   Ry Ogilvie  Vestavia Hills E6-2 185Sr.  Alabama
4A   Thomas Hubbard  Minor G6-0 200Jr.  
 (HM) Brian Blankenship  Berry RB  
 (HM) James Brown  Jeff Davis TE  
 (HM) Mike Landrum  Sweet Water QB  Alabama
 (HM) Mike McQueen  Enterprise OL  Alabama
 (HM) Thomas Coffey  Colbert County RB  
 (HM) Tony Johnson  Wicksburg WR  
  
 1979 
  Adam Schreiber  Butler DL6-3 218Sr.  Texas
  Anthony Smiley  Pinson Valley LB6-1 210Sr.  
6A   Doug Vickers  Enterprise DL6-2 235Sr.  Alabama
4A   Linnie Patrick  Walker RB5-9 175Sr.  Alabama
6A   Marcus Hill  Dothan LB6-2 207Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Alan Underwood  Deshler OL  
 (HM) Andy Martin  Muscle Shoals QB  
 (HM) Joey Jones  Murphy WR  Alabama
 (HM) Ryan Whitley  Berry C  
 (HM) Stanley Gill  Hartselle RB  
 (HM) Steve Booker  Butler LB  Alabama
 (HM) Walter Lewis  T.R. Miller QB  Alabama
  
 1980 
  David Gilmer  Etowah DL  Alabama
  Don Horstead  Elba RB  
  Doug Vickers  Enterprise T6-3 245Sr.  Alabama
  Hardy Walker  Grissom OL/DL  Alabama
  Ricky Moore  Lee Huntsville FB  Alabama
  Tandy Rogers  Parker DL  
 (HM) Chuck McCall  Lee Montgomery LB  
 (HM) Craig Florence  Enterprise WR  
 (HM) David Moon  Hazel Green DL  
 (HM) Emanuel King  Leroy DE  Alabama
 (HM) James Derico  Lee Montgomery LB  
 (HM) Terry Sanders  Berry K  Alabama
  
 1981 
  Arthur Johnson  Thompson RB  
  David Johnson  Butler OL  Alabama
  Derrick Richardson  Eufaula FB  
  Jeff Parks  Gardendale TE  
  Wes Neighbors  Huntsville DT  Alabama
 (HM) Al Evans  Enterprise RB  
 (HM) Bo Jackson  McAdory RB  Auburn
 (HM) Larry Roberts  Northview TE  Alabama
 (HM) Patrick Swoopes  Bradshaw C  
 (HM) Ralph Malone  Bob Jones WR  
 (HM) Rodney Jarmon  Coffee DB  
 (HM) Tommie Kelley  Goodwater RB  
  
 1982 
4A   Cornelius Bennett  Ensley FB6-3 220Sr.  Alabama
3A   Edward Phillips  Thomasville LB6-3 215Sr.  Auburn
  Jeff Bentley  Thompson OL6-5 240Sr.  Alabama
4A   Marvin Humphries  Jeff Davis DB6-2 205Sr.  Alabama
4A   Tommy Compton  Vigor QB6-1 185Sr.  North Alabama
 (HM) Alan Dial  Anniston DB  
 (HM) Curt Jarvis  Gardendale DL  Alabama
 (HM) Demetrius Threet  Thompson RB  
 (HM) Harold Greene  Minor DL  
 (HM) Louis Dean  Foley QB  Alabama
 (HM) Lydell Mitchell  Vigor DB  
  
 1983 
4A   Bill Condon  Murphy OL6-2 255Sr.  Alabama
4A   Jim Thompson  Enterprise OL6-4 235Sr.  Auburn
4A   Reggie Ware  Butler FB6-3 238Sr.  Auburn
3A   Rodney Garner  Leeds DL6-0 255Sr.  Auburn
 (HM) Arthur Mitchell  Jeff Davis TE  
 (HM) Deron Huerkamp  Austin OL  
 (HM) Felix Hampton  Decatur QB  
 (HM) Norbert Dean  Murphy DL  
 (HM) Stacy Dunn  J.O. Johnson OL  
 (HM) Willie Shepherd  Blount LB  
  
 1984 
5A   Gene Jelks  Emma Sansom RB5-10 175Sr.  Alabama
6A   John Cassimus  Mountain Brook 5-11 185Sr.  
5A   Larry Rose  Emma Sansom L6-5 275Sr.  Alabama
5A   Roderick Green  Gardendale WR5-11 170Sr.  Southern Miss
6A   Vincent Harris  Vestavia Hills RB5-11 205Sr.  
 (HM) Bobby Humphrey  Glenn RB  Alabama
 (HM) Darrell Edwards  Enterprise RB  
 (HM) Larry Ford  J.O. Johnson T  
 (HM) Pat McCall  Prattville T  
 (HM) Peter Tom Willis  Mortimer Jordan QB  FSU
 (HM) Willie Burks  Dothan T  
  
 1985 
4A   Brad Johnson  Cherokee County OL6-3 261Sr.  Auburn
6A   James Joseph  Central Phenix City RB6-2 195Sr.  Auburn
2A   Pierre Goode  Hazlewood RB6-1 170Sr.  Alabama
  Sean Smith  Opelika DB6-1 197Sr.  
  Willie Waytt  Gardendale DL6-2 248Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Byron Holbrook  Haleyville OL  Alabama
 (HM) Chris Horn  J.O. Johnson LB  
 (HM) Lamonde Russell  Oneonta WR  Alabama
 (HM) Mark Johnson  Tarrant RB  
 (HM) Perry Reed  Marion County RB  
 (HM) Phillip Doyle  Huffman K  Alabama
 (HM) Prentice Wilkerson  Fairfield LB  
  
 1986 
6A   Brian Stutson  Parker DB6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
6A   Cedric Moore  Jess Lanier OL6-3 255Sr.  
6A   Larry Ware  Lee Montgomery RB5-10 180Sr.  Georgia
6A   Phillip Doyle  Huffman K6-3 190Sr.  Alabama
5A   Steve Webb  Holt DE6-3 230Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Anthony Harris  Central Tuscaloosa WR  Southern Miss
 (HM) James Coachman  Cottonwood DL  
 (HM) Keith McCants  Murphy LB  Alabama
 (HM) Mike McCraw  Jess Lanier QB  
 (HM) Scott Bolt  Benjamin Russell OL  
 (HM) Steve Ramer  Monroe County LB  
  
 1987 
6A   Brent Wellborn  Vestavia Hills DL6-5 230Sr.  
6A   Charles Dare  Enterprise OL6-5 305Sr.  Alabama
6A   Ed King  Central Phenix City L6-4 270Sr.  Auburn
6A   Herbert Casey  Foley QB6-1 180Sr.  Auburn
6A   Robert Jones  Parker RB6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Andra Ware  Eufaula WR  
 (HM) Chris Gray  Homewood TE  
 (HM) Dan Woodside  LeFlore QB  
 (HM) David Battle  J.O. Johnson DL  
 (HM) David Stallworth  Robertsdale LB  
 (HM) Derrick Oden  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa LB  Alabama
 (HM) Kennedy Mitchell  Lee Montgomery DL  
  
 1988 
4A   Anthony Union  T.R. Miller DL6-5 255Sr.  Auburn
6A   Darrell Williams  Vigor RB5-10 185Sr.  Auburn
6A   Lemanski Hall  Valley DB/QB6-2 195Sr.  Alabama
6A   Stan White  Berry QB6-3 185Sr.  Auburn
5A   William Berger  John Carroll OL6-3 241Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Deon McLeod  Carroll DL  
 (HM) Matt Hammond  Fort Payne OL  Alabama
 (HM) Orlando Truitt  Parker WR  
 (HM) Richard Moncreif  Jeff Davis QB  
 (HM) Rodrick Bradford  Davidson LB  
 (HM) Roosevelt Patterson  Vigor OL  Alabama
  
 1989 
6A   James Willis  J.O. Johnson LB6-3 225Sr.  Auburn
6A   Mitch Davis  Vigor DL6-4 245Sr.  Georgia
6A   Randy Hart  Enterprise QB 195Sr.  Auburn
6A   Steve Christopher  Anniston QB6-1 195Sr.  
4A   Steven Coleman  Pike County RB5-7 175Sr.  Troy State
 (HM) Chad Gladden  Cherokee County OL  
 (HM) Chris Anderson  Huntsville RB  Alabama
 (HM) Clifford Chatman  Elmore County OL  
 (HM) Jason Jack  Oxford QB  
 (HM) Nate Miller  Central Tuscaloosa DL  LSU
 (HM) Orlando Watters  Anniston WR  
 (HM) Rock Woodie  Springville QB  Alabama
  
 1990 
4A   Dameian Jefferies  B.B. Comer TE6-5 245Sr.  Alabama
6A   Dewayne Harris  Jess Lanier DL6-3 230Sr.  Nebraska
4A   Ron Gibson  T.R. Miller RB6-0 165Sr.  
6A   Sam Shade  Wenonah DB6-1 195Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Andre Royal  Tuscaloosa County LB  Alabama
 (HM) Bryan Thornton  LeFlore DL  
 (HM) Damon Southward  Homewood LB  
 (HM) Shannon Brown  Stanhope Elmore DL  Alabama
 (HM) William McCain  Walter Wellborn TE  
 (HM) Willie Gaston  Murphy DB  Alabama
  
 1991 
  Chris Simmons  Hartselle LB  
  Kendrick Burton  Hartselle DL  
  Lonzell Goudy  Central Tuscaloosa QB/DB  
  Mike Proctor  Pelham K  Alabama
5A   Robert Davis  Homewood RB5-11 180Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Adrian Reese  Auburn RB  
 (HM) Jeremy Pennington  Lamar County OL  Alabama
 (HM) Laron White  Courtland OL  Alabama
 (HM) Ozell Powell  Greenville DL  Alabama
 (HM) Renardo McCoy  Hazlewood DB  
 (HM) Tim Watts  Southside Selma RB  
  
 1992 
  Fred Beasley  Lee Montgomery RB  
  Freddie Kitchens  Etowah QB  Alabama
  Jessie McCovery  Theodore TE  
  Lance Tucker  Fayette County QB  Alabama
 (HM) Chris Jordan  Jackson OL  Alabama
 (HM) Marcellus Mostella  Gadsden LB  Auburn
 (HM) Melvin Danzey  Ensley LB  
 (HM) Michael Jones  Montevallo TE  
 (HM) Patrick Hape  Brooks DE  Alabama
 (HM) Ralph Hughes  Lee Montgomery DE  
  
 1993 
6A   Dennis Riddle  Central Tuscaloosa RB6-0 195Sr.  Alabama
6A   Fred Beasley  Lee Montgomery RB6-1 200Sr.  Auburn
5A   Rod Rutledge  Erwin TE6-6 225Sr.  Alabama
2A   Steven Harris  Hazlewood DB6-2 210Sr.  Alabama
1A   Thomas Banks  West Jefferson RB5-10 175Sr.  UAB
 (HM) Chris Edwards  Jess Lanier LB  
 (HM) Eric Kerley  Berry DL  
 (HM) John David Phillips  Anniston QB  Alabama
 (HM) Kenneth Scissum  Etowah FB  Alabama
 (HM) Sage Spree  Warrior Academy DL  Alabama
 (HM) Tito Smith  Shades Valley LB  Auburn
  
 1994 
  Dawud Rasheed  Shades Valley FB  
  Kelvin Sigler  Shaw DB  Alabama
  Marlon Taylor  Smiths Station DB  Auburn
  Michael Moore  Fayette County OL  Alabama
  Steve Stanley  Colbert County QB  
3A   Steve Stanley  Colbert County QB6-4 190Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Jason McDonald  Theodore OL  Alabama
 (HM) Kendrick Duncan  Carrollton FB  
 (HM) Mac Campbell  Alexandria RB  
 (HM) Michael Feagin  Greenville RB  
 (HM) Quinton Reese  West End Birmingham TE  
 (HM) Shawn Alexander  West Jefferson DL  
 (HM) Tucker Dearth  Vestavia Hills LB  
  
 1995 
5A   Colin Sears  Russellville OL6-4 280Sr.  Auburn
2A   Ezell Powell  Georgiana DL6-5 260Sr.  Auburn
6A   Gorman Thornton  Jeff Davis WR6-5 250Sr.  Alabama
4A   Kenny Smith  North Jackson DL6-7 265Sr.  Alabama
4A   Tim Bowens  Brooks DB6-2 190Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Bryan Malone  Frisco City DL  
 (HM) David Hill  Eufaula WR  
 (HM) Knight Alexander  Benjamin Russell OL  
 (HM) Mac Campbell  Alexandria RB  
 (HM) Shawn McCorkel  Northview DB  
 (HM) Tellie Embery  B.B. Comer DB  
  
 1996 
  Jason Standridge  Hewitt-Trussville QB  Auburn
  Kecalf Bailey  Central Tuscaloosa DB  
4A   Mac Campbell  Alexandria RB5-9 185Jr.  UAB
  Mailon Kent  Mountain Brook QB  
  Tony Dixon  Pickens County DB  Alabama
 (HM) Adam Cox  Walker RB  Alabama
 (HM) Antoneyo Williams  Central Tuscaloosa RB  
 (HM) Fred Weary  Lee Montgomery OL  
 (HM) Kelvin Dansby  Ensley LB  
 (HM) Michael Barfield  Dothan OL  
 (HM) Stanford Simmons  Clay County DB  
  
 1997 
5A   Derrick Nix  Etowah LB6-2 215Sr.  Southern Miss
4A   Mac Campbell  Alexandria RB5-9 185Jr.  UAB
5A   Robert Malone  Blount DL6-5 255Sr.  Auburn
4A   Shontua Ray  Montevallo RB5-10 190Sr.  Alabama
6A   Tyler Watts  Pelham QB6-4 205Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Darius Gilbert  Oxford LB  
 (HM) David Daniel  Tuscaloosa County DL  
 (HM) Jermaine Crenshaw  Greenville QB  
 (HM) Marico Portis  Vigor OL  Alabama
 (HM) Mel Willis  Luverne DB  
 (HM) Sam Collins  Fayette County WR  Alabama
  
 1998 
  Alonzo Ephrahim  Wenonah OL  Alabama
5A   DeMarco McNeil  Blount DL6-2 295Sr.  Auburn
  Matthew Foster  Briarwood LB  
  Michael Owens  Deshler RB  Auburn
  Saleem Rasheed  Shades Valley LB  Alabama
 (HM) Brandon Greer  Westbrook Christian WR  Alabama
 (HM) Brandon Johnson  Alma Bryant FB  
 (HM) Deondre Green  Blount WR  Auburn
 (HM) Josh Billue  Guntersville OL  Georgia
 (HM) Kenny King  Daphne LB  Alabama
 (HM) Robert Evans  Vestavia Hills DB  
  
 1999 
  Antwan Odom  Alma Bryant DL  Alabama
  Carnell Williams  Etowah RB  Auburn
  Corey Whisenant  Springville RB  
  Marcus White  Theodore DL  
  Phillip Rivers  Athens QB  North Carolina State
 (HM) Anthony Bryant  Sunshine DL  Alabama
 (HM) Bill Flowers  Pelham WR  Ole Miss
 (HM) Brodie Croyle  Westbrook Christian QB  Alabama
 (HM) Mac Tyler  Jess Lanier DL  
 (HM) Triandos Luke  Central Phenix City WR  
 (HM) Wesley Britt  Cullman OL  Alabama
  
 2000 
6A   Anthony Mix  Baldwin County WR6-5 220Sr.  Auburn
4A   Freddie Roach  Brooks ATH6-3 235Sr.  Alabama
6A   Lamarcus Rowell  Opelika LB6-4 221Sr.  Auburn
6A   Lance Rhodes  Hoover QB5-11 180Sr.  UAB
 (HM) Justin Tuck  Central Coosa DE  
 (HM) Kendrick Williams  Sidney Lanier RB  
 (HM) Ratavious Biddle  Decatur WR  
 (HM) Spencer Pennington  Fayette County QB  Alabama
 (HM) Tim Castille  Briarwood WR  Alabama
 (HM) Von Ewing  Charles Henderson OL  Alabama
  
 2001 
6A   Brandon Cox  Hewitt-Trussville QB6-3 190Sr.  Auburn
6A   Chad Jackson  Hoover WR6-2 200Sr.  Florida
5A   Jason Allen  Muscle Shoals RB6-1 200Sr.  Tennessee
5A   Kyle Tatum  Prattville DL6-5 260Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Ben Obomanu  Selma WR  Auburn
 (HM) Demeco Ryans  Jess Lanier LB  Alabama
 (HM) Jamarcus Russell  Williamson QB  LSU
 (HM) Jeremy Clark  Daphne DE  
 (HM) Ken Darby  Butler RB  Alabama
 (HM) Titus Ryan  Tuscaloosa County RB  
  
 2002 
6A   Dominic Lee  Huffman DL6-4 295Sr.  Alabama
5A   JaMarcus Russell  Williamson QB6-6 220Sr.  LSU
5A   Matt Caddell  McAdory ATH5-11 170Sr.  Alabama
5A   Tim Castille  Briarwood Christian RB5-11 220Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Aaron Sears  Russellville OL  Alabama
 (HM) Eric Gray  Trinity DB  Alabama
 (HM) Jake Tompkins  Russellville QB  
 (HM) Jayson Swain  Grissom WR  Tennessee
 (HM) LeRon McClain  Tuscaloosa County FB  Alabama
 (HM) Mitchell Thomas  Smiths Station LB  
  
 2003 
  Chris Nickson  Pike County QB  
  Curtis Dawson  Hoover DL  Alabama
  Joe Craddock  Briarwood QB  Middle Tennessee
  John Parker Wilson  Hoover QB  Alabama
  Patrick White  Daphne QB  West Virginia
 (HM) B.J. Stabler  Clarke County G  Alabama
 (HM) David Brown  Bob Jones DL  Georgia Tech
 (HM) Justin Britt  Cullman DT  Alabama
 (HM) Markus Manson  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa RB  Florida
 (HM) Nikita Stover  Hartselle WR  Alabama
 (HM) Simeon Castille  Briarwood DB  Alabama
  
 2004 
  Bobby Greenwood  Prattville DL  Alabama
  Chris Keys  North Jackson LB  LSU
  Gabe McKenzie  Davidson TE/DE  
  Jarod Bryant  Hoover ATH  
4A   Tommy Trott  Trinity WR6-5 240Sr.  Auburn
 (HM) Antonio Coleman  Williamson DL  Auburn
 (HM) Desmond Jennings  Pinson Valley ATH  
 (HM) Devin Goodwin  Demopolis QB  
 (HM) Jerraud Powers  Decatur DB  Auburn
 (HM) Montez Billings  Pelham WR  Auburn
 (HM) Wes Brown  Athens DL  Tennessee
  
 2005 
6A   Andre Smith  Huffman OL6-5 325Sr.  Alabama
5A   Austin Hubbard  Homewood QB6-1 190Sr.  Auburn (Baseball)
4A   Bart Eddins  Trinity DL6-4 255Sr.  Auburn
4A   Chris Evans  Alexandria RB6-2 195Sr.  Samford
1A   Chris Smelley  American Christian QB6-3 213Sr.  South Carolina
6A   Cornelius Williams  Hoover WR6-1 185Sr.  Troy
5A   David Ross  Homewood OL6-5 285Sr.  Alabama
6A   Deon Williams  Tuscaloosa County QB5-11 200Sr.  West Alabama
3A   Jermarcus Ricks  Colbert County DL6-4 288Sr.  Auburn
4A   Preston Dial  UMS-Wright TE6-4 250Sr.  Alabama
  
 2006 
  Alfred McCollough  Athens DT  Alabama
  Jake Overstreet  Thomasville QB  
  Jared Cooper  W.S. Neal G  
  Julio Jones  Foley WR  Alabama
  Larry Smith  Prattville QB  Vanderbilt
  Michael McNeil  Davidson S  
  Rolando McClain  Decatur LB  Alabama
  Ryan Pugh  Hoover C  Auburn
  Sidell Corley  McGill-Toolen DE  Florida
  Terrance Wilkes  Wadley RB  
  William Vlachos  Mountain Brook C  Alabama
  
 2007 
5A   A.J. McCarron  St. Pauls QB6-4 195Jr.  Alabama
1A   Anthony Landrum  Sweet Water RB6-1 200Sr.  Tuskegee
5A   Barrett Trotter  Briarwood Christian QB6-2 195Sr.  Auburn
5A   Courtney Upshaw  Eufaula DE6-3 230Sr.  Alabama
6A   Jerrell Harris  Gadsden City LB6-3 215Sr.  Alabama
6A   Julio Jones  Foley WR6-4 210Sr.  Alabama
6A   Justin Albert  Prattville RB5-8 175Sr.  Auburn
6A   Justin Rogers  Vestavia Hills RB5-11 185Sr.  Nebraska
5A   Mark Barron  St. Pauls ATH6-2 202Sr.  Alabama
6A   Tyler Love  Mountain Brook OL6-8 285Sr.  Alabama
6A   William Green  Spain Park LB6-4 215Sr.  Florida
  
 2008 
2A   Clint Moseley  Leroy QB6-3 192Sr.  Auburn
6A   D.J. Fluker  Foley OL6-7 350Sr.  Alabama
6A   Dre Kirkpatrick  Gadsden City DB6-3 190Sr.  Alabama
5A   Ken Houston  Vigor RB6-0 185Sr.  South Alabama
5A   Nico Johnson  Andalusia LB6-3 235Sr.  Alabama
4A   Nolen Smith  Oneonta WR6-4 185Jr.  UAB
6A   Quinton Dial  Clay-Chalkville DL6-6 345Sr.  Alabama
3A   Randon Carnathan  Leeds LB6-0 205Sr.  South Alabama
4A   Tana Patrick  North Jackson LB6-3 236Sr.  Alabama
4A   Tim Simon  Cordova RB6-1 210Sr.  Ole Miss
5A   Tyler Caldwell  Cullman QB6-2 210Sr.  
  
 2009 
6A   C.J. Mosley  Theodore LB6-3 215Sr.  Alabama
5A   DaMarcus James  Demopolis RB5-11 200Jr.  Jacksonville State
6A   Demarcus Milliner  Stanhope Elmore DB6-1 185Sr.  Alabama
6A   Jake Holland  Pelham LB6-1 229Sr.  Auburn
6A   Jarrick Williams  Blount DB6-2 218Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Coty Blanchard  Cherokee County QB  Jacksonville State
 (HM) Craig Sanders  Ariton DE  Auburn
 (HM) Johntae Brown  T.R. Miller DL  
 (HM) LaDarius Owens  Jess Lanier LB  Auburn
 (HM) Nick Perry  Prattville DB  Alabama
 (HM) Solomon Patton  Murphy WR  Florida
  
 2010 
5A   Brent Calloway  Russellville RB6-1 210Sr.  Alabama
3A   Jonathan Rose  Leeds DB6-2 185Sr.  Auburn
5A   Reese Dismukes  Spanish Fort OL6-3 292Sr.  Auburn
2A   Sammie Coates  Leroy WR6-4 190Sr.  Auburn
6A   Vinnie Sunseri  Northridge LB6-0 210Sr.  Alabama
 (HM) Ameer Abdullah  Homewood RB  
 (HM) Danny Woodson  LeFlore WR  Alabama
 (HM) Diaheem Watkins  Bibb County DE  
 (HM) Jameis Winston  Hueytown QB  Florida State
 (HM) Jaylon Denson  Hoover WR  Auburn
 (HM) Marvin Shinn  Vigor WR  Auburn





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.